Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทการวินิจฉัยของระดับ ซีเอ 19-9 จากน้ำดีในผู้ป่วยที่มีการอุดตันของทางเดินน้ำดีอันเกิดจากโรคมะเร็ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Diagnostic role of biliary CA 19-9 for malignant biliary stricture
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รังสรรค์ ฤกษ์นิมิตร
Second Advisor
อรวดี หาญวิวัฒน์วงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.769
Abstract
คำนำ: ปัจจุบัน Serum CA 19-9 ได้รับการใช้เป็น Tumor marker ที่ได้ประโยชน์ในการจำแนกโรคมะเร็งของตับอ่อนและทางเดินน้ำดี อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่า Serum CA 19-9 มีความไวน้อยกว่า 55% ในการวินิจฉัยแยกมะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดีซึ่งไม่ได้เกิดจากภาวะ Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis (PSC) นอกจากนั้นยังมีข้อมูลไม่มากนักเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของระดับ CA 19-9 ในน้ำดีในผู้ที่มีการอุดตันทางเดินน้ำดีจากมะเร็งตับอ่อน ด้วยภาวะการหมุนเวียนของน้ำดีจากลำไส้สู่กระแสเลือดโดยตับ ดังนั้น การวิเคราะห์ระดับของ CA 19-9 ในน้ำดีอาจเพิ่มความไวในการวินิจฉัยแยกสาเหตุการอุดตันทางเดินน้ำดี ที่เกิดจากมะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดีและตับอ่อน จุดประสงค์: ต้องการพิสูจน์ว่าระดับของ CA 19-9 ในน้ำดีนั้นสามารถใช้ในการวินิจฉัยแยกสาเหตุการอุดตันทางเดินน้ำดีที่เกิดจากมะเร็งได้หรือไม่ วิธีการ: มีผู้ป่วย 59 ราย ที่มีทางเดินน้ำดีอุดตันและได้รับการทำการส่องกล้องทางเกิดน้ำดี (ทางเดินน้ำดีอุดตันจากสาเหตุที่ไม่ใช่มะเร็ง 21 ราย และจากมะเร็งของตับอ่อนหรือทางเดินน้ำดี 38 ราย) จากนั้นได้นำน้ำดีซึ่งไม่มีการปนเปื้อนกับวัสดุที่ใช้ฉีดสีจากในท่อน้ำดีมาตรวจวัดระดับ CA 19-9 แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์ หาความไว ความจำเพาะ ความถูกต้องของสาเหตุการอุดตันทางเดินน้ำดี ผลการศึกษา: หลังจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า เมื่อใช้ระดับของ CA 19-9 ในน้ำดีที่ 80,000 U/ml เป็นจุดตัดจะได้ค่าความไว 63% ความจำเพาะ 62% โดยเมื่อใช้ระดับของ Serum CA 19-9 ที่ 100 U/ml เป็นจุดตัดจะได้ค่าความไว 53% ความจำเพาะ 86% พื้นที่ใต้กราฟ ROC ของ Biliary CA 19-9 คือ 0.629 ส่วนของ serum CA 19-9 คือ 0.736 สรุป: ระดับของ CA 19-9 ในน้ำดีมีความไวดีกว่าระดับของ CA 19-9 ในน้ำเลือดสำหรับการจำแนกสาเหตุการอุดตันทางเดินน้ำดี และอาจนำมาใช้คัดกรองได้ถึงแม้จะมีความจำเพาะน้อยกว่าก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Introduction: Currently serum CA 19-9 is accepted as a useful tumor marker for primary pancreatico-biliary malignancy. However, previous studies have shown that serum CA19-9 has sensitivity of less than 55% in the diagnosing of cholangiocarcinoma (CCC) of patients without primary sclerosing cholangitis (PSC). In addition | there is little information about the role of biliary CA 19-9 in pancreatic cancer (PC) presented with biliary obstruction. With enterohepatic recirculation, CA 19-9 concentration in the bile is higher than in the serum. Thus, analyzing CA 19-9 in the bile may increase the sensitivity for detecting CCC and PC. Aim: To determine whether using biliary CA19-9 will improve sensitivity for the diagnosis of biliary obstructed PC and non PSC-CCC. Patient and methods: There were 59 patients with biliary obstruction who underwent ERCP for endoscopic biliary drainage (benign stricture = 21, CCC and PC =38). Bile was collected during ERCP without dye contamination. Biliary CA 19-9 level were determined by ELISA technique. Sensitivity, specificity, accuracy for diagnosis of biliary stricture cause were calculated. Results : By using receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis, concentration of biliary CA 19-9 greater than 80,000 U/ml is the best cut off value in malignant biliary stricture. Sensitivity, specificity, are 63%, 62% respectively. And when using serum CA 19-9 greater than 100 U/ml as cut off point sensitivity, specificity, are 53%, 86% respectively. Area under biliary CA19-9 and serum CA 19-9 ROC curve was 0.629, 0.736 respectively Conclusion : Biliary CA 19-9 seems to have higher sensitivity than serum CA 19-9 for malignant biliary stricture detection and may be used as screening although lesser specificity.
Creative Commons License