Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกของการมีปฏิกิริยาภูมิแพ้ทางผิวหนังต่อยางพารา ในบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ที่มีการใช้ถุงมือยางพารา และมีหรือไม่มีประวัติแพ้ยางพารา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of latex skin reactivity in health care workers exposed to latex gloves with or without history of latex allergy
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกียรติ รักษ์รุ่งธรรม
Second Advisor
ประพันธ์ ภานุภาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.767
Abstract
ปัญหาเรื่องการแพ้ยางพารามีมากขึ้นในกลุ่มบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ และนับเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ ซึ่งการใช้ถุงมือยางพาราเพื่อป้องกันโรคโดยเฉพาะโรคเอสด์อาจเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญ ประการหนึ่ง ปัจจุบันมีการรายงานการแพ้ผลไม้ในบุคคลที่แพ้ยางพารา การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความชุกของการมีปฏิกิริยาภูมิแพ้ทางผิวหนังต่อยางพารา และโอกาสการเกิดปฏิกริยาข้ามกลุ่มต่อขนุน มะละกอ กล้วย ในบุคลากรทางการแพ้ที่มีประวัติสัมผัสถุงมือและมีประวัติแพ้หรือไม่มี ประวัติการแพ้ยางพาราอาสาสมัครที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษา 169 คนจากโรงพยาบาลสวรรค์ประชารักษ์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ และคณะทันตแพทย์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งเป็นพยาบาล 45.5% ทันตแพทย์ 18.9%แพทย์ 7.7% และอื่นๆ 27.9% มีชายและหญิงเป็นสัดส่วน 26:143 อายุเฉลี่ย 33.93+9.66 ปี และอาสาสมัครมีโรคประจำตัวคือภูมิแพ้จมูกอักเสบ 20.7% โรคภูมิแพ้ผิวหนังอักเสบ 14.2% โรคหอบหืด 5.9% โรคลมพิษเรื้อรัง 1.2% ซึ่งเหมือนกับการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาในประเทศไทย อาสาสมัคร 10 คน (10/169 หรือ 5.9%) มีประวัติการแพ้ยางพาราและ 7 คนยอมรับการทดสอบผิวหนัง มี 5 คนมีอาการผื่นลมพิษ 4 คนมีอาการคันตาและ 3 คนมีอาการน้ำมูกไหล มีอาสาสมัคร 109 คนหรือ 64.5% ยินยอมทดสอบผิวหนัง อย่างไรก็ดีไม่มีความแตกต่างในคุณลักษณะทั่วไประหว่างอาสาสมัครที่ยินยอม ทดสอบผิวหนังกับอาสาสมัครที่ไม่ยินยอมทดสอบผิวหนัง มีอาสาสมัคร 2 คน (2/109หรือ1.8%) ที่มีประวัติแพ้ยางพารามีปฏิกิริยาภูมิแพ้ทางผิวหนังต่อยางพารา ส่วนผู้ที่ไม่มีประวัติแพ้ยางพาราไม่พบว่ามีปฏิกิริยาภูมิแพ้ทางผิวหนังต่อ ยางพารา (0/102)และไม่พบว่า 2 คนที่มีปฏิกิริยาภูมิแพ้ทางผิวหนังต่อยางพารามีปฏิกิริยาภูมิแพ้ทางผิวหนัง ต่อขนุน มะละกอ กล้วย สรุปการศึกษาวิจัยนี้พบว่าโรคภูมิแพ้ในอาสามัครการวิจัยนี้เหมือนประชากร ทั่วไปของไทย มีการแพ้ยางพาราประมาณ 6% และ 2 % มีปฏิกิริยาภูมิแพ้ทางผิวหนังต่อยางพารา และ ไม่พบว่ามีการแพ้ผลไม้ 3 ชนิดในบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ 2 คนที่มีปฏิกิริยาภูมิแพ้ทางผิวหนังต่อยางพารา อย่างไรก็ดีควรมีการศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างมากกว่านี้เพื่อตอบคำถามวิจัยนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Latex allergy is common and is the risk among health care workers. The wide use of latex gloves in preventing infection disease such as HIV has lead to the increase in latex sensitization and allergy. Cross reactivity among latex and fruit has been reported. This study explored the prevalence of skin test reactivity to latex and the positive cross-reactivity to jackfruit, papaya and banana antigens in health care workers with exposed to latex. One hundred and sixty nine subjects from Sawanpracharat, Chulalongkorn Hospitals and The faculty of Dentist Chulalongkorn University were enrolled. Their professions: 45.5% nurse, 18.9% dentist, 7.7% doctor and other 27.9%. Male : Female 26:143. Mean age 33.93 + 9.66 . Their diseases included allergic rhinitis 20.7%, atopic dermatitis 14.2%, asthma 5.9% and chronic uritcaria 1.2%. Of note, these prevalence are similar to the previous reports in Thai population. Ten subjects (10/169 or 5.9%) reported clinical latex allergy, 7 of them had consented for skin prick test. A half (5/10) manifested with contact urticaria, 4 with itching eyes and 3 with running nose. Of 169,109 (64.5%) had consented for skin prick test. However, there were no difference in the major demographics of these subjects compared to those who skin prick test were not performed. Only 2 of 109 (1.8%) showed positive skin test to latex antigen. Interestingly, the 2 subjects were among 7 with history of latex allergy | whereas none of the 102 subjects with no history of latex allergy has skin test positive to latex antigen. There were no cross reactive skin tests to the 3 fruit antigens among the 2 subjects. In summary, atopic history of health care workers is similar to the general Thai population. Approximately 6% and 2% of health care workers in this study had history of latex allergy and latex skin test positive, respectively. No cross reactivity to the 3 fruit antigens was observed in the 2 subjects with latex skin prick test positive. However a larger sample size is required to further explore this research question.
Share
COinS