Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของยาเบอร์ราโพส โซเดียมต่อความดันในปอดของคนไข้โรคถุงลมโป่งพองที่มีความดันในปอดสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of oral prostacyclin analoque (beraprost sodium) on pulmonary artery pressure of COPD patients with secondary pulmonary hypertension
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จักรพันธ์ ชัยพรหมประสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
ฉันชาย สิทธิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.766
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: ศึกษาผลของยา prostacyclin I2 analogue (beraprost sodium) ในรูปแบบรับประทาน ว่าสามารถลด pulmonary pressure ในคนไข้ COPD ที่มี secondary PHT ได้หรือไม่ เมื่อเทียบกับ placebo วิธีดำเนินการ: คนไข้ COPD ที่รับการรักษาต่อเนื่องในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ 25 คน และมี secondary PHT, right ventricular dysfunction จะได้รับการสุ่มเพื่อได้รับยา beraprost sodium หรือ placebo เป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ หลังจากนั้นจะทำการ cross over กลุ่มที่ได้รับ beraprost sodium เป็นเวลาอีก 2 สัปดาห์ การประเมินความดันในปอด การเดินระยะทาง 6 นาที (6-minute walk) ความดันโลหิต ชีพจร และตอบแบบสอบถามอาการข้างเคียง จะทำที่จุดเริ่มต้นของการศึกษา วันที่ 15 และวันสุดท้ายของการศึกษา ผลการศึกษา: ยา beraprost sodium สามารถลดความดันในปอด (SPAP) ของคนไข้ COPD จาก 45.3 +- 6.7 มิลลิเมตร เหลือ 40.22 +- 3.7 มิลลิเมตรปรอท โดยมีความแตกต่าง 5.12 มิลลิเมตรปรอท (95% CI, 1.8 to 8.4 มิลลิเมตรปรอท, P = 0.002) ไม่มีความแตกต่างของระยะทางที่ผู้ป่วยเดินได้ใน 6 นาที 325.6 +- 97 เมตร vs 329.1 +- 100.4 เมตร (P = 0.983) ระดับความดันโลหิต 98.1 +- 6.2 vs 99.3 +- 6.2 มิลลิเมตรปรอท (P = 0.55 ) ชีพจร 76.9 +- 10.4 vs 79.6 +- 13.8 (P = 0.56) เมื่อเทียบกับจุดตั้งต้นและหลังจากได้รับยาหลอก สรุป: ยา beraprost sodium สามารถลดความดันในปอดของคนไข้ถุงลมโป่งพองและมีความดันในปอดสูงได้ 5.12 monthy โดยไม่มีผลต่อความดันโลหิตและอัตราการเดินของชีพจรของคนไข้ แต่ไม่สามารถเพิ่มระยะทางที่คนไข้ใช้เดินได้ใน 6 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To study effect of beraprost sodium on pulmonary pressure in COPD patients with mild to moderate pulmonary hypertension( PHT) and right ventricular (RV) dysfunction. Methods: 25 COPD patients with mild to moderate PHT and RV dysfunction were randomized to receive beraprost sodium or placebo for 2 weeks and then cross over to another drug for another 2 weeks. Pulmonary systolic pressure; 6-minute walk; mean arterial pressure (MAP); heart rate (HR) and side effect questionnaires were performed at baseline, second week and fourth week. Results: There was significant reduction in systolic pulmonary artery pressure 5.12 mmHg (95% CI, 1.8 to 8.4 mmHg, P =0.002 ) after beraprost sodium administration for 2 weeks (40.22 +- 3.7 mmHg) compare with placebo (45.3 +- 6.7mmHg). There was no significant change in mean walking distance in 6 minute (325.6 +- 97 and 329.1 +- 100.4 meters, respectively, P = 0.983), MAP (98.1 +- 6.2 and 99.3 +- 6.2 mmHg, respectively; P = 0.55 ), HR (76.9 +- 10.4 and 79.6 +- 13.8/minute, respectively; P = 0.56). Common side effects in Thai patients were flu like symptoms and dizziness. Conclusion: Beraprost sodium can significantly reduce pulmonary pressure 5.12 mmHg and do not have effect to MAP and HR. But it can not improve mean walking distance in 6 minute in COPD patients with mild to moderate PHT and RV dysfunction.
Creative Commons License