Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องมือถ่างลิ้นหัวใจโลหะกับบอลลูน ของอิโนอุเอะ ในการรักษาโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมตรัลตีบในด้านสมรรถภาพการออกกำลังและคุณภาพชีวิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of efficacy between cribier's metallic valvulotome versus inoue's balloon as a treatment of mitral stenosis : considering exercise capacity and quality of life
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพจน์ ศรีมหาโชตะ
Second Advisor
ฉลาด โสมะบุตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.764
Abstract
การถ่างลิ้นหัวใจเพื่อรักษาโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมตรัลตีบ (percutaneous transseptal mitral commissuroromy) ที่ผ่านมาใช้บอลลูนของอิโนอุเอะ (Inoue balloon) เป็นเครื่องมือในการรักษา แต่เครื่องมือดังกล่าวมีราคาแพงและถูกออกแบบมาให้ใช้ได้เพียงครั้งเดียว ในประเทศกำลังพัฒนาหลายประเทศจำเป็นต้องนำเครื่องมือดังกล่าวกลับมาใช้ใหม่ หลายๆ ครั้ง ซึ่งอาจทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาลดลง และภาวะแทรกซ้อนต่างๆ เช่น การติดเชื้อ สูงมากขึ้น ในปีพุทธศักราช 2542 Cribier ได้คิดค้นเครื่องมือถ่างลิ้นหัวใจที่ทำจากโลหะ (Metallic valvulotome) เครื่องมือดังกล่าวได้รับการทดสอบในเบื้องต้นแล้วว่า สามารถขยายลิ้นหัวใจไมตรัลที่ตีบได้พื้นที่มากกว่า Inoue balloon เล็กน้อย แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาใดที่เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องมือดังกล่าว ในด้านสมรรถภาพการออกกำลังและคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยหลังการรักษา การศึกษานี้ได้เปรียบเทียบสมรรถภาพการออกกำลังโดยการเดินจับเวลาหกนาที และคุณภาพชีวิตโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม SF-36 ภาษาไทยในผู้ป่วยโรคลิ้นไมตรัลตีบที่รับการรักษาด้วยการทำ percutaneous transseptal mitral commissuroromy ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยให้ผู้ป่วยเดินจับเวลาหกนาทีและตอบแบบสอบถาม SF-36 ก่อนการรักษาและ 4 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษา โดยผู้ป่วยจะถูกสุ่มให้ได้รับเครื่องมือชนิดใดชนิดหนึ่งในการรักษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระยะทางในการเดินจับเวลาหกนาทีและคะแนนแบบสอบถาม SF-36 ภาษาไทยของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาโดยเครื่องมือแต่ละชนิด ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งก่อนการรักษาและที่ 4 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษา การทำ Percutaneous transseptal mitral commissuroromy ด้วย metallic valvulotome สามารถทำให้สมรรถภาพการออกกำลังและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยดีขึ้นได้ ในระดับเดียวกับการใช้ Inoue balloon
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Percutaneous transseptal mitral commissurotomy (PTMC) is a treatment of choice for most patients with mitral stenosis (MS). Single-use Inoue balloon is generally used in this procedure. However, the cost of the device is high, making its use not suitable for developing countries. In 1999, Cribier developed a new device called metallic valvulotome to be reusable, thus reduce the expense of the procedure. The first study of this device had shown that it could open the stenotic mitral valves in somewhat greater degree than traditional balloon. However, the data comparing these two devices considering exercise capacity and quality-of-life is lacking. 29 consecutive patients with mitral stenosis who were eligible for PTMC were randomly assigned to 2 groups using Inoue balloon or Cribier's metallic valvulotome in PTMC. Primary outcome was the 6-minute walk distance after PTMC. Secondary outcome was quality-of-life score by using SF-36 questionaires (Thai version) as an evaluation tool. At 1 month post procedure, the average 6-minute walk distance was not different in 2 groups (404.90 +- 77.93 meter in Inoue balloon group versus 419.21 +- 90.12 meter in metallic valvulotome group; p = 0.65). The quality-of-life scores in all 8 categories were also not different in 2 treatment arms. Mitral valvular area in metallic valvulotome group appeared to be greater than that in Inoue balloon group (1.61 sqcm +- 0.32 sqcm versus 1.37 +- 0.34 sqcm; p = 0.06). In patients with MS, performing PTMC using Cribier's metallic valvulotome can improve both exercise capacity and quality of life in the same degree as Inoue balloon.
Share
COinS