Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของกรดไตรคลอโรอะซีติค 50% ในการลดความลึกของรอยแผลเป็นจากสิว ชนิดหลุมเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy of 50% trichloroacetic acid in reducing depth of ice-pick acne scar in patients compare with control group
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรดา วิภากุล
Second Advisor
อภิชาต ศิวยาธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.751
Abstract
ความสำคัญและที่มาของการวิจัย :กรดไตรคลอโรอะซีติค 50% เป็น medium depth chemical peeling สามารถนำมาใช้ในการรักษารอยเเผลเป็นจากสิวชนิดหลุม โดยกระตุ้นให้เกิดการสร้างคอลลาเจนในชั้น dermis เเละทำให้เกิดการสร้างเซลล์ผิวหนัง (reepithelialization) จนถึงปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพของกรดไตรคลอโรอะซีติค 50% ในการรักษารอยแผลเป็นจากสิวชนิดหลุม การศึกษานี้จึงเป็นงานศึกษาเเรกที่ศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพของกรดไตรคลอโรอะซีติค 50% ในการรักษารอยแผลเป็นจากสิวชนิดหลุม (ice-pick acne scar) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัย : เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการรักษารอยแผลเป็นจากสิวชนิดหลุมด้วยกรดไตรคลอโรอะซีติค 50% วิธีการทำวิจัย : ได้ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 40 คน ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการแต้มกรดไตรคลอโรอะซีติค 50% ที่บริเวณรอยแผลเป็นจากสิวชนิดหลุม (ice-pick acne scar) ทุก 3 สัปดาห์จนครบ 8 ครั้ง แล้วเปรียบเทียบว่ารอยแผลเป็นจากสิวดีขึ้นหรือแย่ลง เมื่อเทียบกับก่อนรักษา และเทียบกับบริเวณที่ไม่ได้รับการรักษา โดยใช้เครื่องมือวัดค่าที่ใช้อ้างอิงถึงความลึกของรอยเเผลเป็นจากสิวก่อนเเละหลังการรักษา (profilometry Visioscan VC 98 ) นอกจากนี้ยังมีการประเมินผลการรักษาจากผู้ป่วย และ แพทย์ด้วย ผลการวิจัย: จากจำนวนผู้ป่วย 40 คน พบว่ามีผู้ป่วยมาติดตามผลการรักษา 33 คน จนสิ้นสุดการศึกษา พบว่ารอยแผลเป็นจากสิวชนิดหลุมที่ได้รับการแต้มกรดไตรคลอโรอะซีติคตื้นขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติ (p-value < 0.001) เมื่อประเมินจากเครื่องมือวัดค่าที่ใช้อ้างอิงถึงความลึกของรอยเเผลเป็นจากสิว นอกจากนี้ผลการประเมินจากผู้ป่วย เเละแพทย์ พบว่าทั้งผู้ป่วย เเละแพทย์ให้ความเห็นว่ารอยแผลเป็นจากสิวมีตื้นขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบก่อนเเละหลังการรักษาเช่นกัน ( p-value < 0.001 ) อาการข้างเคียงที่พบเช่น รอยแดง (erythema) ซึ่งพบในผู้ป่วย 25 คน คิดเป็น 75.76% ซึ่งรอยแดงที่เกิดขึ้นหายไปภายใน2 สัปดาห์ ส่วนรอยดำ (postinflammatory hyperpigmentation) พบได้ในผู้ป่วย 5 คน คิดเป็น 15.15% หายไปภายใน 4 สัปดาห์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบ milia ในผู้ป่วย 1 คน คิดเป็น 3.03 % ในสัปดาห์ที่ 12 สรุปผลการวิจัย : จากการศึกษา สรุปได้ว่ากรดไตรคลอโรอะซีติค 50% มีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษารอยแผลเป็นจากสิวชนิดหลุม สามารถใช้เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษารอยแผลเป็นจากสิวชนิดหลุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Fifty-percent trichloroacetic acid is medium-depth chemical peeling agent. It has been shown to provide cosmetic benefits by stimulating the production of dermal collagen and reepithelialization. The randomized-control clinical trial proving the efficacy of trichloroacetic acid in reducing depth of ice-pick acne scar has yet been established. Objective: Our purpose was to determine the efficacy of fifty-percent trichloroacetic acid in the treatment of ice-pick acne scar. Methods: Forty patients with ice-pick acne scar from outpatient unit department of dermatology in King Chulalongkorn Hospital were enrolled in this study. Fifty-percent trichloroacetic acid was used in the treatment of ice-pick acne scars on each patient's face every 3 weeks until week 24. Profilometry-Visioscan VC98 is used to quantify the degree of clinical improvement after the treatment. Qualitative assessment of clinical improvement was performed by each patient and two independent blinded physicians. Results: Only thirty-three patients out of forty patients were completed this study. A statistically significant improvement between the control and treatment groups was observed by evaluation from profilometry-Visioscan VC98 (p-value < 0.001). This finding agreed with the results assessed by each patient and two physicians. There was a statistically significant difference between the control and treatment groups based on these qualitative assessment results (p-value < 0.001). Transient erythema was founded in twenty-five patients (75.76%) and disappear within two weeks. Postinflammatory hyperpigmentation was observed in five patients (15.15%) but it resolved spontaneously within four weeks. Milia was found in only one patient (3.03%) after treatment at week 12. Conclusion: We conclude that fifty-percent trichloroacetic acid is a safe and effective method of treating ice-pick acne scars.
Share
COinS