Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสูญเสียการได้ยินจากเสียง ในกลุ่มผู้ประกอบอาชีพหัตถกรรมมีดอรัญญิก จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and related factors of noise-induced hearing loss among Arunyik knife handicraft workers in Ayutthaya province
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชีวเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.749
Abstract
การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ระดับเสียงและปริมาณการสัมผัสเสียงในที่ทำงาน 2) อัตราความชุกของการสูญเสียการได้ยินจากเสียง และ 3) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยลักษณะส่วนบุคคลกับการสูญเสียการได้ยินจากเสียง ในกลุ่มผู้ประกอบอาชีพหัตถกรรม มีดอรัญญิกจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา โดยคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบมีชั้นภูมิตามกลุ่มอายุ และสุ่มอย่างง่ายเฉพาะผู้ที่มีอายุไม่เกิน 55 ปี และสมัครใจเข้าร่วมศึกษาได้จำนวน 80 ตัวอย่างจากทั้งหมด 606 คน ดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์ ตรวจการได้ยิน ตรวจวัดเสียงในที่ทำงาน และตรวจวัดปริมาณสัมผัสเสียงสะสมตลอดเวลาทำงาน ช่วงเวลา 1 ตุลาคม 2545-1 มีนาคม 2546 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับเสียงในที่ทำงานส่วนใหญ่เกิน 90 เดซิเบล ปริมาณการสัมผัสเสียงสะสมตลอดเวลาทำงานเฉลี่ย 106.5% ความชุกของการสูญเสียการได้ยินจากเสียงมี 27.5% มีประสาทหูเริ่มเสื่อมที่ความถี่สูง 60.0% การสูญเสียการได้ยินจากเสียงมีจำนวนสูงขึ้น เมื่อนำค่าระดับเริ่มได้ยินที่ความถี่สูงมาคิดรวมด้วย พบว่า อายุ ระยะเวลาการประกอบอาชีพ การศึกษา และการมีประวัติเคยยิงปืน มีความสัมพันธ์กับการสูญเสียการได้ยินจากเสียงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05)โดยเมื่อมีอายุมากขึ้น โอกาสเกิดการสูญเสียการได้ยินจากเสียงมากขึ้น และเมื่อระยะเวลาการทำงานมากขึ้น โอกาสเกิดการสูญเสียการได้ยินจากเสียงมากขึ้น ผู้ที่มีประวัติเคยยิงปืนมีโอกาสสูญเสียการได้ยินจากเสียงมากขึ้น และเมื่อระดับการศึกษาสูงขึ้น โอกาสสูญเสียการได้ยินลดน้อยลง จะเห็นได้ว่า ความชุกของการสูญเสียการได้ยินจากเสียงมีอยู่สูง ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาเร่งด่วนที่ควรพิจารณาสนับสนุน ให้เริ่มมีโครงการอนุรักษ์การได้ยินในกลุ่มผู้ประกอบอาชีพหัตถกรรมมีด อรัญญิก เพื่อลดขนาดและความรุนแรงของการสูญเสียการได้ยินจากเสียงที่จะเกิดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of present cross-sectional survey were to (1) measure noise levels and 8-hour cumulative noise exposure levels in Aranyik Knife Handicraft Home Industries, (2) determine the prevalence rate of noise-induced hearting loss (NIHL) and, (3) determine the relationships between personal characteristics and NIHL among Arunyik Knife Handicraft workers in Ayutthaya province. Subjects were 80 workers who were stratified randomly selected from totally 606 workers under 55 years of age. Data were collected by sound level meter and noise dosimeter, interview questionnaire, and audiometer during October, 2002-March, 2003. They were then analysed and presented by using frequency and percentage, mean and standard deviation, range and median, and chi-square test. Study results showed that 4 out of 10 work areas had noise levels exceeded 90 dB(A), and the average 8-hour cumulative noise level was 106.5%. Prevalence rates of NIHL and register hearing loss were 27.5% and 60.0% respectively. The prevalence rates increased when the hearing threshold levels at higher frequencies were included in the diagnostic criteria. Detailed analyses showed that workers' age, lifetime working duration in the industry, educational level, and history of ever shooting gun were significantly associated will NIHL (p<0.05). The associations between workers' age and working duration and NIHL showed obviously positive dose response patterns, while the association between workers' educational level and NIHL was opposite. High prevalence of NIHL reported in present study urges responsible agencies to launch an immediate hearing conservation program among Arunyik Knife Handicraft Home Industries in Ayutthaya province.
Creative Commons License