Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เจตคติที่มีต่อภาวะหมดประจำเดือนและภาวะซึมเศร้า ของสตรีวัยเปลี่ยนในโรงพยาบาลป่าโมก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitude toward menopause and depression among women during the climacteric period at Pamoke Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขเจริญ ตั้งวงษ์ไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.733
Abstract
ศึกษาเจตคติที่มีต่อภาวะหมดประจำเดือน และภาวะซึมเศร้าของสตรีวัยเปลี่ยน ตัวแปรอิสระคือ ข้อมูลทางด้านสังคมประชากร สัมพันธภาพและบทบาทในครอบครัว ภาวะสุขภาพ ภาวะของประจำเดือนและปัจจัยด้านจิตสังคม ประชากรตัวอย่างเป็นสตรีวัยเปลี่ยน จำนวน 350 ราย อายุ 45-59 ปี ที่มารับบริการที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลป่าโมก โดยใช้แบบวัดภาระซึมเศร้า (HRSR) และแบบวัดเจตคติที่มีต่อภาวะหมดประจำเดือน ที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาและได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .76 นำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สตรีส่วนใหญ่ (61.4%) มีเจตคติต่อภาวะหมดประจำเดือนในระดับกลาง มีเจตคติระดับต่ำร้อยละ 29.1 ระดับสูงร้อยละ 9.4 และหลังจากวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการใช้ Multiple Regression Analysis พบว่าตัวแปรที่ยังคงมีสัมพันธ์กับเจตคติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ได้แก่ การศึกษา การมีผู้ที่อยู่ในความอุปการะ และภาวะซึมเศร้า คือสตรีที่มีระดับการศึกษาสูงขึ้น และมีจำนวนผู้ที่อยู่ในความอุปการะมากขึ้น จะมีเจตคติในระดับที่สูงขึ้นด้วย ส่วนสตรีที่มีคะแนนของภาวะซึมเศร้าที่สูงขึ้น จะมีคะแนนเจตคติในระดับที่ต่ำลง พบอัตราการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าร้อยละ 18 เป็นภาวะซึมเศร้าเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลางร้อยละ 7.1 ภาวะซึมเศร้ารุนแรงร้อยละ 10.9 และเคยพยายามค่าตัวตาย ร้อยละ 5.7 เมื่อนำปัจจัยต่างๆ มาวิเคราะห์ โดย Multiple Logistic Regression พบว่าปัจจัยที่ยังคงมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ได้แก่ รายได้ ความเพียงพอของรายได้ สภาพความเป็นอยู่ของครอบครัว และสภาวะของประจำเดือน โดยสตรีที่มีรายได้ต่ำกว่า 2,000 บาท/เดือน รายได้ไม่พอใช้จ่าย ครอบครัวไม่มีความสุข ขาดประจำเดือนไม่เกิน 1 ปี เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study attitudes toward menopause and depression among women during the climacteric period. The dependent variables are socio-demographic factors, family roles and family relationship, psychosocial factors, health status and menopausal status. The subjects were 350 female patients, aged between 45-59 years old, in out patient department at Pamoke Hospital. The Health-Related Self-Report (HRSR) scale and the instrument that measures women's attitudes toward menopause, which had been tested for content validity and Cronbach's coefficient alpha equivalent to .76, were used for this study. The research findings indicated that the majority of women (61.4%) had neutral feelings toward menopause. 29.1% and 9.4% of women had low and high scores of attitude toward menopause respectively. The multivariate analysis performed by using multiple regression showed that the factors remained significant (p-value<.05) were educational levels, being the financial supporters and depression. The score of attitude toward menopause was positively correlated with level of education, the number of children to be take care of the negatively correlated with score of depression. The prevalence rate of depression was 18% with 7.1% of mild to moderate depression, 10.9% of major depression, and 5.7% of suicidal attempted history. The factors significantly predicted depression after performing multiple logistic regression analysis were average income per month, income adequacy, family atmosphere and menopausal status. Women who have incomes lower than 2,000 bath permonth, unadequate income, unhappy family atmosphere and perimenopausal status are at higher risk for depression.
Creative Commons License