Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกชนิดของเชื้อมาลาสเซเซีย โดยวิธีทางชีวโมเลกุลในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่เป็นอินแฟนไทล์ ซีบอเรอิค เดอร์มาไททิส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Molecular differentiation of Malassezia species in infantile seborrheic dermatitis
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวรรณ วนานุกูล
Second Advisor
ยง ภู่วรวรรณ
Third Advisor
อริยา จินดามพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กุมารเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.715
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาว่าในประเทศไทย พบเชื้อ Malassezia ใดในผื่น infantile seborrheic dermatitis รูปแบบการวิจัย: การวิจัย ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง สถานที่ศึกษา: ตึกผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยในฝ่ายกุมารเวชศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ประชากร: ผู้ป่วยเด็ก อายุน้อยกว่า 2 ปี ที่เป็น infantile seborrheic dermatitis(clinical diagnosis) และยังไม่เคยได้รับการรักษามาก่อน หรือถ้าเคยได้รับการรักษาแล้ว ก็ไม่ได้มีการใช้ยา steroid ทาผื่นเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 1 เดือนขึ้นไป และมารับการรักษาที่ฝ่ายกุมารเวชศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2545 ถึงเดือนเมษายน 2546 วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยเด็กที่เป็น infantile seborrheic dermatitis จะได้รับการทำการขูด scale ที่บริเวณผื่นเพื่อทำการเพาะเชื้อใน Sabouraud dextrose agar เป็นเวลา 21วัน จากนั้นจะทำการสกัด DNAเพื่อทำ PCR ด้วย conserved primers ต่อ ITS ของแต่ละ samples จากนั้นนำชิ้นส่วน DNA ที่ได้ไปทำให้บริสุทธิ์เพื่อหาลำดับเบส (seguencine) แล้วนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับ ลำดับเบส แม่แบบโดยใช้ clustal X computer program เพื่อ identify species ของเชื้อ ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้ป่วยเด็กที่เป็น infantile seborrheic dermatitis รวม 67 คน ช่วงอายุที่พบมากที่สุด คือ อายุน้อยกว่า 2 เดือน ร้อยละ 64 รองมาคือช่วงอายุ 2-4 เดือน ร้อยละ22 ความชุกของเชื้อ Malassezia spp. ที่เพาะเชื้อได้ในผื่นเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 20 โดยเป็น Malassezia furfur ร้อยละ 79 และอีกร้อยละ 21 เป็น non Malassezia spp. ตำแหน่งของผื่น infantile seborrheic dermatitis ที่เพาะเชื้อ Malassezia spp พบคือ บริเวณคิ้ว ร้อยละ 55 รองมาคือบริเวณหนังศีรษะร้อยละ 36 บทสรุป: ความชุกของเชื้อ Malassezia spp. ในผื่น infantile seborrheic dermatitis เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 20 โดยพบบ่อยช่วงอายุน้อยกว่า 2 เดือน รองมาคือช่วงอายุ 2-4 เดือน พบมากที่บริเวณคิ้วและหนังศีรษะตามลำดับ โดย Malassezia furfur เป็น speciesหลักที่พบเพียง species เดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To study the incidence and strains of Malassezia in infantile seborrheic dermatitis. Design: Cross-sectional descriptive study. Setting: Pediatric out-patients and in-patients units, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok. Patients: Children aged less than 2 years with clinical diagnosis of infantile seborrheic dermatitis who received no steriod treatment for at least 1 month and who were examined at Deparment of Pediatrics, King Chulalongkorn Momorial Hospital, Bangkok. Method: Skin samples scraped from lesions of infantile seborrheic dermatitis were cultured in Sabouraud Dextrose Agar for 21 days. The DNA of Malassezia spp. Was detected by PCR method with conserved primers on ITS. After the product DNA was purified, sequencing and analyzing of both unknown samples and standard strains were done by using Clustal X Computer program to identify the species of Malassezia. Result: Infantile seborrheic dermatitis is found in the age groups of less than 2 months (64%) and 2-4 months (22%) respectively. The incidence of Malassezia spp. in infantile seborrheic dermatitis is 20 %. Malassezia furfur is found in 79% of the lesions of infantile seborrheic dermatitis whereas the other 21 % was contaminated by yeast of non Malassezia spp. Malassezia furfur is found in eyebrows (55%) and scalp (36%), respectively.Conclusion: The most common age group of infantile seborrheic dermatitis is less than 2 months. The incidence of Malassezia spp. in infantile seborrheic dermatitis is 20 %. The most common areas that Malassezia spp. is found are eyebrows, and scalp.
Share
COinS