Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการอนุรักษ์แม่น้ำของอาสาสมัครพิทักษ์แม่น้ำน้อยในจังหวัดสิงห์บุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
River conservation behavior among Noi river conservation volunteers in Sing Buri Province
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
วิฑูรย์ โล่ห์สุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.704
Abstract
จังหวัดสิงห์บุรีดำเนินโครงการอนุรักษ์แม่น้ำน้อยตั้งแต่ปี 2536 แต่ปัจจุบันยังมีปัญหาน้ำในแม่น้ำน้อยเน่าเสียอยู่ อาจเนื่องจากอาสาสมัครพิทักษ์แม่น้ำน้อยบางส่วนมีพฤติกรรมการอนุรักษ์แม่น้ำ ไม่ถูกต้อง การศึกษาเชิงพรรณานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา พฤติกรรมและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการอนุรักษ์แม่น้ำของอาสาสมัครพิทักษ์ แม่น้ำน้อยในจังหวัดสิงห์บุรี เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามประกอบการสัมภาษณ์ระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม 2545-มกราคม 2546 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นอาสาสมัครพิทักษ์แม่น้ำน้อยทั้งหมด จำนวน 413 รายโดยไม่มีการสุ่ม วิเคราะห์และนำเสนอข้อมูลโดยใช้ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าต่ำสุด สูงสุด และมัธยฐาน ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและ Chi Square test ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีพฤติกรรมการอนุรักษ์แม่น้ำที่ถูกต้องในระดับปานกลาง และปัจจัยด้านเพศ อาชีพ ระยะเวลาที่อาศัยริมฝั่งแม่น้ำน้อย จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน ประสบการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาน้ำเสีย การรับรู้ข่าวสาร ความรู้ และทัศนคติในการอนุรักษ์แม่น้ำ ก่อให้เกิดความแตกต่างในเรื่องพฤติกรรมการอนุรักษ์แม่น้ำน้อย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยเพศชายมีพฤติกรรมการอนุรักษ์แม่น้ำถูกต้องมากที่สุด ร้อยละ 50.0 ผู้ไม่เคยประสบปัญหาน้ำเสียมีพฤติกรรมการอนุรักษ์แม่น้ำถูกต้องมากกว่าเคย ร้อยละ 39.6 ต่อ ร้อยละ 33.5 ระยะเวลาที่อาศัยริมฝั่งแม่น้ำน้อยมีแนวโน้มจะมีความสัมพันธ์แบบผกผัน (Negative Relationship) กับพฤติกรรมการอนุรักษ์แม่น้ำที่ถูกต้อง ในขณะที่ระดับ การรับรู้ข่าวสาร ความรู้และทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์แม่น้ำที่ถูกต้อง ส่วนปัจจัยอื่นๆ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการอนุรักษ์แม่น้ำ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าว นำมาซึ่งการเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ปัญหาพฤติกรรมการอนุรักษ์แม่น้ำของอาสาสมัคร พิทักษ์แม่น้ำน้อยให้ถูกต้องสูงขึ้น โดยเน้นการให้ความรู้และปรับเปลี่ยนทัศนคติในการอนุรักษ์แม้น้ำของอาสา สมัครฯ โดยประชาสัมพันธ์ผ่านโทรทัศน์และสื่ออื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although Noi River Conservation Project has been implementing in Sing Buri Province since 1993, polluation problems in the river are still occurring. This might be due to some in adequacy in the river conservation behavior among Noi River conservation volunteers. Present cross sectional survey aimed at studying the volunteers river concervation behavior and its related factors by using an interviews questionnaire. Data were collected from all 413 volunteers residing along the River in Sing Buri Province during October 2002-January 2003 (100% response rate). Data were then analyzed and presented by using frequency and percentage, median and range, mean and standard deviation, and Chi-square test. Study results showed that the volunteers had moderate level of appropriate river conservation behavior. Their sex, occupation, number of family members, previous experience with water pollution problem, duration of residing along the River, level of information recieving, kowledge about attitude toward river conservation's number of family members and level of appropriate river conservation behavior were obvious. While duration of residing along the River and to have negative association with level of appropriate behavior. Other factors were not significantly associated with river conservation behavior. Inconclusion, present study suggests that more appropriate river conservation behavior of Noi River conservation Volunteers in Sing Buri may be achieved by improving their knowledge about and attitude toward river conservation's via the television commmunication
Creative Commons License