Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยในแผนกศัลยกรรมต่อการบริการของโรงพยาบาลเจริญกรุงประชารักษ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
In-patient's satisfaction in surgery unit toward services of Charoenkrungpracharak hospital
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
องอาจ วิพุธศิริ
Second Advisor
วิฑูรย์ โล่ห์สุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.702
Abstract
ที่มาของปัญหา: ปัจจุบันการให้บริการด้านสุขภาพในประเทศไทยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ผู้รับบริการคาดหวังกับเรื่องสุขภาพและประสิทธิภาพของการรักษามากขึ้น ทำให้โรงพยาบาลต่างๆ เกิดความตื่นตัวมากขึ้นในการพัฒนาคุณภาพบริการและการพัฒนาคุณภาพควรเริ่มจากการประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการและการพัฒนาจากด้านผู้ให้บริการ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินระดับความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการที่หอผู้ป่วยในแผนกศัลยกรรมต่อผู้ให้บริการ และระบบบริการของโรงพยาบาลเจริญกรุงประชารักษ์ รูปแบบการวิจัย การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง ประชากรที่ศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่รับไว้รักษาในหอผู้ป่วยสามัญแผนกศัลยกรรมชายและศัลยกรรมหญิง จำนวน 400 คน เครื่องมือวิจัย: เป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น เก็บข้อมูลโดยผู้วิจัยเองทั้งหมด ไม่มีการสุ่มตัวอย่าง การรวบรวมข้อมูล ระหว่างเดือนธันวาคม 2545-มีนาคม 2546 เก็บข้อมูลได้ครบจำนวนตัวอย่าง 400 คน (100) สถิติที่ใช้: One-way ANOVA, unpaired t-test และ Mann-Withney U test ผลการศึกษา: พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเพศหญิง 55.3% มีสถานภาพสมรสคู่ 57.8% อายุเฉลี่ย 45.2 ปี จบประถมศึกษา 61.0% มีอาชีพรับจ้าง 50.0% รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 6,043.19 บาท มีบัตรสวัสดิการ 30 บาท 57.3% ผู้รับบริการส่วนใหญ่กว่า 50% มีความพึงพอใจในระดับสูง (คะแนน 4+5) ทั้งต่อผู้ให้บริการและต่อระบบบริการ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ลึกลงไปถึงดัชนีกิจกรรมจาก 37 ข้อใน 3 ด้าน พบว่าผู้รับบริการแผนกศัลยกรรมหญิงกว่า 50% มีความพึงพอใจในระดับสูง จำนวน 21 ข้อ และผู้รับบริการแผนกศัลยกรรมชายกว่า 50% มีความพึงพอใจในระดับสูง จำนวน 23 ข้อ ด้านที่พึงพอใจมากที่สุดคือ การพูดจาและอัธยาศัยของเจ้าหน้าที่ ด้านที่พึงพอใจน้อยที่สุดคือ การประชาสัมพันธ์/ต้อนรับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ผู้รับบริการแผนกศัลยกรรมหญิงมีความพึงพอใจต่อระบบบริการสูงกว่าผู้รับบริการแผนกศัลยกรรมชายในเกือบทุกกิจกรรม และยังพบว่าเฉลี่ยความพึงพอใจแตกต่างกันตามรายด้านของกิจกรรม รายได้ ลักษณะความรุนแรงของโรค ลักษณะภูมิลำเนาประเภทเตียง โดยแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) สรุป ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถนำไปเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานประกอบการตัดสินใจของผู้บริหารในการวางแผนพัฒนาคุณภาพบริการ และส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมบริการของบุคลากรผู้ให้บริการ โดยเน้นกิจกรรมที่ผู้รับบริการมีความพึงพอใจในระดับต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Recently, health service in Thailand had been change. The clients expected better health services and more efficient of treatment. Many hospitals alert in improving services quality and client's satisfaction is one of the most important information, so that quality improvement should start from asses client's satisfaction. Objective: To assess patient's satisfaction toward services in surgery unit, Charoenkrungpracharak hospital. Research Design: Cross-Sectional Descriptive study. Study Population: Four hundred consumers who were admitted to the surgery unit. Data Collection: The interview questionnaire survey was conducted during November 2002-March 2003. Statistical Method: Unpaired t-test, One-way ANOVA and Mann-withney U Test. Result: The results showed that the majority of clients wer female (55.3%), married (57.8%), and the average age was 45.2 years. Almost of them finished from primary school (61.0%), labour workers (50.0%), income per month 6,043 bath, had a health security card (57.3%). The overall satisfaction of patient to service provider and service system were high mean score. Further analyses for all of 37 activities specified in 3 dimensions, found that, more than half of female patients were rated with high scores (scores 4+5) for 21 activities and more than half of male patients were rated with high scores for 23 activities. Regarding the personnel performances, patients were rated highest satisfaction with health personnel gestures, but they least satisfied on public relation/receptions. In comparison between the mean scores of patient's satisfaction with all activities, the results revealed that females rated higher level of satisfaction with service system than males. Moreover, there were statistically significant different (p<0.05) among the mean scores rated in 4 dimensions by severity of illness, income per month, address and types of bed. Conclusion: The results of this study should be used as evidence-based information for the executive decision making in planning for improving quality of surgical units services system and also performances of providers especially in the low score satisfaction activities.
Creative Commons License