Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการออกกำลังกายภายหลังจากรับประทานอาหาร ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่สอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of post-meal exercise on postprandial glucodynamic in type 2 diabetics
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ สุวรรณวลัยกร
Second Advisor
สมพล สงวนรังศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.687
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของการออกกำลังกายระดับปานกลางหลังรับประทานอาหารเช้า ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด โดยศึกษาในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่รักษาด้วยการรับประทานยาเม็ดลดระดับน้ำตาล จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 18 คน เป็นชาย 6 คน หญิง 12 คน อายุระหว่าง 30-60 ปี ซึ่งอาสาสมัครทุกคนจะได้รับการทดสอบทั้งหมด 3 วัน ประกอบไปด้วย 1. วันที่ออกกำลังกายในขณะอดอาหาร 2. วันที่รับประทานอาหารทดสอบเท่านั้น และ 3. วันที่ออกกำลังกายหลังรับประทานอาหาร ด้วยวิธีการสุ่ม โดยแต่ละการทดสอบห่างกัน 1 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งการศึกษานี้จะเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดทุกๆ 15 นาที ก่อนและหลังรับประทานอาหารทดสอบ รวมเป็นเวลาทั้งสิ้น 3 ชั่วโมง ผลรวมพื้นที่ใต้กราฟของระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ในวันที่ออกกำลังกายหลังรับประทานอาหาร มีค่าน้อยกว่าวันที่รับประทานอาหารทดสอบเท่านั้น แต่พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ รวมทั้งเวลาที่ระดับน้ำตาลขึ้นสูงสุดในเลือด ในวันที่ออกกำลังกายหลังรับประทานอาหาร จะใช้เวลานานกว่าวันที่รับประทานอาหารทดสอบเท่านั้น แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการศึกษานี้พบว่าการออกกำลังกายในระดับปานกลาง หลังรับประทานอาหารเช้าเป็นเวลา 30 นาที มีผลต่อการลดระดับน้ำตาลเพียงเล็กน้อย ซึ่งการลดลงของระดับน้ำตาลนี้เป็นผลจาก การใช้พลังงานจากน้ำตาลที่เพิ่มขึ้นในระหว่างการออกกำลังกาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To evaluate the glucodynamic effect of moderate intensity aerobic exercise after a standard meal, in type 2 diabetics. Eighteen type 2 diabetic volunteers (6 males, 12 females), 30-60 years old. Subjects were assigned to perform one of three interventions consecutively in a random order: 1) exercise for 30 minutes during fasting, 2) exercise for 30 minutes after having a standard meal (exercise day), and 3) having a standard meal without exercise (control day). Each intervention was separated by 1 week apart. Blood samples were drawn for plasma glucose determination every 15 minutes before and after the meal for 3 consecutive hours. Area under the curves of plasma glucose profiles was lower in the postmeal exercise day than in the postmeal control day and time to peak was increase in the postmeal exercise day more than in the postmeal control day but not statistically difference. This results demonstrated that moderate intensity aerobic exercise after the meal did not change the post meal glucodynamic of type 2 diabetics. A brief reduction of plasma glucose during exercise may be the effect of glucose utilization by the muscle or delayed gastrointestinal carbohydrate absorption during exercise.
Share
COinS