Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of olanzapine with haloperidol in amphetamine-induced psychotic disorder : a double-blind randomized controlled trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบยาโอลานซาพีนกับยาฮาโลเพอริดอล ในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการทางจิตจากแอมเฟตามีน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anan Srikiatkhachorn
Second Advisor
Ronnachai Kongsakon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.791
Abstract
Objective: To compare the efficacy and tolerability of olanzapine and haloperidol in treating patients with amphetamine-induced psychotic disorder. Design: A double-blind randomized controlled trial. Setting: Phramongkutklao Hospital. Patients: Fifty-eight patients experiencing their episode of emphetamine-induced psychotic disorder and satisfying the eligible criteria were randomly assigned to olanzapine (N = 29) or haloperidol (N = 29) in a 1:1 (haloperiodol:olanzapine) ratio. Intervention: All patients began therapy with 5-10 mg/day of study drug; after each 7-day period, the study drug could be adjusted in 5-mg increments or decrements within the allowed dose range of 5-20 mg/day during 4-week study period. Results: Clinical response was seen in both treatment groups since first week. 93% of the olanzapine patients (N = 27 of 29) and 79.3% of the haloperidol patients (N = 23 of 27) were clinically improved at endpoint. These differences were not statistically significant (Fisher's exact p = 0.25). The Simpson-Angus total score change from baseline to endpoint reflected an unchanged in extrapyramidal symptoms among the olanzapine-treated patients (median = 0.0, range = 0.0). In contrast, a worsening occurred among the haloperidol-treated patients (median = 0.2, range = 0.0-3.1). The differences of mean change in SAS significantly favored olanzapine (p<0.01). Change to endpoint on the Barnes global scores showed that olanzapine-treated patients' scores were closely to baseline (median = 0.0, range = -1.0-0.0), whereas haloperidol-treated patients' scores worsened from baseline (median = 0.0, range = -1.0-3.0). This treatment difference was statistically significant (p = 0.02). Conclusion: Both olanzapine and haloperidol were efficacious in the treatment of patients with amphetamine-induced psychotic disorder. Olanzapine showed superior in treatment safety, frequency and severity of extrapyramidal symptoms, when compared to conventional neuroleptic haloperidol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพและอาการข้างเคียงของยาโอลานซาพีน และยาฮาโลเพอริดอลในการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการทางจิตจากแอมเฟตามีน รูปแบบการวิจัย: การทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มทดลอง สถานที่ทำวิจัย: โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า ผู้ป่วย: ผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการทางจิตจากแอมเฟตามีนที่ผ่านเกณฑ์จำนวน 58 ราย ถูกสุ่มให้ได้รับยาโอลานซาพีนจำนวน 29 ราย และยาฮาโลเพอริดอล 29 ราย การรักษา: ผู้ป่วยทุกรายจะเริ่มต้นได้รับยาขนาด 5-10 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน หลังจากนั้นจะปรับขนาดเพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลง 5 มิลลิกรัมทุก 7 วัน โดยให้ขนาดยาอยู่ระหว่าง 5-20 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันตลอดระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ของการรักษา ผลการศึกษา: ยาทั้งสองชนิดให้ผลการรักษาดีขึ้นตั้งแต่สัปดาห์แรก 93% ของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับโอลานซาพีน (27 รายใน 29 ราย) และ 79.3% ของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับฮาโอเพอริดอล (23 รายใน 27 ราย) อาการป่วยดีขึ้นเมื่อสิ้นสุดการรักษา ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของการรักษาด้วยยาทั้งสองชนิดทั้ง เมื่อสิ้นสุดการรักษา (Fisher's exact p = 0.25) ค่าของ Simpson-Angus total score เมื่อสิ้นสุดการรักษาของกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาโอลานซาพีนไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง (median = 0.0, range = 0.0) ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาฮาโลเพอริดอลมีค่าแย่ลง (median = 0.2, range = 0.0-3.1) ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) ค่าของ Barnes global scores ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโอลานซาพีนเมื่อสิ้นสุดการรักษาใกล้เคียงกับค่าตั้งต้น (median = 0.0, range = -1.0-0.0) ขณะที่กลุ่มที่ได้รับฮาโอเพอริดอลมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่แย่ลง (median = 0.0, range = -1.0-3.0) ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.02) สรุปผลการศึกษา: ทั้งโอลานซาพีนและฮาโลเพอริดอลเป็นยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการทางจิตจากแอมเฟตามีน แต่โอลานซาพีนมีความปลอดภัยในแง่ของอาการข้างเคียงเกี่ยวกับ extrapyramidal symptoms
Share
COinS