Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Risk factors associated with inguinal hernia in adult male : a case-control study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่มีผลต่อการเกิดโรคไส้เลื่อนบริเวณขาหนีบในผู้ชาย
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Winai Wadwongtham
Second Advisor
Piya Teawprasert
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.779
Abstract
Objective: 1. To determine the association between heavy object lifting and occurrence of inguinal hernia in adult male 2. To identify the other risk factors of inguinal hernia in adult male Design: An unmatched case-control study. Setting: Three tertiary care hospitals-Bangkok Metropolitan Administration Medical College and Vajira Hospital, Phramongkutklao Army General Hospital and Phrapinklao Hospital. Method: Two hundred and nineteen patients were enrolled in this study, 73 patients as cases and 146 patients as controls. Cases were defined as newly diagnosed inguinal hernia in adult male with the duration of symptom less than one year. The corrected diagnoses were confirmed form operative report. Previously surgical repairs of inguinal hernia were excluded. Controls were male in-patients who were admitted during the same periods as cases. Controls were approximately age-matched within five years interval to cases. In-patients with urological, colo-rectal and cardio-thoracic diseases were not recruited as controls. Both cases and controls were asked to answer the same questions on their demographic background, past history of heavy object lifting, smoking, urinary outflow tract obstruction, constipation, chronic cough. Their height, estimated body weight before occurrence of the diseases and previous appendectomy via right lower abdominal incision were recorded. Result: In univariate and multivariate analysis, no association between all exposure variables and inguinal hernia were found. The adjusted odds ratio for inguinal hernia in relation to past history of heavy object lifting was 1.13 (95% Cl = 0.58-2.22). The adjusted odds ratio in relation to smoking, increased intra-abdominal pressure, previous appendectomy and obesity were 1.03 (95% Cl = 0.55-1.9), 1.05 (95% Cl = 0.59-1.9), 1.29 (95% Cl = 0.44-1.32) and 0.66 (95% Cl = 0.33-1.32) respectively. Conclusion: Risk effects of heavy object lifting, smoking, urinary outflow tract obstruction, constipation, chronic cough to inguinal hernia are always posted without adequately evidence supports. This study did not suggest an inverse effect between past history of heavy object lifting, smoking, increased intra-abdominal pressure, previous appendectomy and inguinal hernia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ และขนาดของความสัมพันธ์ ของปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่างๆ ต่อการเกิดโรคไส้เลื่อนบริเวณขาหนีบในผู้ชาย รูปแบบการทดลอง: การวิจัยแบบสังเกตุเชิงวิเคราะห์ชนิด case-control สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: วิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์กรุงเทพมหานครและวชิรพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า และโรงพยาบาลพระปิ่นเกล้า ซึ่งเป็นโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ วิธีการศึกษา: ได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์ และตรวจร่างกายผู้ป่วยชายที่อายุมากกว่า 15 ปี จำนวน 219 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคไส้เลื่อนบริเวณขาหนีบที่มีอาการของโรคมาไม่เกิน 12 เดือน และเข้ารับการผ่าตัดรักษาเป็นผู้ป่วยในจำนวน 73 คน ส่วนกลุ่มที่สองเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ได้แก่ผู้ป่วยในของโรงพยาบาลนั้นๆ ที่ได้รับการซักประวัติพร้อมทั้งการตรวจร่างกายโดยศัลยแพทย์ทั่วไปแล้วว่าไม่มีอาการและอาการแสดงของโรคไส้เลื่อนบริเวณขาหนีบ อีกทั้งไม่เคยมีประวัติการผ่าตัดรักษาโรคดังกล่าวมาก่อน โดยที่กลุ่มควบคุมแตกต่างจากกลุ่มแรกอยู่ในช่วงระยะเวลาไม่เกิน 5 ปี และโรคสำคัญที่ต้องเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลไม่ใช่โรคระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะ โรคลำไส้ใหญ่ทวารหนัก โรคปอด และโรคหัวใจ ผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มจะได้รับการสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับประวัติส่วนตัว ประวัติการยกของหนัก การสูบบุหรี่ อาการของโรคทางเดินปัสสาวะส่วนล่างอุดตัน โรคท้องผูก อาการไอเรื้อรัง ประวัติการผ่าตัดบริเวณช่องท้องส่วนล่าง และได้รับการชั่งน้ำหนัก วัดส่วนสูง พร้อมทั้งตรวจดูบริเวณหน้าท้องในกรณีที่เคยได้รับการผ่าตัดบริเวณหน้าท้องส่วนล่างมาก่อน ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ชายที่มีประวัติยกสิ่งของที่มีน้ำหนักมากมีโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคไส้เลื่อนบริเวณขาหนีบที่ไม่แตกต่างจากผู้ที่ไม่มีประวัติการยกสิ่งของที่มีน้ำหนักมาก ทั้งในแง่ของขนาดน้ำหนักของสิ่งของ และระยะเวลาที่ยกสิ่งของที่มีน้ำหนัก โดยมีค่าความเสี่ยงเท่ากับ 1.13 เท่า (95% Cl เท่ากับ 0.58-2.22) สำหรับปัจจัยอื่นๆ ได้แก่การสูบบุหรี่ ภาวะที่ทำให้มีแรงดันในช่องท้องเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ประวัติการผ่าตัดไส้ติ่งผ่านทางผนังหน้าท้องส่วนล่างด้านขวา และภาวะน้ำหนักที่มากกว่าปกติไม่ได้ทำให้มีโอกาสเสี่ยงมากขึ้นหรือน้อยกว่าผู้ที่ไม่มีปัจจัยดังกล่าวเช่นกัน โดยมีค่าความเสี่ยงในผู้ที่มีปัจจัยดังกล่าวเท่ากับ 1.03 (95% Cl เท่ากับ 0.33-1.32) ตามลำดับ สรุป: นอกจากอายุ และเพศชายที่ทราบกันดีว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคไส้เลื่อนบริเวณขาหนีบในผู้ชายแล้ว ยังมีรายงานจำนวนมากที่กล่าวอ้างว่าประวัติการยกสิ่งของที่มีน้ำหนักมาก รวมไปถึงการสูบบุหรี่ ภาวะที่ทำให้มีแรงดันในช่องท้องเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ได้แก่ การอุดตันของทางเดินปัสสาวะส่วนล่าง อาการท้องผูก อาการไอเรื้อรัง และประวัติการผ่าตัดใส้ติ่งผ่านทางผนังหน้าท้องส่วนล่างด้านขวา ล้วนแต่เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคไส้เลื่อนบริเวณขาหนีบในผู้ชาย แต่จากผลการศึกษานี้พบว่าไม่มีหลักฐานที่มากเพียงพอที่จะสรุปได้ว่า ปัจจัยต่างๆ ดังกล่าวข้างต้น เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเป็นโรคใส้เลื่อนบริเวณขาหนีบในผู้ชาย
Creative Commons License