Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Diagnostic performance of quantitative ultrasound calcaneus measurement in case finding for osteoporosis in Thai postmenopausal women
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความสามารถของเครื่องคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงชนิดคุณภาพ วัดกระดูกส้นเท้าในการตรวจหาโรคกระดูกพรุนในสตรีไทยวัยหมดประจำเดือน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasith Chaithongwongwatthana
Second Advisor
Manit Sripramote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.773
Abstract
Objectives: To assess the diagnostic performance of Quantitative ultrasound (QUS) calcaneus measurement in case finding for osteoporosis in thai postmenopausal women using Dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DEXA) as gold standard Study design: A diagnostic test (Cross-sectional descriptive study). Setting: Nuclear Medicine division, Phramongkutklao Hospital. Research methodology: Determine the accuracy and reliability of the QUS calcaneous. 300 consecutive new postmenopausal women, who lost normal menstruation period at least 1 year, come for bone densitometry to evaluate possible osteoporosis at outpatient clinics of Nuclear Medicine Division, Phramongkutklao Hospital. Calcaneus bone density measurement was performed with an Achilles express ultrasound device (Lunar) and left femoral neck bone density was measured with Hologic QDR-4500 scanner (Hologic, Waltham MA). BMD were interpreted as osteoporosis or normal by WHO criteria for determining performance of QUS. Optimal cut-off values were determined by use ROC curve for diagnosis osteoporosis patients. Result: The number of osteoporosis in this study wa 107(35.67%), sensitivity was 39.25% specificity was 91.71%, positive predictive value was 72.41% and negative predictive was 73.14% when use Tscore of WHO criteria as a reference. The positive likelihood ratio in this study was 4.73 and negative likelihood ratio was 0.66. When used ROC curve determine the optimal cut-off values by Siffness index of the QUS and categorized age (<65or>_65) before did the test, sensitivity was 77.6% and specificity was 59.6% Conclusion: Bone mass density measurement for predicting osteoporosis by use QUS had a very low sensitivity, but had a high specificity when use DXA as a gold standard and use WHO T-score as a reference. When use Stiffness index of QUS find optimal cut-off values for identifying osteoporosis in postmenopausal women at ROC curve, sensitivity would be better, but not good enough for replace the standard tool (DXA).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินความสามารถของเครื่องคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงชนิดปริมาณ วัดกระดูกส้นเท้าในการตรวจหาโรคกระดูกพรุนในสตรีไทยวัยหมดระดูโดยเทียบเกณฑ์กับเครื่องวัดความหนาแน่นของกระดูกแบบมาตรฐาน รูปแบบการวิจัย : การตรวจเพื่อวินิจฉัยโรค สถานที่ทำวิจัย : แผนกตรวจโรคเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฏเกล้า ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย : สตรีไทย 300 ราย หมดระดูตั้งแต่ 1 ปีขึ้นไปที่มาตรวจรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฏเกล้าและวัดความหนาแน่นของกระดูกที่แผนกตรวจโรคเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ ใช้เครื่องคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงชนิดปริมาณ 'Achilles' ultrasound bone densitometer วัดความหนาแน่นของกระดูกเส้นเท้าข้างซ้าย และความหนาแน่นของกระดูกสะโพกข้างซ้ายโดยใช้เครื่องมือมาตรฐาน QDR-4500 DEXA machine การแปลผลการวัดเป็น มีภาวะกระดูกพรุน (osteoporosis) หรือปกติ (normal) โดยใช้คำจำกัดความของค่า T-score ตามค่าของ WHO criteria แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าความสามารถของเครื่อง นอกจากนั้นได้ใช้ค่า Stiffness index ของเครื่องคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงชนิดปริมาณนำมาหาค่าจุดตัดที่เหมาะสม (Optimal cut-off values) บนกราฟ ROC เพื่อแปลผลภาวะกระดูกพรุน ผลการศึกษา: ความชุกของโรคกระดูกพรุนในประชากรที่ศึกษามีค่าเท่ากับ 35.67% ค่าความไวของเครื่องคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงชนิดปริมาณ วัดกระดูกส้นเท้าเท่ากับ 39.25% ความจำเพาะเท้ากับ 91.71% ความแม่นยำเท่ากับ 73% ค่า positive predictive เท่ากับ 72.41% ค่า negative predictive เท่ากับ 73.14% ค่า negative predictive เท่ากับ 73.14% และค่า likelihood ratio เป็น 4.73 และ 0.66 ตามลำดับเมื่อเทียบเกณฑ์กับค่ามาตรฐาน T-score ตามค่าของ WHO criteria แต่เมื่อใช้ค่า Stiffness index หาค่าจุดตัดที่เหมาะสมบนกราฟ ROC ของเครื่องคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงชนิดปริมาณ และใช้ช่วงอายุน้อยกว่า 65 ปี และ น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 65 ปี เป็นตัวกำหนด พบว่าค่าความไวจะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 77.6% และค่าความไวเท่ากับ 59.6% สรุป: การตรวจหาภาวะกระดูกพรุนในสตรีวัยหมดระดูโดยใช้เครื่องคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงชนิดปริมาณ วัดกระดูกส้นเท่า มีความไวต่ำ แต่ความจำเพาะสูงเมื่อใช้ T-score ตามของ WHO criteria แต่เมื่อใช้ค่า Stiffness index ของเครื่องคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงชนิดปริมาณ หาค่าจุดตัดที่เหมาะสมบนกราฟ ROC จะทำให้มีความไวมากขึ้น แต่ก็ยังไม่เพียงพอที่จะใช้ทดแทนเครื่องมือมาตรฐานได้
Share
COinS