Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effectiveness of postprandial versus preprandial home blood glucose monitoring on glycemic control in insulin treated type 2 diabetes mellitus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการตรวจวัดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดด้วยตนเองที่บ้านขณะก่อนและหลังรับประทานอาหารต่อผล การควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่สองที่รักษาด้วยยาฉีดอินสุลิน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-amorn
Second Advisor
Visanu Thamlikitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.772
Abstract
BACKGROUND AND RATIONALD: Evidence for the benefits of glucose self-monitoring, especially in type 2 diabetics, is lacking. OBJECTIVES: To evaluate the effect of self-monitored blood glucose testing and to compare pre-and postprandial strategies in assessing glycemic control RESEARCH DESIGN AND METHODS: Subjects with stable insulin-treated type 2 diabetes monitored blood glucose seven times daily (pre/postbreakfast, pre/postlunch, pre/postdinner, and bedtime) for 2 weeks. They were then randomized to either pre-or postprandial monitoring group, with 4 times finger blood glucose measurement daily and insulin dosage self-adjustment, for 8 weeks, followed by an eight-week period of flexible monitoring program by measuring finger bolood glucose at anytime of the day with the frequency of 7-28 times/week The fasting plasma glucose (FPG), fructosamine and HbA1c were measured at 8th and 16th weeks. The self-monitoring records were evaluated for the number tests, mean plasma glucose, number of hypoglycemic (<55 mg/dl) and hyperglycemic (>280 mg/dl) readings captured at the various testing times. RESULTS: A total of 75 subjects completed the study protocol; their average age was 62.3+3.8 years, 66% were women, and the mean HbA1 c at baseline was 8.0+_1.8%. There were significant improvements in mean FPG and HbA1c levels in both groups at 8th and 16th week. No significant difference in fructosamine and HbA1c between pre-and post-prandial strategies was observed. (P=0.12). However, weight gain, insulin dosage, and hyperglycemic readings were greater in post-prandial strategy, whereas hypoglycemic readings were greater in pre-prandial strategy. Combination of pre-and post-prandial monitoring further improved glycemic control with less number of hypo- and hyperglycemic readings at 16th week. CONCLUSION: Self-monitoring for insulin treated type 2 diabetes improved glycemic control and lessen the episodes of hypoglycemia and hyperglycemia if a person's diet, activity and medications are adjusted based on the monitoring results. No significant difference between pre- and post-prandial monitoring strategies was observed. Combination of both leads to a better outcome.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจัยยังไม่มีหลักฐานเพียงพอที่จะแสดงให้เห็นว่า การตรวจน้ำตาลในเลือดจากปลายนิ้วด้วยตนเองในผู้เป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่สองจะมีประโยชน์คุ้มค่าหรือไม่ การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะประเมินประสิทธิผลของการตรวจน้ำตาลในเลือดจากปลายนิ้วด้วยตนเองที่บ้าน โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการตรวจช่วงก่อนและภายหลังรับประทานอาหาร ต่อการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลรวมทั้งการเกิดภาวะน้ำตาลในเลือดต่ำและสูง ผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการวิจัยที่เป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่สองที่รักษาด้วยยาฉีดอินสุลินที่ไม่เคยตรวจน้ำตาลในเลือดด้วยตนเองที่บ้านมาก่อนจำนวน 75 คน ได้รับการฝึกสอนและแนะนำให้ตรวจวัดระดับน้ำตาลจากปลายนิ้ว ก่อนและหลังรับประทานอาหารทุกมื้อและก่อนเข้านอนเป็นเวลาสองสัปดาห์ แล้วจึงได้รับการคัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มให้ทำการตรวจวัดน้ำตาลในเลือด เฉพาะในช่วงก่อนอาหารหรือเฉพาะช่วงหลังอาหารอย่างน้อยวันละ 4 ครั้ง เป็นเวลาต่อเนื่อง 8 สัปดาห์ หลังจากนั้นผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งสองกลุ่มจะได้รับการขอร้องให้ทำการตรวจวัดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดต่อไป ที่เวลาใด ๆ ตามต้องการโดยตรวจอย่างน้อยสัปดาห์ละ 7 ครั้งแต่ไม่เกิน 40 ครั้ง ได้ทำการตรวจวัดระดับน้ำตาลฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซี ฟรุกโตซามีน ไขมันในเลือดและข้อมูลทางคลินิคต่าง ๆ ที่ระยะเวลา 8 และ 16 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทีระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีลดลงเฉลี่ย 0.5% ทั้งสองกลุ่ม และไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยกลุ่มที่ตรวจวัดระดับน้ำตาลเฉพาะช่วงหลังอาหารมีน้ำหนักเพิ่มขึ้น ใช้อินสุลินขนาดเพิ่มขึ้นและมีอุบัติการของภาวะน้ำตาลต่ำน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ตรวจวัดระดับน้ำตาลก่อนอาหารพบอุบัติการณ์น้ำตาลต่ำมากกว่า ที่ระยะเวลา 16 สัปดาห์ พบว่าการตรวจวัดทั้งก่อนและหลังรับประทานอาหารมีผลทำให้การควบคุมระับน้ำตาลดียิ่งขึ้น โดยพบอุบัติการของน้ำตาลต่ำและสูงลดลง โดยสรุป การตรวจวัดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือกจากปลายนิ้วด้วยตนเองในผู้เป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่สองที่ฉีดอินสุลิน มีผลทำให้การควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลที่ดีขึ้น อาจเป็นผลจากการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมและการปรับเปลี่ยนขนาดยาอินสุลิน ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างการตรวจก่อนหรือภายหลังรับประทานอาหารในแง่ของการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาล
Creative Commons License