Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Clinical equivalence study of Chula Dent sealant versus an imported sealant on first permanent molars assessed at 6 months
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความเท่าเทียมระหว่างวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันจุฬาเดนท์ และวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันนำเข้าบนฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่หนึ่งเมื่อติดตามผล 6 เดือน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montchai Chalaprawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.771
Abstract
Objectives : To evaluate the effectiveness of a recently developed local sealant (Chula Dent) by comparing its retention on lower first permanent molars with that of a standard imported sealant material (Concise™) at the period of 6 months and to assess the type(s), location(s) of sealant loss and caries development for both sealants. Design : Double blind randomized controlled trial Setting : Nongkae District Hospital, Saraburi Province Participants : One hundred and twenty children aged 6-9 who satisfy the eligibility criteria Methodology : The study group comprised 120 pairs of contralateral lower first permanent molars. A matched pair experimental design was used in which the Chula Dent (Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand) and Concise™ (3M Dental Products, St. Paul, U.S.A.) sealants were randomly allocated to one of the teeth within each pair. The sealed teeth were checked for retention and caries after 6 months. Results : Mean retention rate at 6 months in the experimental group (Chula Dent) was 98.3% with the 95% Cl of 95.9 -100%. Mean retention rate of the conventional group (Concise™) was 97.4% (95% Cl 94.5,100). The mean difference in retention rates between the two groups was 0.9% with the 95% Cl of -3.8 to 5.5%. None of the sealant was completely loss and no carious lesions developed in the sealed teeth during the trial. Conclusion : The experimental local sealant, Chula Dent, was clinically equivalent to the standard imported sealant, Concise™, in terms of retention and caries prevention on first permanent molars at the period of 6 months.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันชนิดใหม่ที่ผลิตขึ้นในประเทศ (จุฬาเดนท์) ในการยึดติดและป้องกันฟันผุในหลุมร่องฟันของฟันกรามถาวรซี่ที่หนึ่ง เปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุเคลือบหลุม ร่องฟันมาตรฐานที่ได้รับการนำเข้า (คอนไซส์) รวมทั้งศึกษาชนิดและตำแหน่งที่เกิดการหลุดของวัสดุ เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 6 เดือน รูปแบบการศึกษา : การศึกษาทางคลินิกแบบสุมทดลองโดยมีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ สถานทีทำการศึกษา : โรงพยาบาลอำเภอหนองแค จังหวัดสระบุรี ประชากรที่ทำการศึกษา : เด็กนักเรียนประถม อายุ 6-9 ปี ที่เข้าเกณฑ์การศึกษาจำนวน 120 ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย : คัดเลือกตัวอย่างฟันกรามถาวรซี่ที่หนึ่งล่าง ที่มีลักษณะตามข้อบ่งชี้ในการเคลือบหลุมร่องฟัน และอยู่ในขากรรไกรเดียวกัน จำนวน 120 คู่ฟัน ทำการศึกษาภายในบุคคลเดียวกันโดยจัดตัวอย่างเข้าการศึกษาด้วยวิธีการสุ่ม โดยฟันข้างหนึ่งได้รับการเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันด้วยวัสดุใหม่ ส่วนฟันอีกข้างได้รับการเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันด้วยวัสดุควบคุม ติดตามผลการยึดติดของวัสดุและการผุของฟันที่ได้รับการเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันที่ระยะเวลา 6 เดือน ผลการศึกษา : ที่เวลา 6 เดือน ฟันที่ได้รับการเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันด้วยวัสดุที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีอัตราการยึดติดของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันอย่างสมบูรณ์ร้อยละ 98.3 โดยมี 95% CI เท่ากับ 95.9-100 อัตราการยึดติดของวัสดุ เคลือบหลุมร่องฟันมาตรฐาน (คอนไซส์) มีอัตราการยึดติดของวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันอย่างสมบูรณ์ร้อยละ 97.4 (95% CI 94.5, 100) ความแตกต่างเฉลี่ยของอัตราการยึดติดระหว่างวัสดุลองกลุ่มมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.9% และมี 95% CI เท่ากับ -3.8 ถึง 5.5% โดยไม่พบการหลุดทั้งหมดของวัสดุหรือการผุในฟันทั้งสองกลุ่ม สรุปการศึกษา : วัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันชนิดใหม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการยึดติดและป้องกันฟันผุในหลุมร่องฟันของฟันกรามถาวรซี่ที่หนึ่งเทียบเท่ากับวัสดุเคลือบหลุมร่องฟันมาตรฐานที่ได้รับการนำเข้าเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 6 เดือน
Creative Commons License