Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาเซฟตาซิดีมที่ให้ทางช่องท้องวันละครั้งสำหรับรักษาภาวะเยื้อบุช่องท้องอับเสบจากการติดเชื้อในผู้ป่วยที่ล้างไตอย่างต่อเนื่องทางช่องท้อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pharmacokinetics of intermittent intraperitoneal ceftazidime in the empirical therapy of dialysis-related peritonitis in continuous ambulatory peritioneal dialysis patients
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย เอี่ยมอ่อง
Second Advisor
สุพีชา วิทยเลิศปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.680
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของการให้ยาเซฟตาซิดีมเข้าทางช่องท้องวันละครั้งตามคำแนะนำของ The International Society of Peritoneal Dialysis ( ISPD ) ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะเยื่อบุช่องท้องอักเสบจากการติดเชื้อทั้งหมด 10 รายผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการเปลี่ยนน้ำยาล้างช่องท้องวันละ 4 ครั้งและได้รับยาเซฟตาซิดีมขนาด 20 มิลลิกรัม/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัมเข้าทางช่องท้องในถุงนํ้ายาลุงแรกของวัน จากนั้นจะเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดและนำยาล้างช่องท้องเป็นระยะๆ ตลอดช่วงเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงของวันที่ 1 และวันที่ 4 ของการศึกษา นำตัวอย่างไปวิเคราะห์หาระดับยาโดยวิธี HPLC ระดับยาเซฟตาซิดีมเฉลี่ยทั้งในเลือดและในน้ำยาล้างช่องท้องจะถูกนำไปคำนวณหาสมการทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์เพื่อทำนายระดับยา ณ เวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับ ยาเซฟตาซิดีมเฉลี่ยในเลือดมีระดับเหนือ MIC ( 8 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร ) ตลอดช่วงเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงของวัน ในขณะที่ระดับยาเซฟตาซิดีมเฉลี่ยในน้ำยาล้างช่องท้องกลับมีช่วงเวลาที่ระดับยาตํ่ากว่า MIC ถึง 4.19 และ 6.29 ชั่วโมงในวันที่ 1 และวันที่ 4 ของการศึกษาตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษานี้ร่วมกับการที่ยา ceftazidime มีคุณสมบัติของ post-antibiotic effect น้อยมากบ่งชีว่าการให้ยาเซฟตาซิดีมเข้าทางช่องท้องวันละครั้งตามคำแนะนำของ ISPD ไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ในการรักษาภาวะเยื่อบุช่องท้องอักเสบจากการติดเชื้อเบื้องด้นในผู้ป่วยที่ล้างไตอย่างต่อเนื่องทางช่องท้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pharmacokinetic studies of ceftazidime, administrated following the 2000 ISPD (International Society of Peritoneal Dialysis ) recommendation, were performed in 10 Thai patients with CAPD-related peritonitis. Dialysis fluid was exchanged for four times per day. A single dose of intraperitoneal ceftazidime, 20 mg/kg, was added only in the first dialysis bag. The levels of ceftazidime in serum and dialysate samples, serially collected over a 24-hours period in day 1 and day 4, were determined by HPLC method and were utilized to create pharmacokinetic equations used to predict ceftazidime levels at any time point. The results revealed that the serum ceftazidime levels were above 8 mg/L, the MIC level recommended by NCCLS (The United States’ of National Committee of Clinical laboratory Standard) 5 throughout 24 hours. In contrary, the ceftazidime levels in dialysate were below the MIC level for 4.19 and 6.29 hours in day 1 and day 4, respectively. Such results and the poor post-antibiotic effectiveness of ceftazidime would indicate that a single dose of intraperitoneal ceftazidime administration recommended by ISPD is not appropriate in the empirical therapy of CAPD-related peritonitis
Share
COinS