Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The association between haplotype of PIGR and genetic susceptibility of nasopharyngeal carcinogenesis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแฮพโพลไทป์ของยีน PIGR กับความเสี่ยงทางพันธุกรรมของการเกิดมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูก
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.711
Abstract
Nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) is a rare tumor in the Western world but occurs at high frequency in South China and Southeast Asia including Thailand. Emigrant Chinese population in several countries showed a higher incidence of NPC than the indigenous population. Moreover, numerous factors have been associated with the risk of NPC. To begin with genetics of the host also play a major role for NPC development. For example, unique alleles of human leukocyte antigen (HLA) and cytochrome P4502E1 (CYP2E1) showed the association with high relative from several Asia ethnic groups and Chinese in Taiwan, respectively. In addition, several reports regarding environmental factor indicated that consuming of salty fishes or preserved food with high concentration of chemical carcinogen such as nitrosamine, promoted the development of NPC. Finally, Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) was the most important factor to initiate NPC development Many reports suggested that specific receptor for EBV infected into B cell was complement receptor type 2(CR2). However, mechanism of EBV how to infect epithelium cell was not completely understood. To clarify how EBV enter into human cell, genetic susceptibility of candidate nasopharyngeal epithelium receptor was suggested. Our previous study reported on the association between NPC and polymeric immunoglobulin receptor (PIGR) intron polymorphism. Thus, PIGR was hypothesized to function as the receptor. To prove the hypothesis, the study was investigated PIGR SNPs in 222 cases and 368 controls, divided into Thai, Chinese and Thai-Chinese ethnic origins. The result indicated that PIGR was an NPC susceptible gene. The associated risk of each ethnic group was detected with high precision by PIGR1739C→T, and the significant OR (95%CI), 2.04 (1.62-2.58) between the two alleles of all cases of these three groups, was revealing, p < 0.00000001. The affect of PIGR1739C was similar to that of autosomal recessive gene, in which two homozygous alleles, but not heterozygous, were required to increase the relative risk, OR (95%CI) = 2.52 (1.91-3.31). Haplotype analysis of the two missense PIGRSNPs.1093G→A and 1739 C→T, not only confirmed the role of PIGR1739C→T, but also suggested the function of 1093G→A within 1739T subset. In conclusion, is substantial genetic evidences to support that plgR serves as EBV nasopharyngeal epithelium receptor via the failure of lgA-EBV complex transcytosis. In addition, variants of PIGR could alter susceptibility of people from endemic areas to develop NPC
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูกเป็นมะเร็งที่พบได้น้อยในประเทศตะวันตกแต่มีอุบัติการณ์สูงในประชากรทางตอนใต้ของจีนและแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้รวมทั้งประเทศไทย คนจีนที่อพยพย้ายถิ่นฐานไปยังประเทศต่าง ๆ ยังคงมีอุบัติการณ์ของโรคนี้สูงกว่าชนพื้นเมืองในประเทศนั้น ๆ ปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูก ปัจจัยแรก คือปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมของตัวมนุษย์เองซึ่งมีส่วนสำคัญ โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยีน HLA และ CYP2E1 กับการเกิดมะเร็งชนิดนี้ในประเทศกลุ่มเอเชียและจีนตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นยังมีรายงานเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม เช่น การบริโภคปลาเค็มหรือของหมักดอง ที่มีสารก่อมะเร็ง nitrosamine เจือปนอยู่ เป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งส่งเสริมต่อการเกิดมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูก ปัจจัยสุดท้ายคือการติดเชื้อ Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) ซึ่งเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการพัฒนาไปสู่การเกิดมะเร็ง รายงานหลายรายงานได้เสนอว่า EBV อาศัย complement receptor type 2 (CR2) ในการเข้าสู่ B cell แต่อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกในการเข้าสู่เซลล์บุผิวยังไม่ชัดเจน การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับพันธุกรรมของ receptor บนเซลล์บุผิว น่าจะมีส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้เข้าใจกลไกดังกล่าว ได้มีการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้กล่าวถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูกกับ polymorphism บริเวณ intron ของยีน polymeric immunoglobulin receptor (PIGR) สันนิษฐานได้ว่า plgR น่าจะเป็น receptor สำหรับการเข้าสู่เซลล์บุผิว เพื่อพิสูจน์สมมติฐานดังกล่าวจึงได้ทำการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูก 222 คน เปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติ 368 คน ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มผู้มีเชื้อสายไทย จีน และไทย-จีน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า PIGR เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางพันธุกรรมของมะเร็งชนิดนี้ ค่าของปัจจัยเสี่ยงในแต่ละกลุ่มของ 1739C→T แสดงความเที่ยงตรงสูงและอัลลีลทั้ง 2 อัลลีล ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (OR=1.04, 95%CI=1.91-3.31) การวิเคราะห์ haplotype ของ SNP ทั้ง 2 ตำแหน่ง 1093G→A และ 1739→T ที่เปลี่ยนกรดอะมิโน ไม่เพียงแต่ยืนยันว่า PIGR1739C→T เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญเท่านั้นแต่ยังแสดงว่า 1093G→A ยังมีบทบาทในกลุ่ม 1739T บางส่วนผลสรุปคือ การศึกษานี้เป็นหลักฐานที่สำคัญที่สนับสนุนว่า plgR เป็น receptor ของ EBV และการผิดพลาดของการเคลื่อนที่ของ pleR ผ่าน lgA-EBV comples ทำให้ EBV ยังคงอยู่ภายในเซลล์ นอกจากนั้นความแตกต่างของ PIGR สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงความเสี่ยงในการเกิดมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูกของประชาชนในกลุ่มที่มีอุบัติการณ์สูงได้
Share
COinS