Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic susceptibility of nasopharyngeal carcinoma
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมที่ส่งเสริมการเกิดมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูก
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.707
Abstract
Nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) is a rare tumor in most parts of the world but occurs at relatively high rates among Chinese (30-50 per 100,000 people/year). The disease also occurs at moderate frequencies (3-10 per 100,000 people/year) in several non-Chinese ethnic groups such as Malays, Thai and Vietnamese. Emigrant Chinese population in several countries continue to show a higher incidence of NPC than the respective indigenous populations. Numerous factors, such as environment and genetics, have been associated with the risk of developing NPC. The environmental factors include infection with the Epstein-Barr virus (EBV), as well as frequently consumption high level of nitrosamine from preserved food such as salted fish. In addition, host fac tors also play a major role for NPC development. Unique alleles of human leukocyte antigen (HLA) and cytochrome P4502E1 (CYP2E1) have been shown to be associated with high relative risk from several Asia ethnic groups and Chinese in Taiwan, respectively. This study evaluated whether EBV receptor (CR2), polymeric immunoglobulin receptor (pIgR), and CYP2E1 were NPC susceptibility genes. The first two genes may involve the mechanism of EBV infection into nasopharyngeal epithelium. The CYP2E1 is an enzyme involved in the metabolic activation of various procarcinogens especially nitrosamine. A case-control study was conducted on 255 cases diagnosed with NPC and 297 healthy controls including Thai, Chinese, and Thai-Chinese in Thailand to evaluate the correlation between the polymorphism of each gene and NPC. The similar role of CYP2E1 as in Taiwan was revealed in this study from people living in Thailand [RR = 2.10; 95%CI = 0.90-4.96], Whereas relative risk of CR2 in this study did not reveal statistical significance, the pIgR showed its potential to be a susceptibility gene of NPC patients from total sample group [RR = 1.38; 95%C I = 1.05-1.82], and who have Chinese ancestor [RR = 2.81; 95%CI = 1.52-5.34], This data may indicate how EBV enters nasopharyngeal epithelium and why the disease has high frequency in Chinese population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูก (Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma, NPC) เป็นโรงมะเร็งที่พบได้น้อย แต่กลับพบว่ามีอุบัติการเกิดโรคสูงในประชากรชาวจีน ซึ่งพบอุบัติการณ์เกิดโรค 30-50 คนต่อประชากรแสนคนต่อปี ส่วนกลุ่มประชากรที่ไม่ใช่ชาวจีน ได้แก่กลุ่มประเทศทางเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ เช่น มาเลเซีย ไทย และเวียดนาม มีอัตราการเกิดโรคในระดับปานกลาง ซึ่งพบอุบัติการณ์เกิดโรค 3-10 คนต่อประชากรแสนคนต่อปี ถึงแม่ชาวจีนจะย้ายถิ่นฐานไปอยู่ต่างประเทศแล้วก็ตาม ยังคงพบว่ามีอุบัติการณ์เกิดโรคสูงกว่าประชากรของประเทศนั้น ๆ จากการศึกษา พบว่ามีปัจจัยหลายอย่างที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูก เช่น ปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม ได้แก่ การติดเชื้อ Epstein-Barr Virus (EBV) และการรับประทานอาหาร เช่น ปลาเค็ม ที่มีสารประกอบจำพวก nitrosamine ซึ่งเป็นสารก่อให้เกิดมะเร็ง นอกจากนั้นแล้วยังมีปัจจัยทางด้านพันธุกรรม โดยมีการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ยีน HLA และยีน CYP2E1 กับโรคมะเร็งโพงหลังจมูก ซึ่งพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยีน HLA กับโรคมะเร็งโพรงหลังจมูก ในกลุ่มประชากรของประเทศแถบเอเซีย ส่วนยีน CYP2E1 พบในกลุ่มประชากรจีนของประเทศไต้หวัน ดังนั้นการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ต้องการศึกษาว่ายีนใดเป็นยีนที่ส่งเสริมต่อการเกิด NPC ในคนไทย ยีนที่จะทำการศึกษาได้แก่ ยีน CR2, pIgR และ CYP2E1 ซึ่งยีน 2 ตัวแรกเป็นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเข้าสู่ epithelial cell ของเชื้อ EBV ส่วนยีน CYP2E1 เป็นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการ metabolism ของสารจำพวก procarcinogen เช่น สารประกอบ nitrosamine การศึกษาเป็นแบบ case-control study ดังนั้นกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้แก่ ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 255 คน และคนปกติจำนวน 297 คน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดจะถูกแบ่งตามเชื้อชายไทย จีน และไทยจีน จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง polymorphism ของยีนกับการเกิด NPC พบว่า CYP2E1 น่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิด NPC เช่นเดียวกับประเทศไต้หวัน เนื่องจากมีค่าความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคสูงแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ [RR = 2.10; 95%CI = 0.90-4.96] และไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยีน CR2 กับการเกิด NPC แต่งกลับพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยีน pIgR กับการเกิด NPC เนื่องจากมีค่าความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคสูง ทั้งในกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด [RR = 1.38; 95%CI = 1.05-1.82] และในกลุ่มคนที่เป็นคนจีน [RR = 2.81; 95% CI = 1.52-5.34] จากผลการทดลองอาจชี้ให้ว่า การเข้าสู่ epithelial cell ของเชื้อ EBV น่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับยีน pIgR รวมทั้งอาจจะอธิบายได้ว่าเพราะเหตุใดโรคนี้จึงพบมากในกลุ่มคนจีน
Creative Commons License