Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HIV-1 TAT-specific CTL responses in untreated HIV-1 infected patients with CD4+T cell>=300 cells/microlitre
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองของไซโตทอกสิก ที ลิมป์โฟซัยท์ ต่อโปรตีนแททของเชื้อเอชไอวี-1 ในผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี-1 ที่ไม่เคยได้รับยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ และมีจำนวนซีดี 4 มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 300 เซลล์ต่อไมโครลิตร
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kiat Ruxrungtham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.705
Abstract
Circulating recombinant form AE is the most common HIV-1 subtype causes AIDS epidemic in Thailand. It is different from molecular sequence subtype B commonly found in developed countries. Cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) are considered as an important protective immunity against HIV infection. There are no data on CTL responses against HIV-1 CRF01_AE trans activator of transcription or Tat protein that is one of the good candidates for vaccine design. The ident cation of common and/ or novel Tat-specific CTL responses and epitope mapping may provide some specific and additional useful data for the research and development of CRF01_AE Tat-based vaccine. This study is to find Tat-specific CTL responses and epitope mapping in 20 untreated HIV-1 infected Thais by using gamma-interferon (IFN-y) enzyme-linked immunospot (Elispot) assay. HIV-1 CRF01_AE based truncated Tat peptides 17-21 amino acids in length, and overlapped by 10 amino acids were used for the study. Tat specific CTL responses were screened using 2 pools of peptides, each contains 5 truncated Tat peptides. The positive cut-off of Elispot was defined after background subtracted as ≥100 spot forming units (SFU) / 106 PBMCs and 2 folds higher than negative control. Patients who showed positive results were then further identified for Tat specific epitope (s). Ten out of 20 patients (50%) showed IFN- γ -Elispot positive to pooled Tat peptides. The magnitude of responses ranged from 260-912 SFU/106 PBMCs (Median 498 SFU/106 PBMCs). Seven patients who showed positive results to the pooled peptides showed IFN- γ-Elispot positive to individual peptides. The magnitude of responses ranged from 128-1,264 SFU/106 PBMCs (Median = 460). Six epitopes were identified and at least one may be a novel epitope. Tat has been targeted recently in a vaccine strategy to confine virus replication and transmission and to block or retard progression to AIDS. However, this study found similar to previously reported in the subtype c study that only one-third (35%) of HIV-1 infected individuals showed Tat-specific IFN-y responses. Whereas other studies including our group had shown that gag- and pol-specific CTL responses much more common (80% or more). Thus, Tat may consider as a good candidate to be included in HIV vaccine design rather to Tat vaccine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อเอชไอวีที่พบระบาดอยู่ในประเทศไทยคือสายพันธุ์ CRF01_AE มีความแตกต่างจากสายพันธุ์ B ที่พบระบาดอยู่ในประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว ไซโตทอกสิก ที ลิมป์โฟซัยท์ (Cytotoxic T lymphocytes หรือ CTLs) เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญของภูมิคุ้มกันในการควบคุมการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ยังไม่มีรายงานข้อมูลการตอบสนองของไซโตทอกสิก ที ลิมป์โฟซัยท์ต่อโปรตีนแททของเชื้อเอชไอวี-1 สายพันธุ์ CRF01_AE ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่เป็นเป้าหมายใหม่สำหรับการออกแบบวัคซีน การตรวจหาการตอบสนองของไซโตทอกสิก ที ลิมป์โฟซัยท์ต่อโปรตีนแททที่พบได้บ่อย และ/หรือ ที่พบใหม่ และการทำ epitope mapping อาจนำมาซึ่งข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์ต่องานวิจัยและพัฒนาวัคซีนของเชื้อเอชไอวที-1 สายพันธ์ CRF01_AE ที่ใช้แททเป็นพื้นฐาน การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการตรวจหาการตอบสนองของไซโตทอกสิก ที ลิมป์โฟซัยท์ต่อโปรตีนแทท และการทำ epitope mapping ในอาสาสมัครไทยทีติดเชื้อเอชไอวี-1 โดยใช้เทคนิคอิไลสปอต (Elispot) และโปรตีนแททท่อน สั้น ๆ ของเชื้อเอชไอวี-1 สายพันธุ์ CRF01_AE (ความยาว 17-21 amino acids แต่ละเส้นมีความเหลื่อมกัน 10 amino acids) ใช้สำหรับการตรวจคัดกรองการตอบสนองไชโตทอกสิก ที ลิมป์โฟซัยท์ทั้งนี้โดยใช้สายโปรตีนหรือเปปไทด์ 2 ชุด, ชุดละ 5 เปปไทด์โดยใช้หลักเกณฑ์ที่ว่าผลการตรวจที่มีจำนวน spot หลังจากลบ background แล้ว ≥ 100 SFU/106 PBMCs และมากกว่า 2 เท่าของ negative control ถือเป็นผลบวก อาสาสมัครที่ให้ผลบวกต่อชุด เปปไทด์จะได้รับการตรวจหา Tat specific epitope ต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอาสาสมัคร 10 รายจาก 20 ราย (50%) แสดงผลบวกต่อชุดของเปปไทด์รวมค่าผลการตอบสนองอยู่ระหว่าง 260-912 SFU/106 PBMCs (ค่ากลาง 498 SFU / 106 PBMCs) อาสาสมัครที่ให้ผลบวกต่อชุด ของปปไทด์แสดงผลบวกต่อแต่ละเปปไทด์ที่จำเพาะจำนวน 7 ราย ผลของการตอบสนองอยู่ระหว่าง 128-1,264 SFU/ 106PBMCs (ค่ากลาง 460 SFU/ 106PBMCs) พบว่า 6 epitopes ที่สามารถตรวจพบในการศึกษานี้อาจจะมี epitope ใหม่ที่ยังไม่มีรายงานมาก่อนอย่างน้อย 1 epitope แททเป็นเป้าหมายใหม่ไนการผลิตวัคซีนที่ใช้เพื่อควบคุม replication และ transmission รวมถึงการป้องกันหรือชะลอ การดำเนินโรคของเอดส์อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษานี้พบว่า ผู้ติดเชื้อคนไทยมีการตอบสนองของ ไซโตทอกสิก ที ลิมป์โฟซัยท์ต่อแททเพียง 35% ส่วนการศึกษาอื่นพบว่า การตอบสนองของไซโตทอกสิก ที ลิมป์โฟซัยท์ ต่อส่วนของ gag และ pol พบได้สูงกว่า ดังนั้น การนำแททรวมกับส่วนอื่นของเชื้อเอชไอวี ในการออกแแบบ วัคซีน มีความเหมาะสมกว่า การใช้แททเพียงส่วนเดียวในการทำวัคซีน
ISBN
9740317375
Share
COinS