Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Clinical equivalence between a combination of 1% tropicamide/2.5% phenylephrine hydrochloride and 1% tropicamide/10% phenylephrine in pupillary dilatation efficacy in dark irides: a double blind randomized controlled trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติการขยายรูม่านตาระหว่าง 1% tropicamide/2.5% phenylephrine hydrochloride และ 1% tropicamide/10% phenylephrine hydrochloride ในผู้ป่วยที่มีม่านตาสีคล้ำ : การทดลองแบบสุ่มตัวอย่าง มีตัวควบคุมและปิดสองทาง
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oranuch Kyokong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.704
Abstract
Objectives : To compare the efficacy of pupillary dilatation between 1%tropicamide with 2.5%phenylephrine hydrochloride and 1%tropicamide with 10%phenylephrine hydrochloride in dark irides. Design : A double blind randomized controlled trial. Setting : Chulalongkorn Hospital, Bangkok. Participants : One hundred and ninty six out-patient department patients who required pupillary dilatation. Methodology : The pateints were randomized into two groups. The experimental group received 2.5% phenylephrine hydrochloride with 1% tropicamide and the conventional group received 10% phenylephrine hydrochloride with 1% tropicamide. The combination of drops were instilled every 10 minutes for three times. The horizontal diameter of the pupil was measured at 30 minutes. Results : The mean pupil size at 30 minutes in the experimental group (2.5% Phenylephrine) was 7.35 mm (SD = 0.9) and the 95% CI was 7.17-7.53 mm. The mean pupil size of the conventional group (10% Phenylephrine) was 7.58 mm (SD = 0.77). The mean difference in pupil size between these groups was 0.22 mm and the 95% CI was 0.46mm to 0.007 mm. There was no difference found in terms of adverse effects. Conclusion : When combined with 1% tropicamide, 2.5% phenylephrine hydrochloride was clinically equivalent to 10% phenylephrine hydrochloride in terms of pupillary dilatation in dark irides.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการขยายม่านตาในผู้ป่วยที่มีม่านตาสีเข้มระหว่าง 2.5% เฟนนิลเอฟรีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ร่วมกับ 1% ทรอปิคามายด์ กับ 10% เฟนนิลเอฟรีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ร่วมกับ 1% ทรอปิคามายด์ รูปแบบการทดลอง : การทดลองทางคลีนิคแบบสุ่มทดลองโดยมีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ สถานที่ทำการวิจัย : โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ กรุงเทพมหานคร ประชากรที่ทำการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยที่มารับการตรวจที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก ภาควิชาจักษุวิทยา ที่แพทย์ผู้ทำการรักษาต้องการขยายม่านตาและเข้าได้กับเกณฑ์การศึกษาจำนวน 196 คน ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย : ผู้ป่วยที่มารับการตรวจที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกภาควิชาจักษุวิทยาที่แพทย์ผู้ทำการรักษาต้องการขยายม่านตาและเข้าได้กับเกณฑ์การศึกษาจะได้รับการสุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกได้รับ 2.5% เฟนนิลเอฟรีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ร่วมกับ 1% ทรอปิคามายด์ ส่วนกลุ่มที่สองได้รับ 10% เฟนนิลเอฟรีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ร่วมกับ 1% ทรอปิคามายด์ ซึ่งผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มจะได้รับการหยอดยาดังกล่าวทุก 10 นาทีรวม 3 ครั้ง การวัดผลทำโดยเปรียบเทียบขนาดม่านตาในแนวนอนที่เวลา 30 นาที ความดันโลหิต อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจและความดันลูกตา ผลการวิจัย : ขนาดเฉลี่ยของม่านตาที่ 30 นาทีในกลุ่มที่ 1 เป็น 7.35 มิลลิเมตร (SD = 0.9) โดยมี 95% CI เท่ากับ 7.17-7.53 มม. ขนาดเฉลี่ยของม่านตาที่ 30 นาทีในกลุ่มที่ 2 เป็น 7.58 มม. (SD = 0.77) ความแตกต่างเฉลี่ยของม่านตาระหว่างสองกลุ่มมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.22 มม. และมี 95% CI เท่ากับ 0.46 ถึง 0.007 มม. ไม่พบความแตกต่างของความดันโลหิต อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ และความดันลูกตาภายหลังการหยอดยาระหว่างสองกลุ่ม สรุป : ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีม่านตาสีเข้มพบว่า 2.5% เฟนนิลเอฟรีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ร่วมกับ 1% ทรอปิคามายด์มีประสิทธิภาพในการขยายม่านตาเทียบเท่า 10% เฟนนิลเอฟรีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ร่วมกับ 1% ทรอปิคามายด์
Share
COinS