Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของยาฟีโซฟีนาดีนในการลดการตรวจพบไอแคมวัน บนผิวเซลล์เยื่อบุในจมูกของผู้ป่วย โรคจมูกอักเสบภูมิแพ้ต่อไรฝุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of fexofenadine on ICAM-1 expression of nasal epithelial cells in patients with house dust mite sensitive allergic rhinitis
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกียรติ รักษ์รุ่งธรรม
Second Advisor
พงษ์ศักดิ์ วรรณไกรโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.592
Abstract
โรคจมูกอักเสบภูมิแพ้ต่อไรฝุ่นเป็นโรคภูมิแพ้ที่มีการอักเสบเรื้อรังในจมูก การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่ายาต้านฮิสตามีนตัวใหม่ เช่น fexofenadine ซึ่งเป็น active metabolites ของ terfenadine นอกจากมีฤทธิ์ต้านอิสตามีนแล้วยังมีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการยืนยันฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวทางคลินิก การศึกษานี้เป็น double-blind randomized controlled trial เปรียบเทียบผลการใช้ยา fexofenadine กับยาหลอกในการลดการอักเสบของเยื่อบุในจมูกของผู้ป่วยโรคจมูกอักเสบภูมิแพ้จากไรฝุ่น โดยวิเคราะห์ผลในการลดระดับของ ICAM-1 และความสามารถในการลดปริมาณเซลล์อักเสบจากเซลล์เยื่อบุภายในจมูกของผู้ป่วยเป็นสำคัญ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์รองเพื่อและหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ICAM-1 expression กับอาการของผู้ป่วยและปริมาณเซลล์อักเสบในโรคดังกล่าวด้วย ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า ภายหลังการกระตุ้นด้วยสารสกัดจากไรฝุ่น ผลของยา fexofenadine ต่อระดับของ ICAM-1 บนผิวเซลล์เยื่อบุในจมูก, ต่อปริมาณเซลล์อักเสบในจมูก และต่ออาการทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วยในโรคจมูกอักเสบภูมิแพ้ต่อไรฝุ่นไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาหลอก เมื่อวิเคราะห์ในแง่ความสัมพันธ์ พบว่าระดับของ ICAM-1 บนผิวเซลล์เยื่อบุจมูกไม่สัมพันธ์กับอาการของโรคจมูกอักเสบภูมิแพ้จากไรฝุ่น แต่ผลการทดสอบทางผิวหนังด้วย Der p antigen พบว่าขนาดของ wheal (ค่าเป็นมิลลิเมตร) มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงผกผันกับระดับความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดไรฝุ่น Der p allergen ที่ก่ออาการทางจมูก (nasal challenge threshold) (P<0.001) และพบว่าจำนวนของ eosinophils ที่ตรวจพบจากการเขี่ยผิวเยื่อบุจมูกของผู้ป่วย มีความสัมพันธ์กับทั้งอาการคัดจมูก (P=0.02) ระดับของ ICAM-1 บนเซลล์เยื่อบุจมูก (P=0.005) และปริมาณของ neutrophils (P=0.001) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้ไม่พบว่า fexofenadine มีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบในผู้ป่วยโรคจมูกอักเสบภูมิแพ้1ต่อไรฝุ่น การวิจัยนี้สนับสนุนการใช้ผลการทดสอบทางผิวหนังในการวินิจฉัยโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ และเสนอว่าการตรวจหาปริมาณของ eosinophils ในเยื่อบุจมูกน่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการประเมินความรุนแรงของการอักเสบของโรคจมูกอักเสบภูมิแพ้ต่อไรฝุ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Allergy to house dust mites is the most common cause of perennial allergic rhinitis. Persistent nasal allergic inflammation should be treated with anti-inflammatory agents. Fexofenadine is a new antihistamine proven to contain anti-inflammatory activities in vitro. However, this characteristic has not been confirmed clinically. This double-blind, randomized, controlled study was designed to assess the anti-inflammatory effects of fexofenadine in patients with allergic rhinitis who were sensitive to house dust mites. The effect of fexofenadine on ICAM-1 expression of nasal epithelial cells was evaluated. The correlation among ICAM-1 expression, symptom scores, and the number of inflammatory cells was also studied. The results showed that given fexofenadine after H DM -nasal provocation in HDM sensitive patients has no effects on nasal epithelial ICAM-1 expression, numbers of inflammatory cells from nasal scraping specimens, and clinical symptom scores between the fexofenadine arm and placebo arm. There was no correlation between ICA-1 ex pression on nasal epithelial cells and nasal symptom scores. However, significant converse correlation between the average diameter of cutaneous wheal of the Der P skin prick test and Der P allergen challenge threshold was observed (P < 0.001). The correlation between eosinophil number in nasal specimens and symptom score of stuffy nose (P = 0.02), ICAM-1 expression of nasal epithelial cells (P = 0.005), and neutrophil number (P = 0.001) were also evidenced. In conclusion, this study failed to confirm the in vivo anti-inflammatory activity on ICAM-1 expression of fexofenadine in treating house dust mite sensitive allergic rhinitis. Nonetheless, the results support the role of the skin prick test in the diagnosis of house dust mite sensitive allergic rhinitis. Eosinophil count is seemed to be beneficial in assessing the severity of allergic inflammation in these patients.
Creative Commons License