Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Depression in children with congenital heart disease
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ ศุภปีติพร
Second Advisor
พวงสร้อย วรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.582
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อหาความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดและศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะซึมเศร้า กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดจำนวน 350 คน มีอายุ 10-15 ปี และมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้มารับการรักษาในช่วงเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา ที่คลินิกโรคหัวใจเด็ก ณ โรงพยาบาลศิริราช จุฬาลงกรณ์ รามาธิบดี และสถาบันสุขภาพเด็กแห่งชาติมหาราชินี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบวัดอาการซึมเศร้า แบบวัดความสัมพันธ์ในกลุ่มเพื่อน แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับการเลี้ยงดูผู้ป่วย ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมาชิกในครอบครัว และเศรษฐานะของครอบครัว วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม spss/pc+ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ Chi-Square Test ซึ่งใช้ในการหาค่าสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะซึมเศร้าและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิด คิดเป็นร้อย 30.9 ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ อายุของผู้ป่วย (p<.05) ระดับการศึกษาของผู้ป่วย (p<.01) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมาชิกในครอบครัว (p<.05) เศรษฐานะของครอบครัว (p<.01) และความสัมพันธ์ในกลุ่มเพื่อน (p<.01)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to explore the prevalence of depression in children with congenital heart disease and the factors associated with depression. The subjects were 350 children with congenital heart disease, who were 10-15 years old and met the research criteria. The subjects were treated at the time of study in pediatric cardiology clinic at Siriraj Hospital, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Ramathibodi Hospital and Queen Sirikit National of Child Health. The research instruments were a demographic questionnair, Children's Depression Inventory (CDI), The Cornell Interview of Peers and Friends (CIPF), child rearing, relationship with family member and socioeconomic status questionnair. The data were analysed by spss/pc+. Percentage, mean and standard deviation were computed. Chi-square test (x2) was performed to determine the relationship between depression and the factors associated with depression. The study found that the prevalence of depression in children with congenital heart disease was 30.9%. The factors had been statistically significant related to depression in these children were patient's age(p<.05), patient's education (p<.01), relationship with family member (p<.05), family socioeconomic status (p<.01) and relationship in peer group (p<.01).
Creative Commons License