Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วาโสแอกทีฟอินเทสทินอลเป็บไทด์กับการเกิดกลุ่มอาการ เฮปปาโตพัลโมนารีในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่เป็นโรคตับเรื้อรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vasoactive intestinal peptide and occurrence of hepatopulmonary syndrome in children with chronic liver disease
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยง ภู่วรวรรณ
Second Advisor
วรนุช จงศรีสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กุมารเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.569
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบระดับของ vasoactive intestinal peptide ในผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคตับเรื้อรังที่เป็นและไม่เป็น hepatopulmonary syndrome รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์ ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง สถานที่ศึกษา ภาควิชากุมารเวชศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ประชากร ผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคตับเรื้อรังอายุตั้งแต่แรกเกิดถึง 15 ปี ที่มารับการตรวจรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่าง 1 มีนาคม 2543 ถึง 7 กุมภาพันธ์ 2544 ผู้ป่วยที่ศึกษาจะได้รับการซักประวัติ ตรวจร่างกาย วัด oxygen saturation ในเลือดโดย pulse oximeter และตรวจ contrast enhanced echocardiography โดยกุมารแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญสาขาโรคหัวใจ พร้อมบันทึก video ขณะทำ การวินิจฉัยว่าเป็น hepatopulmonary syndrome (HPS) อาศัยการมี delayed opacification ในหัวใจห้องซ้าย และทุกรายจะได้รับตรวจหาระดับ serum vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) โดยวิธี RIA และมีกลุ่มควบคุมจากเด็กปกติที่มีอายุและเพศใกล้เคียงกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีผู้ป่วยได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็น HPS 14 ราย จากจำนวน 42 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 33 ในกลุ่มที่เป็นโรคตับเรื้อรังมีระดับ serumVIP สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ค่าเฉลี่ย 60.21+-35.04 pg/ml และ 43.71+-34.61 pg/ml ตามลำดับ p = 0.033) ในกลุ่มที่เป็น HPS มีระดับ serumVIP สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่เป็น (ค่าเฉลี่ย 72.65+-40.31 pg/ml และ 53.99+-31.0 pg/ml ตามลำดับ) แต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.306) ผลสรุป serumVIP มีค่าสูงขึ้นในผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคตับเรื้องรังจริง แต่อาจไม่ใช่ mediator หลักที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิด hepatopulmonary syndrome
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare level of serum vasoactive intestinal peptide in children with chronic liver disease with and without hepatopulmonary syndrome. Design : Cross-sectional analytic study. Setting : Department of pediatrics, Chulalongkorn Hospital. Patients : Children with chronic liver disease age 0-15 years who had been followed up at Chulalongkorn Hospital between 1 March 2000 and 7 February 2001. Methods : History taking, physical examination, oxygen saturation were recorded. Contrast enhanced echocardiograpy (CE echo.) was performed by pediatric cardiologist, and was reviewed by another two pediatric cardiologists. Hepatopulmonary syndrome (HPS) was diagnosed by positive delayed opacification of microbubbles in left cardiac chamber. Serum vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) was measured by radioimmunoassay (RIA). Normal children without liver disease whose match for age and sex were used as a control group. Results : Forty-two children with chronic liver disease were underwent CE echo. HPS was diagnosed in 14 children (33%). Serum VIP levels of children with chronic liver disease were significantly higher than normal children (mean 60.21+-35.04 pg/mlv.s.43.71+-34.61 pg/ml p = 0.033). Children with HPS had higher serum VIP levels as compared to children without HPS (mean 72.65+-40.31 pg/ml v.s. 53.99+-31.0 pg/ml), but no statistically significant (p = 0.306) Conclusions : Although children with chronic liver disease had high level of serum vasoactive intestinal peptide but it may not be main mediator involved in occurrence of hepatopulmonary syndrome.
Creative Commons License