Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กิจกรรมพัฒนาคุณภาพบริการในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์/โรงพยาบาลทั่วไป ของกระทรวงสาธารณสุข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Service-quality improvement activities in regional hospitals and general hospitals of the Ministry of Public Health
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรุตม์ ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Second Advisor
บดี ธนะมั่น
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.568
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษารูปแบบของการทำกิจกรรมพัฒนาคุณภาพบริการในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์และโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปของกระทรวงสาธารณสุข กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ โรงพยาบาลศูนย์และโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป รวม 92 แห่ง สำรวจในระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน ถึงธันวาคม 2543 โดยส่งแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ เกี่ยวกับการทำกิจกรรมพัฒนาคุณภาพของโรงพยาบาลที่ดำเนินการก่อนวันที่ 30 กันยายน 2543 ได้รับการตอบกลับ 86 แห่ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 93.8 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ ร้อยละค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่ามัธยฐาน chi-square และ Fisher’s exact test ผลการศึกษา พบว่า โรงพยาบาลส่วนใหญ่ (มากกว่าร้อยละ50) เคยทำกิจกรรมพัฒนาคุณภาพหลายประเภท ได้แก่ พบส. 5 ส. ESB. 3S (smile smell surrounding) กิจกรรมพัฒนาบริการด่านหน้า SS. OD. QC. QA. HA. IS09002. ISO Guide 25 และโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพ. โดยโรงพยาบาลทุกแห่งเคยผ่านการทำกิจกรรม พบส. และ 5 ส. มาก่อน และยังพบว่า โรงพยาบาลได้ดำเนินกิจกรรม HA โดยเพิ่งจะเริ่มดำเนินการในช่วงระยะ 3 ปี ที่ผ่านมา (ร้อยละ65.1) นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า ประเภทโรงพยาบาลมีความสัมพันธ์กับการทำกิจกรรม IS09002 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = 0.036) แต่ขนาดโรงพยาบาลและจำนวนบุคลากร ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการทำกิจกรรมพัฒนาคุณภาพ สำหรับความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาคุณภาพของโรงพยาบาล พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ (มากกว่าร้อยละ50) มีกระบวนการ/การปฏิบัติที่เห็นผลชัดเจนในการนำองค์กรและการบริหารการพยาบาล และเห็นผลเป็นบางส่วนในด้านทรัพยากรและการจัดการ ทรัพยากร ส่วนปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการพัฒนาคุณภาพ พบว่า โรงพยาบาลส่วนมาก จะมีปัญหาในระดับปานกลาง โดยเป็นปัญหาเกี่ยวกับด้านทรัพยากรและการจัดการ เช่น การขาดความรู้และทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการพัฒนาคุณภาพ สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัย คือ ควรมีการส่งเสริมในด้านความรู้ ความเข้าใจและการสนับสนุนให้เจ้าหน้าที่ได้รับการพัฒนาความรู้และทักษะเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาคุณภาพ รวมทั้งควรจัดให้มีการประเมินผลภายในโรงพยาบาลอย่างสมํ่าเสมอ ซึ่งจะช่วยให้การพัฒนาคุณภาพของโรงพยาบาลประสบความสำเร็จต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the model of service-quality improvement activities in regional hospitals and general hospitals. Ninety-two hospitals were recruited and surveyed during November and December 2000. Eighty-six hospitals (93.8%) returned the mailed-questionnaires for analysis. They were asked to consider implementation of quality activities prior to Sept. 30,2000 Data were analyzed using percentage, mean, median, chi-square and Fisher’s exact test. The results indicate that most of the hospitals (> 50%) had many quality activities namely, rural public health service improvement's standard program, 5-S, QA, ESB, SS, OD, QA, QC, frontline improvement, 3S (smile smell surrounding - program), HA, IS09002, ISO Guide 25 and health promoting hospital. All have implemented the rural public health service improvement’s standard programs and the 5 is programs. Almost all hospital (65.1%) have started Hospital accreditation programs over the last few years. Implementation of IS09002 was statistically significant related to the type of hospitals (p=0.036), but quality improvement activities were not statistically significant related numbers of bed and personnel. Most of the hospitals (>50%) reported successful enhancement of governance, leadership, and nursing management, and began to realize some results, particularly those related to resource management. There were some problems and obstacles in improving quality and managing resources in most hospitals for instance, lack of knowledge and attitude. It is recommended that training and workshop should be provided increase technical skills while continuous evaluation on quality
Share
COinS