Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยบริการผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลบางบ่อ จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ปีงบประมาณ 2542
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Unit cost of outpatient and inpatient services in Bangbo Hospital, Samut Prakan province in the fiscal year 1999
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรุตม์ ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.565
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยบริการผู้ป่วยนอก และผู้ป่วยในของโรงพยาบาลบางบ่อ ปีงบประมาณ 2542 โดยวิเคราะห์ในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ เป็นรูปแบบการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา เก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลัง 1 ปีงบประมาณ 2542 (1 ตุลาคม 2541-30 กันยายน 2542) แบ่งหน่วยงานต้นทุนออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มหน่วยงาน ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มหน่วยงานที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ กลุ่มหน่วยงานที่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ และกลุ่มหน่วยงานบริการผู้ป่วย การรวบรวมต้นทุนทางตรงของแต่ละหน่วยงาน ประกอบด้วยต้นทุนค่าแรง ต้นทุนค่าวัสดุ และต้นทุนค่าลงทุน การจัดสรรต้นทุนใช้วิธีสมการพีชคณิตเส้นตรง (Simultaneous Equation Method) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ต้นทุนรวมทั้งหมดของโรงพยาบาลบางบ่อเท่ากับ 45,684,107.07 บาท อัตราส่วนต้นทุนค่าแรง : ค่าวัสดุ : ค่าลงทุน เท่ากับ 50.50 : 30.99 : 18.51 หน่วยงานที่มีต้นทุนค่าแรงสูงที่สุดคืองานบริหารทั่วไปและงานอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน หน่วยงานที่มีต้นทุนค่าวัสดุสูงที่สุดคืองานเภสัชกรรมและหน่วยงานที่มีต้นทุนค่าลงทุนสูงที่สุดคืองานบริหารทั่วไป หน่วยบริการผู้ป่วยมีต้นทุนต่อการให้บริการดังนี้คือ งานผู้ป่วยนอก 132.78 บาท/ครั้ง งานอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน 362.69 บาท/ครั้ง งานทันตกรรม 353.66 บาท/ครั้ง งานส่งเสริมสุขภาพ 208.72 บาท/ครั้ง งานสุขาภิบาลและป้องกันโรค 253.06 บาท/ครั้งงานทันตสาธารณสุขในโรงเรียน 73.09 บาท/ครั้ง งานอนามัยโรงเรียน 58.41 บาท/ครั้ง งานหลังคลอด 791.51 บาท/วันนอน งานผู้ป่วยในหญิง 967.11 บาท/วันนอน และงานผู้ป่วยในชาย 775.90 บาท/วันนอน ผลการศึกษานี้ สามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการบริหารจัดการ การจัดสรรและใช้ทรัพยากรให้ได้ประโยชน์สูงสุด ประเมินค่าบริการเพื่อความเป็นธรรมต่อผู้รับบริการและความอยู่รอดทางการเงินของโรงพยาบาล และการพัฒนาการบันทึกข้อมูลหลักฐานทางการเงินและบัญชีและสถิติผลงานของหน่วยงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to find unit cost of outpatient and inpatient services in Bangbo Hospital, in the fiscal year 1999 from the providers' perspective. This descriptive study collected data by using a retrospective survey ( 1 October 1998-30 September 1999). Cost centers will be classified into three categories : Non Revenue-Producing Cost Centers, Revenue-Producing Cost Centers and Patient Services. Labor costs, material costs and capital costs were gathered and allocated by simultaneous equation method. The study revealed that the full cost of Bangbo Hospital was 45,684,107.07 baht. The ratio of labor cost : material cost : capital cost was 50.55 : 30.99 : 18.51. The cost centers with the highest labor cost were the general administration department and the emergency room. The cost center with the highest material cost was the hospital pharmacy, while the center with the highest capital cost was the General Administration Department. The unit cost of the outpatient service of the hospital was 132.78 baht per visit while the unit cost of the emergency service, dental service, health promotion, and disease prevention and sanitation were 362.69, 353.66, 208.72 and 253.06 bath per visit, respectively. The cost of public dental services and school health were 73.09 bath per visit and 58.41 bath per visit respectively. The postnatal care had the cost of 791.71 bath per day whereas the female inpatient and male inpatient services had unit costs of 967.11 and 775.90 bath per day respectively. The study findings could be applied as a basis for hospital administration resource allocation, evaluation of service to promote equity for hospital clients and survival of the hospital, as well as development of hospital accounting and performance statistics
Share
COinS