Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคาดหวังของประชาชนต่อการดำเนินงานของโรงพยาบาลศูนย์สระบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
People's expectations to Saraburi Regional Hospital's operation
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรุตม์ ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Second Advisor
วรวิทย์ ทัตตากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.556
Abstract
การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อศึกษาความคาดหวังของประชาชนต่อการดำเนินงานของโรงพยาบาลศูนย์สระบุรี ใน 3 ด้าน คือ ด้านบริหาร ด้านบริการ และด้านวิชาการ และความสัมพันธ์ของความคาดหวังดังกล่าวกับปัจจัยต่าง ๆ : เพศ, อายุ, สถานภาพสมรส, ระดับการศึกษา, อาชีพ, รายได้, ที่อยู่, การ ได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสาร, การมารับบริการ, ระยะทางระหว่างบ้านกับโรงพยาบาล เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ประชาชนในเขตเทศบาลและนอกเขตเทศบาลเมือง จังหวัดสระบุรี จำนวน 378 คน ในระหว่างวันที่ 1-31 ธันวาคม 2543 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าเฉลี่ย, ร้อยละ, Mann-Whitney U test และ Kruskal Wallis test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความคาดหวังของประชาชนต่อการดำเนินงานของโรงพยาบาลศูนย์สระบุรีโดยรวมและความคาดหวังทั้ง 3 ด้าน คือ ด้านบริหาร ด้านบริการ และด้านวิชาการอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยมีความคาดหวังด้านบริการสูงเป็นลำดับที่ 1 ด้านวิชาการเป็นลำดับที่ 2 และด้านบริหารเป็นลำดับที่ 3 ประชาชนที่อยู่นอกเขตเทศบาลมีความคาดหวังสูงกว่าประชาชนในเขตเทศบาล นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ระดับการศึกษา ที่อยู่ระยะทางระหว่างบ้านกับโรงพยาบาล มีความสัมพันธ์กับความคาดหวังต่อการดำเนินงานของโรงพยาบาลศูนย์สระบุรี (P < 0.05) ส่วนเพศ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส อาชีพ รายได้ การได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสาร และการมารับบริการไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความคาดหวังต่อการดำเนินงานของโรงพยาบาลศูนย์สระบุรี (P > 0.05) สำหรับปัญหาที่พบ คือ ประชาชนมีความคาดหวังสูงในด้านของคุณภาพบริการมากกว่าการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการบริหารโรงพยาบาล และมีความต้องการข้อมูลข่าวสารของโรงพยาบาลให้เพิ่มมากขึ้นกว่าเดิม ข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัย คือ ปรับปรุงคุณภาพบริการของโรงพยาบาลในทุกหน่วยงาน และเพิ่มบริการหน่วยแพทย์เคลื่อนที่ในชุมชนรวมทั้งการเผยแพร่ประชาสัมพันธ์ผลงานของโรงพยาบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive study was to investigate expectations of residents inside and outside the municipal area on Saraburi Regional Hospital’s operation in three dimensions : management, service and knowledge and their relationships with other factors, including sex, age, marital status, education, occupation, income, residence, received information, health service, distance from home to the hospital. The data of 378 people were collected by using a standardized questionnaires during 1 to 31 December 2000. The percentage, mean, Mann-Whitney บ test and Kruskal Wallis test were performed. The study found that the participant expected a medium level of Saraburi Regional Hospital 's operation in overall and the three dimensions. However, the most people’s expectation was the service whereas the knowledge and the management were expected in the second and the third place respectively. The people outside the municipal area expected the Saraburi Regional Hospital’s operation greater than the people inside the municipal area in all the three dimensions. Furthermore, there were significant associations between the people’s expectations to Saraburi Regional Hospital’s operation and some of the factors, namely education, residence, distance from home to the hospital (p < 0.05). However, there were no association between people 's expectations and the factors i.e. sex, age, marital status, occupation, income, received information and health service (p > 0.05). This study found that people expected the quality of the service more than their participation in the management and more hospital information is needed. Finally, the study recommends the improvement of the quality of the service in every sections and mobile clinic in community including the promotion in hospital 's achievement.
Creative Commons License