Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The comparative of frequency and duration in interval exercise training program on exercise capacity changes in patients with chronic heart failure
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความถี่และระยะเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน ของการฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบช่วง ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความสามารถในการออกกำลังกาย ในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wasan Udayachalerm
Second Advisor
Dootchai Chaiwanichsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.623
Abstract
To compare the effect of different frequency and duration of interval exercise training program on exercise capacity change in patients with chronic heart failure (CHF). Twenty-six CHF parients with NYHA FC II-III were enrolled into the study. They were divided into 2 groups. Group A (M=11, F=2, mean age=59+-7 years, mean LVEF=38+-11%) underwent exercise program 5 times/week x 3 weeks. Group B (M=11, F=2, mean age=57+-9 years, mean LVEF=40+-9%) underwent 3 times/week x 5 weeks. The exercise consisted of 15 min. of interval bicycling (30-s work phases/60-s recovery phases) and 10 min. of interval treadmill walking (60-s work and recovery phases each). A steep ramp test was developed to derived maximal short time exercise capacity (MSEC) for work phases in interval bicycle raining, which used 50% of MSEC for exercise intensity. The peak oxygen consumption (peak VO2) from ordinary ramp test were assessed before and after the training programs. The result showed that MSEC and peak VO2 was significantly increased in both groups: MSEC: group A; from 141.15+-53.74 to 184.77+-65.75 W. (p<0.000), group B; from 157.77+-54.88 to 204.62+-59.18 W. (p<0.000), peak VO2: group A; from 13.32+-3.77 to 15.54+-5.14 ml/kg/min (p<0.018), group B from 14.88+-4.32 to 17.64+-4.10 ml/kg/min (p<0.000). Compared between group A and B, the MSEC (p=0.72) and peak VO2 (p=0.54) changed were not significantly different. Conclusion: The improvement in exercise capscity of CHF patients performed interval training 3 times/week x 5 weeks was not different from the program performed 5 times/week x 3 weeks.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของการลดความถี่และเพิ่มระยะเวลา ของการฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบช่วงต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความสามารถ ในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวเรื้อรังจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 26 ราย NYHA FC II-III แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่ม A 13 คน (ชาย = 11 คน หญิง = 2 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 59+-7 ปี ค่า LVEF เฉลี่ย 38+-11%) ฝึก 5 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ นาน 3 สัปดาห์ กลุ่ม B 13 คน (ชาย = 11 คน หญิง = 2 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 57+-9 ปี ค่า LVEF เฉลี่ย 40+-9%) ฝึก 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ นาน 5 สัปดาห์ วิธีการฝึกออกกำลังกายประกอบด้วยการปั่นจักรยานแบบช่วง 15 นาที (ขณะปั่นหนักใช้เวลานาน 30 วินาที สลับกันระยะพักปั่นเบา 15 วัตต์นาน 60 วินาที) และเดินบนลู่กลแบบช่วง 10 นาที 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ (การเดินเร็วสลับช้าในแต่ละระยะใช้เวลานาน 60 วินาที) ความหนักของการฝึกปั่นจักรยานหรืองานที่ทำ ได้มาจากการทดสอบด้วยวิธีของ Steep ramp test ซึ่งจะใช้เพียง 50% ของอัตรางานที่ทำได้สูงสุดจากการทดสอบ ก่อนและหลังการฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบช่วง จะทดสอบวัดระดับความสามารถในการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดของร่างกาย โดยใช้แบบทดสอบของ Ordinary ramp test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อัตรางานที่ทำได้และความสามารถในการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด ของร่างกายทั้งสองกลุ่มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ: อัตรางานสูงสุดที่ทำได้ กลุ่ม A เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 141.15+-53.74 เป็น 184.77+-65.75 วัตต์ (p<0.000) กลุ่ม B เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 157.77+-54.88 เป็น 204.62+-59.18 วัตต์ (p<0.000) ความสามารถในการใช้ออกซิเจนของร่างกายสูงสุด กลุ่ม A เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 13.32+-3.77 เป็น 15.54+-5.14 มล/กก/นาที (p<0.018) กลุ่ม B เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 14.88+-4.32 เป็น 17.64+-4.10 มล/กก/นาที (p<0.000) ภายหลังฝึกความสามารถในการออกกำลังกายทั้งสองกลุ่มเพิ่มขึ้น ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (อัตรางานสูงสุด: p=0.72 ความสามารถในการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดของร่างกาย: p=0.54) ผลสรุปของการศึกษา การฝึกออกกำลังกาย 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ นาน 5 สัปดาห์ ทำให้ความสามารถในการออกกำลังกายเพิ่มขึ้นได้ไม่แตกต่างจากวิธีฝึก 5 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์นาน 3 สัปดาห์
Share
COinS