Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study the apoptosis in lymphocytes from cervical cancer patients receiving radiation therapy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศึกษาอะพอพโทสิสในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวจากผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกที่ได้รับรังสีรักษา
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tada Sueblinvong
Second Advisor
Prayuth Rojpornpradit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.618
Abstract
Apoptosis or programmed cell death in the peripheral leukocytes can be induced by low dose irradiation. In this cross section designed study, we studied the percent apoptotic activity found in lymphocytes obtained from peripheral blood of the cervical cancer patients who had received radiation therapy at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. A group of five patients in each stage of cervical cancer and at the designed posttreatment intervals were included. Blood samples were taken from individual patient of each group before the radiation therapy and after completion of radiation therapy at 1 month, 3 months, 1 year, and 5 years. The control samples were collected from healthy female blood donors at National Blood Bank, The Thai Red Cross Society, with age matched to each group of pretreated cervical cancer patients. The lymphocytes were separated and irradiated with 0.5 Gy Co radiation to induce apoptosis. The apoptotic cells at 24 and 48 hours afterradiation induction were detected by in situ terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase (TdT assay) and counted under fluorescence microscope. Both the apoptotic index and percent apoptotic activity were calculated. The results showed that the percent apoptotic activity in the control groups was higher than the pretreated cervical cancer patients (p=0.001), but it was not differed from the 5 years posttreated groups (p=0.079). Comparison of the percent apoptotic activity in pretreated groups to posttreated groups at 1 month, 3 months, 1 year, and 5 years resulted in an increment of the percent apoptotic activity in the posttreated groups without any statistical significance. Higher percent apoptotic activity was observed in patients with early stage cervical cancer than late stage (p=0.024). In conclusion, it may be possible to apply the percent apoptotic activity as a parameter to detect any recurrent cancer in long term follow up.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อะพอพโทสิส (Apoptosis) หรือกระบวนการตายของเซลล์ซึ่งสามารถชักนำให้เกิดขึ้นในเม็ดเลือดขาวจากกระแสเลือดได้โดยการฉายรังสีขนาดต่ำ ๆ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นแบบ cross sectional study โดยศึกษา percent apoptotic activity ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวที่ได้จากกระแสเลือดของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกที่ได้รับรังสีรักษา ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างจากผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกระยะละ 5 คน ในช่วงก่อนรังสีรักษาและหลังเสร็จสิ้นการฉายรังสีแล้วที่ระยะ 1 เดือน, 3 เดือน, 1 ปี และ 5 ปี กลุ่มควบคุมได้จากการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดของผู้มาบริจาคโลหิตหญิงที่มีอายุใกล้เคียงกับผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกก่อนได้รับรังสีรักษาในแต่ละระยะ รวม 15 คน จากศูนย์บริการโลหิตแห่งชาติ สภากาชาดไทย การศึกษากระทำโดยแยกเม็ดเลือดขาวออกและนำไปฉายรังสีที่ระดับ 0.5 GY จากแหล่งรังสี Cobalt เพื่อชักนำให้เกิดอะพอพโทสิค ตรวจสอบเซลล์ที่เกิดอะพอพโทสิสที่เวลา 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมงหลังจากชักนำด้วยการฉายรังสีด้วยวิธี in situ terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase (TdT assay) และตรวจนับเซลล์โดยใช้กล้อง Fluorescence microscope คำนวณหาค่า apoptotic index และ percent apoptotic activity ผลการศึกษาพบว่า percent apoptotic activity ในกลุ่มควบคุมมีค่าสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกก่อนได้รับรังสีรักษา (p=0.001) แต่ไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับรังสีรักษาครบแล้ว 5 ปี (p=0.079) การเปรียบเทียบ percent apoptotic activity ในกลุ่มก่อนการรักษากับหลังเสร็จสิ้นการรักษาที่ระยะ 1 เดือน, 3 เดือน, 1 ปี และ 5 ปี พบว่า percent apoptotic activity มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นหลังการรักษาแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ค่า percent apoptotic activity ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปากมดลูกระยะต้นสูงกว่าในระยะปลาย (p=0.024) อาจจะสรุปว่า percent apoptotic activity น่าจะสามารถใช้เป็นดัชนีบ่งชี้ถึงการกลับมาเป็นอีกของโรคมะเร็งในการติดตามผลระยะยาวได้
Creative Commons License