Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Diagnostic value of Typhi dot test for diagnosis of typhoid fever in Vietnamese patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณค่าของการทดสอบ Typhi dot ในการวินิจฉัยโรคไทฟอยด์ในผู้ป่วยเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-amorn
Second Advisor
Visanu Thamlikitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.611
Abstract
A Dot Enzyme Immunoassay (EIA) using 50-KD-outer membrane proteins (OPMs) of Salmonella typhi was evaluated and compared with Widal test for the serodiagnosis of typhoid fever in 73 typhoid fever cases (blood culture positive for Salmonella typhi) and 323 non-typhoid fever cases admitted to LongXuyen and Cailay hospitals from 1/7/1999 to 15/5/2000. Besides that EIA and Widal test were also done in 22 patients with clinical feature of typhoid fever but blood culture was negative. The results showed that: Sensitivity of EIA (78.1%) is better than Widal test (61.6%). Specificity of two tests are similar. (81.1 % of typhi dot and 79% of Widal tests) Positive predictive value of EIA and Widal tests are: 48.3% vs 39.8%. Negative predictive value of EIA and Widal tests are: 94.2% vs 90.1% False positive of EIA and Widal test are: 18.9% vs 21.1% False negative of EIA and Widal tests are: 22% vs 38.4%. In the high possibility of typhoid fever group o f 22 patients EIA is positive in 74.5% and Widal is positive in 59%. In conclusion, the dot EIA offers more advantages in terms of simplicity, speed, economy and flexibitity when compared with Widal test.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินความแม่นยำของการทดสอบ Typhi Dot ในการวินิจโรคไข้ทัยฟอยด์ในผู้ป่วยชาวเวียตนาม ผู้วิจัยได้นำเอาวิธีการทดสอบ Typhi Dot ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการที่ทำได้สะดวกและได้ผลรวดเร็วในการวินิจฉัยโรคติดเชื้อซาลโมเนลล่า ทัยปี ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดโรคไข้ทัยฟอยด์ในผู้ป่วยชาวเวียดนามที่สงสัยว่าจะเป็นโรคไข้ทัยฟอยด์และรับไว้รักษาในโรงพยาบาล 2 แห่งในประเทศเวียดนามตั้งแต่เดือนกรกฎาคม 2542 ถึง พฤษภาคม 2543 เปรียบเทียบกับการตรวจด้วยวิธีการทดสอบ Widal ในผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคไข้ทัยฟอยด์จำนวน 73 คน ผู้ป่วยที่เป็นไข้จากโรคอื่นจำนวน 323 คน และผู้ป่วยที่น่าจะเป็นโรคไข้ทัยฟอยด์จำนวน 22 คนพบว่า ความไว (sensitivity) ของการทดสอบ Typhi Dot เป็นร้อยละ 78.1 ซึ่งมากกว่าความไวของการทดสอบ Widal (ร้อยละ 61.6) ความจำเพาะ (specificity) ของการทดสอบ Typhi Dot และการทดสอบ Widal เป็น ร้อยละ 81.1 และ 79 ตามลำดับซึ่งไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่น่าจะเป็นโรคไข้ทัยฟอยด์จำนวน 22 คนพบว่าให้ผลบวกต่อการทดสอบ Typhi Dot ร้อยละ 74.5 และให้ผลบวกต่อการทดสอบ Widal ร้อยละ 59 ผลการวิจัยนี้พอสรุปได้ว่าการทดสอบ Typhi Dot มีความแม่นยำปานกลางในการวินิจฉัยโรคไข้ทัยฟอยด์ และมีความแม่นยำมากกว่าการทดสอบ Widal โดยการทดสอบ Typhi Dot สามารถทำได้ง่ายกว่า ได้ผลรวดเร็วกว่าและประหยัดกว่าการทดสอบ Widal.
Share
COinS