Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเร็วเลือดผ่านหลอดนำเลือดโดยการตรวจด้วยวิธีอัลตราซาวนด์ไดลูชั่นในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังที่ล้างไตโดยการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vascular access blood flow by ultrasound dilution technique in hemodialysis patients
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียง ตั้งสง่า
Second Advisor
สมชาย เอี่ยมอ่อง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.483
Abstract
ที่มาและเหตุผล: ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังโดยการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม (hemodialysis patients) หลอดนำเลือด (vascular access) ถือว่ามีความสำคัญที่สุด เนื่องจากเป็นทางนำเลือดออกจากตัวผู้ป่วย ผ่านเครื่องฟอกเลือดกำจัดของเสีย และนำเลือดกลับสู่ผู้ป่วย หากมีความบกพร่องของหลอดนำเลือด กระบวนการฟอกเลือดไม่สามารถจะเกิดขึ้นได้ ข้อแทรกซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้ป่วย hemodialysis ที่พบบ่อยที่สุด คือ ภาวะตีบและเกิดลิ่มเลือดในหลอดนำเลือด (vascular access stenosis and thrombosis) มีวิธีการตรวจและติดตามการทำงานของ vascular access หลายวิธี ได้แก่ การตรวจร่างกาย การวัด venous dialysis pressure การวัด recirculation การตรวจ doppler ultrasound การตรวจ ultrasound dilution technique และ angiogram การวิจัยนี้เป็นรายงานแรกในประเทศไทยในการใช้ ultrasound dilution technique ซึ่งปัจจุบันถือเป็น gold standard ในการตรวจและติดตามการทำงานของ vascular access วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความเร็วเลือดเฉลี่ยผ่านหลอดนำเลือด (vascular access blood flow, Qac) และหาค่า Qac ที่สามารถทำนายการเกิดภาวะ vascular access thrombosis วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย hemodialysis 64 คน ที่รับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาล จุฬาลงกรณ์ และโรงพยาบาลบำรุงราษฎร์ เป็น vascular access ชนิด arteriovenous fistula (AVF) 51 คน, arteriovenous PTFE graft 13 คน ตรวจ vascular access ด้วย ultrasound dilution technique (Transonic RHD 01 system, Inc., Ithaca, NY, USA) ทุก 3 เดือน เป็นเวลา 6 เดือน บันทึก Qac และอุบัติการณ์การเกิด vascular access thrombosis ผลการศึกษา: Qac ใน AVF คือ 737.90+-666.66 (mean+-SE) มิลลิลิตร/นาที, PTFE graft คือ 768.38+-133.19 มิลลิลิตร/นาที ผู้ป่วย AVF 9 คน เกิด thrombosis ในช่วงเวลา 5 เดือน โดยกลุ่มที่เกิด thrombosis มี Qac ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่เกิด thrombosis อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (317.22+-55.42 VS 805.46+-76.42 มิลลิลิตร/นาที, p=0.001) ค่า Qac ที่สามารถทำนายการเกิด thrombosis ในเวลา 5 เดือน คือ 445 มิลลิลิตร/นาที (p=0.05) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อ Qac คือ อายุ, ความสูง, body surface area และภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือด โดยที่โรคเบาหวานไม่มีผลต่อ Qac สรุปผลการศึกษา: 1. ultrasound dilution technique เป็นวิธีที่สะดวก, ง่าย และแม่นยำในการตรวจ Qac 2. ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่เกิด thrombosis มี Qac ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่เกิด thrombosis โดยมีค่า Qac ที่สามารถทำนายการเกิด thrombosis ในเวลา 5 เดือน คือ 445 มิลลิลิตร/นาที 3. ผู้ป่วย hemodialysis ในประเทศไทยสามารถทำ high flux dialysis ซึ่งต้องอาศัย Qac มากกว่า 400 มิลลิลิตร/นาที 4. ผู้ป่วย hemodialysis ที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานสามารถสร้างหลอดนำเลือดชนิด AVF ได้โดยไม่เพิ่มความเสี่ยงของการเกิดภาวะ thrombosis เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ป่วย hemodialysis ที่ไม่เป็นโรคเบาหวาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Complication associated with hemodialysis vascular access is one of the most important morbidity among ESRD patients receiving chronic hemodialysis. Several recommendations for routine monitoring of vascular access for incipient failure have been proposed. Vascular access blood flow (Qac) is a screening method to identify vascular access stenosis before its failure. Heretofore, there are no available data regarding the cut-off point values of Qac on native arteriovenous fistula (AVF). Ultrasound dilution technique (Transonic Systems Inc.) is the gold standard for measuring Qac. Herein, we reported the first prospective study report in Thailand using this technique for vascular access monitoring. Objective : To monitor Qac and to define the minimum Qac that can predict vascular access thrombosis. Patients and Methods : From December 1998 to December 1999, Qac was evaluated and measured every 3 months by using ultrasound dilution technique (Transonic RHD 01System) in 64 HD patients (51 AVF, 13 PTFE graft). Vascular access survival and vascular access failure were recorded and analyzed. Results : For AVF : The values of Qac were 737.90+-66.66 (mean+-SE) ml/min. Nine patients with vascular access thrombosis within 5 months had less Qac than patients without thrombosis (317+-55.42 VS.805.46+-76.42 ml/min, p=0.001). The cut-off point of Qac for prediction of thrombosis within 5 months is 445 ml/min (p=0.05). Correlating factors which could alter the values of Qac included age, height, body surface area and ischemic heart disease. The presence of diabetes mellitus, however, had no effect on Qac. Conclusions : 1. Ultrasound dilution technique is a simple and accurate method in determining Qac. 2. Patients with thrombosis had less Qac than patients without thrombosis. The cut off point value for prediction of thrombosis within 5 months is 445 ml/min. 3. High flux hemodialysis with Qac>400 ml/min could be operated in Thai dialysis patients. 4. Native AVF could be performed and effectively used in diabetes patients without increased risk of thrombosis
Creative Commons License