Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for instructional supervision of Thai teachers teaching Chinese language in secondary schools under the secondary educational service area office 1 and 2 in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ผัสสพรรณ ถนอมพงษ์ชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศการศึกษาและพัฒนาหลักสูตร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.758
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและความคาดหวังของครูต่อการนิเทศการสอนครูไทยที่สอนภาษาจีนระดับมัธยมศึกษาของโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาเขต 1 และเขต 2 กรุงเทพมหานคร 2) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการนิเทศการสอนเพื่อพัฒนาครูไทยที่สอนภาษาจีนระดับมัธยมศึกษา ของโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาเขต 1 และเขต 2 กรุงเทพมหานคร ดำเนินการเป็น 2 ตอน ตอนที่ 1 การศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและความคาดหวังของครูต่อการนิเทศการสอนครูไทยที่สอนภาษาจีนระดับมัธยมศึกษา ประชากร คือ โรงเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาของโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาเขต 1 และเขต 2 กรุงเทพมหานคร ปีการศึกษา 2562 จำนวน 119 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ ครูไทยที่สอนภาษาจีน 199 คน รองผู้อำนวยการกลุ่มบริหารงานวิชาการ หัวหน้ากลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ภาษาต่างประเทศ หัวหน้างานนิเทศภายในโรงเรียน โรงเรียนละ 3 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 556 คน เครื่องมือเป็น แบบสอบถาม 1 ฉบับ แบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ ตอนที่ 2 การศึกษาแนวทางการนิเทศการสอนเพื่อพัฒนาครูไทยที่สอนภาษาจีนระดับมัธยมศึกษา เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์จาก ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน หัวหน้ากลุ่มสาระภาษาต่างประเทศ และครูผู้นิเทศการสอน จากโรงเรียนที่มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยวิชาความถนัดทางภาษาจีน (PAT 7.4) สูง 3 ปีติดต่อกัน ใน 10 อันดับแรก จำนวน 5 โรงเรียน รวมทั้งสิ้น 15 คน เครื่องมือ คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า สภาพปัจจุบันการนิเทศการสอนครูไทยที่สอนภาษาจีน ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยมากที่สุด คือ ด้านการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ อยู่ในระดับมาก ความคาดหวังการนิเทศการสอนครูไทยที่สอนภาษาจีน ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยมากที่สุด คือ ด้านสื่อการเรียนการสอน และด้านการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ผลการทดสอบค่าดัชนีจัดเรียงลำดับความสำคัญความต้องการจำเป็นที่มีค่าสูงสุด คือ ด้านการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน แนวทางการนิเทศการสอนครูไทยที่สอนภาษาจีนระดับมัธยมศึกษาของโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาเขต 1 และเขต 2 กรุงเทพมหานคร ประกอบไปด้วย ด้านหลักสูตร ด้านการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน ด้านสื่อการเรียนการสอน และด้านการวัดและประเมินการเรียนรู้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study had 2 aims. 1) To study the current states and the expectations for instructional supervision of Thai teachers teaching Chinese language at secondary schools under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office 1 and 2 in Bangkok. 2) To propose instructional supervision guidelines for the development of Thai teachers who teach Chinese language at secondary schools under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office 1 and 2 in Bangkok.. The study was divided into 2 parts. Part 1 examined the current states and expectations for instructional supervision of Thai teachers teaching Chinese language at secondary schools. The population was 119 secondary schools under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office 1 and 2 in Bangkok (Academic Year 2019). There were 556 respondents including 199 Thai teachers who taught Chinese language, 119 assistant directors of Academic Administration Department, 119 heads of Foreign Language Department, and 119 heads of Supervision Department. A 5-point Likert scale questionnaire was used as the research instrument. Part 2 explored the instructional supervision guidelines for the development of Thai teachers who teach Chinese language at secondary schools. The data were collected through semi-structure interviews. The interviewees were from five schools of the top ten schools whose students had the highest average score in the national Chinese language proficiency test (PAT 7.4) for three consecutive years. There were 15 interviewees involving the school administrator, head of Foreign Language Department, and instructional supervisor of each selected school. The interview data were analyzed using content analysis. The results revealed that regarding the current states of instructional supervision of Thai teachers teaching Chinese language, the area with the highest average was the learning measurement and evaluation which was at a high level. Respecting the expectations for instructional supervision of Thai teachers who teach Chinese language, the areas with the highest average were the teaching materials and the learning measurement and evaluation which were at the highest level. The PNI results suggested that the area of learning activity management was the most needed. The guidelines for instructional supervision of Thai teachers who teach Chinese language at secondary schools under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office 1 and 2 in Bangkok including the aspect of curriculum, learning activity management, teaching material and learning measurement and evaluation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.