Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการให้บริการผู้ป่วยประกันสังคมในปีงบประมาณ 2541 โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost analysis of social security patients services in the fiscal year 1998 at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพบูลย์ โล่ห์สุนทร
Second Advisor
จิรุตม์ ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.457
Abstract
วิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการให้บริการผู้ป่วยประกันสังคมของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ในปีงบประมาณ 2541 โดยวิเคราะห์ในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ เป็นรูปแบบการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา เก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลัง 1 ปีงบประมาณ 2541 (1 ตุลาคม 2540-30 กันยายน 2541) แบ่งหน่วยงานต้นทุนออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มหน่วยงาน ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มหน่วยงานที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ กลุ่มหน่วยงานที่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ กลุ่มหน่วยงานบริการผู้ป่วย การรวบรวมต้นทุนโดยตรงของแต่ละหน่วยงาน ประกอบด้วยต้นทุนค่าแรง ต้นทุนค่าวัสดุ ต้นทุนค่าลงทุน ส่วนต้นทุนค่าลงทุนได้ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหว (Sensitivity Analysis) มาช่วยวิเคราะห์ในการตัดสินใจการจัดสรรต้นทุนใช้วิธีสมการพีชคณิตเส้นตรง (Simultaneous Equation Method) ต้นทุนทางการแพทย์ (Medical Care Cost) ได้แก่ ต้นทุนค่ายา ค่าเวชภัณฑ์ ค่าตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ ค่าตรวจทางรังสีวินิจฉัย ได้คำนวณแยกต่างหากโดยใช้วิธี Cost-Charge ratio ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในปีงบประมาณ 2541 ต้นทุนรวมทั้งหมดของการให้บริการผู้ป่วยประกันสังคมที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกเท่ากับ 34,783,106.05 บาท และแผนกผู้ป่วยในเท่ากับ 30,345,226.61 บาท ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยการให้บริการ ผู้ป่วยนอกประกันสังคมเท่ากับ 641.80 บาทต่อครั้ง และ 389.80 บาทต่อผู้ประกันตนต่อปี แยกตามองค์ประกอบของต้นทุนพบว่าต้นทุนทางการแพทย์มีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยเท่ากับ 471.73 บาทต่อครั้ง และ 286.51 บาทต่อผู้ประกันตนต่อปี ต้นทุนค่าบริการพื้นฐานมีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยเท่ากับ 107.07 บาทต่อครั้ง และ 103.29 บาทต่อผู้ประกันตนต่อปี ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยการให้บริการผู้ป่วยในประกันสังคมเท่ากับ 2,678.07 บาทต่อวันนอน และ 340.07 บาทต่อผู้ประกันตนต่อปี แยกตามองค์ประกอบของต้นทุนพบว่าต้นทุนทางการแพทย์มีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยเท่ากับ 1,684.84 บาทต่อวันนอน และ 213.95 บาทต่อผู้ประกันตนต่อปี ต้นทุนค่าบริการพื้นฐานมีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยเท่ากับ 993.23 บาทต่อวันนอน และ 126.12 บาทต่อผู้ประกันตนต่อปี ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยการให้บริการผู้ป่วยประกันสังคมทั้งหมดของโรงพยาบาลเท่ากับ 729.87 บาทต่อผู้ประกันตนต่อปี เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอัตราค่าบริการทางการแพทย์โดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 956.00 บาท แสดงว่าต้นทุนต่ำกว่าอัตราเหมาจ่ายเป็นจำนวนเงินเท่ากับ 226.13 บาทต่อผู้ประกันตนต่อปี ส่วนอัตราการใช้บริการพบว่า ผู้ป่วยนอกประกันสังคมมีอัตราการใช้บริการเท่ากับ 0.61 ครั้งต่อผู้ประกันตนต่อปี และผู้ป่วยในประกันสังคมมีอัตราการใช้บริการเท่ากับ 0.02 ครั้งต่อผู้ประกันตนต่อปี ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานประกอบการตัดสินใจของผู้บริหารในการวางแผนและควบคุมค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดระบบการให้บริการผู้ป่วยประกันสังคมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ รวมทั้งกำหนดแนวทางในการลดต้นทุนการรักษาพยาบาลผู้ป่วยประกันสังคมของโรงพยาบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Finds unit cost of social security patients Service in the Fiscal year 1998 at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital from perpective of providers. The study collected data by using retrospective surveys (1 October 1997-30 September 1998). Cost centre will be classified into three categories: Non Revenue-Producing Cost Centre, Revenue-Producing Cost Centre and Patient Service, which allocated by Simultaneous Equation Method. Total cost will be calculated from labor cost, material cost and capital cost. Capital cost is calculated by sensitivity analysis. Cost of drug, cost of medical supply, cost of laboratory and cost of X-Ray are calculated by Cost-Charge ratio. The study revealed that total cost of social security patients service in the Fiscal year 1998 consist of Out-Patient and In-Patient Departments are 34,783,106.05 baht and 30,345,226.61 baht respectively. Unit cost of social security out-patient services is 641.80 baht per visit and 389.80 baht per registered per year. Considering component parts ofunit cost, medical care cost are 471.73 baht per visit and 286.51 baht per registered person per year respectively. The routine service cost is 107.07 baht per visit and 103.29 baht per registered person per year. Unit cost of social security in-patient services is 2,678.07 baht per patient day and 340.07 baht per registered person per year. Considering component parts of unit cost, medical care cost are 1,684.84 baht per patient day and 213.95 baht per registered person per year. Unit cost of routine service is 848.33 baht per patient day and 107.72 baht per registered person per year respectively. The unit cost of social security patients service of hospital is 729.87 baht per registered per year compares to average capitation is 956.00 baht per registered per year, Thus unit cost of social security patients services is lower than average capitation (226.13 baht per registered per year). Out-patient social security services and in-patient social security services' Utilization are 0.61 per registered per year and 0.02 per registered per year respectively. This study provides the basic information for the administrators of hospital in order to plan and control for social security patients Services' expenditure efficiently and determines guidelines to decrease unit cost of social security patients services
Creative Commons License