Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of Tai Chi Chaun exercise on glycemic control and aerobic capacity in niddm patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการออกกำลังกายแบบไทจี่ฉวนต่อการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด และสมรรถนะทางแอโรบิคในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดไม่พึ่งอินสุลิน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompongse Suwanwalaikorn
Second Advisor
Sompol Sanguanrungsirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.500
Abstract
To determine the effect of TCC exercise on glycemic control and aerobic capacity in NIDDM (type 2) patients. Sixteen participants (11 women and 5 men, mean age 58.81+-5 yr) were sedentary, type 2 diabetics, on an oral hypo-glycemic drug, insulin, and no specified diet regimen at study onset and throughout this period. Exercise TCC about 1 hour thrice per week for 16 weeks. Body weight, percent body fat, flexibility, fasting plasma glucose (FPG), glycosylated hemoglobin (HbAlc), lipid profile, and cardiorespiratory fitness were evaluated at baseline (first week), in the middle (8 week), and at the end (16 weeks) of TCC program. The result showed that 34 per cent significantly increase in flexibility at eighteenth weeks and 60 per cent of TCC exercise at sixteenth weeks in comparison with a first week (p<0.05). FPG and HbAlc significantly decrease 15% (p<0.05) and 13% (p<0.01), respectively from baseline to sixteen weeks. No significant change was foundin body weight, percent body fat, lipid profile. In addition, these subjects showed 10% significantly increase in VO2peak and 12% increase in peak work rate at the peak exercise (p<0.05). At the ventilatory threshold, the increment of 12% was found in VO2 and 55% in work rate (p<0.05) in comparison between first week and sixteenth weeks. Exercise intensity was estimated to 70% of maximal heart rate from peak exercise test, which corresponds to moderate exercise intensity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของการออกกำลังกายแบบไทจี่ฉวน ต่อการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดและสมรรถนะทางแอโรบิค ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดไม่พึ่งอินสุลิน (ชนิดที่ 2) จำนวน 16 คน (ผู้หญิง 11 คน ผู้ชาย 5 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 58.81+-5 ปี) ที่ไม่ได้ออกกำลังกายเป็นประจำ ให้รับประทานยาหรือฉีดยารักษาเบาหวานตามปกติ และไม่มีการจำกัดจำนวนหรือชนิดของอาหารตลอดการทดลอง โดยให้ออกกำลังกายแบบไทจี่ฉวนครั้งละประมาณ 1 ชั่วโมง สัปดาห์ละ 3 วัน เป็นเวลา 16 สัปดาห์ การทดสอบประกอบด้วย การวัดน้ำหนักตัว เปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันในร่างกาย ความอ่อนตัว ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดระยะอดอาหาร ระดับน้ำตาลสะสม ระดับไขมันในเลือดและทดสอบสมรรถภาพของระบบหัวใจ และการหายใจในช่วงสัปดาห์แรก สัปดาห์ที่ 8 และสัปดาห์สุดท้าย ผลการทดลองพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่าความอ่อนตัวดีขึ้น 34% ในสัปดาห์ที่ 8 และ 60% ในสัปดาห์ที่ 16 ผลของระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดระยะอดอาหารลดลง 15% และระดับน้ำตาลสะสมลดลง 13% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการออกกำลังกาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05 และ p<0.01 ตามลำดับ) ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของน้ำหนักตัว เปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันในร่างกายและระดับไขมันในเลือด เมื่อทดสอบสมรรถนะของระบบหัวใจและการหายใจ ที่ระดับการออกกำลังสูงสุดพบว่า ค่าอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดเพิ่มขึ้น 10% และงานที่ทำได้สูงสุดเพิ่มขึ้น 12% (p<0.05) ส่วนที่ระดับความหนักของการออกกำลัง ที่ทำให้เกิดการสะสมกรดแลคติคในเลือด พบว่ามีค่าอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนเพิ่มขึ้น 12% และ 55% (p<0.05) ของงานที่ทำได้ ขณะออกกำลังกายอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจประมาณ 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจสูงสุด ที่ได้จากการทดสอบการออกกำลังกาย ซึ่งจัดเป็นการออกกำลังกายที่มีความหนักระดับปานกลาง การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การออกกำลังกายแบบไทจี่ฉวนอย่างสม่ำเสมอต่อเนื่อง สามารถช่วยควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้ และทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีร่างกายแข็งแรง ระบบการทำงานของระบบหัวใจ การหายใจ ดีขึ้น ไทจี่ฉวนจึงอาจใช้เป็นรูปแบบของการออกกำลังกาย ที่ปลอดภัยชนิดหนึ่งและเหมาะสมในการแนะนำให้ผู้ป่วยนำไปปฏิบัติ
Creative Commons License