Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors affecting job satisfaction of professional nurses in a 500-bed private hospital in Bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ในโรงพยาบาลเอกชนขนาด 500 เตียงแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanvit Kotheeranurak
Second Advisor
Thavisak Svetsreni
Third Advisor
Venus Udomprasertgul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.492
Abstract
Objectives of the study: (1) To study the factors affecting job satisfaction of professional nurses in a 500-bed private hospital in Bangkok. (2) To measure the level of job satisfaction and (3) To explore some strategic issues to improve the level of job satisfaction. Research Design: Cross-sectional descriptive study Research Methodology: The responses from 236 professional nurses were obtained through self-administered questionnaire during October - November 1999. Results: The study finds that 43.6% of the professional nurses had low level of job satisfaction, 56.4% had medium level, and none of them had high level of job satisfaction. Stepwise multiple regression analysis was used to determine the variables that affect job satisfaction. The factors affecting job satisfaction of professional nurses were professional status (p<0.000), task requirement (p=0.001), organizational policy (p=0.015), and autonomy (p=0.035). These factors explained 33.8% of the total variation of job satisfaction Conclusion: The hospital administrators would gain their understanding on nurse's perspective from the result of this study and could use this information to provide the better organizational planning to improve the level of job satisfaction of professional nurses. The patients also would receive indirect benefit from improvement of nursing quality
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ในโรงพยาบาลเอกชนขนาด 500 เตียงแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร และหาระดับความพึงพอใจในงานโดยรวมของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากพยาบาลวิชาชีพจำนวน 236 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับความพึงพอใจในงานโดยรวมของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลเอกชนแบ่งเป็น 2 ระดับคือ ระดับปานกลาง 133 คน (56.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และระดับต่ำ 103 คน (43.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และจากการใช้การวิเคราะห์สมการแบบถดถอยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความพึงพอใจในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพมี 4 ปัจจัยคือ สถานภาพของวิชาชีพ (p < 0.0 00 ) ความต้องการของงาน (p=0.001) นโยบายขององค์กร (p=0.015) และความเป็นอิสระ (p=0.035) ผลการศึกษานี้ จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถเข้าใจความคิดเห็นของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่มีต่องานที่ทำอยู่มากขึ้น เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการบริหารบุคคลและเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจในการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ตลอดจนพัฒนาคุณภาพการให้บริการให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License