Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Situation of medical service utilization among the insured according to the Social Security Act 1990 : a case study at Chulalongkorn Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สถานการณ์การใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ของผู้ป่วยประกันสังคม ตามพระราชบัญญัติประกันสังคม พ.ศ. 2533 : กรณีศึกษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charnvit Kotheeranuruk
Second Advisor
Pirom Kamol-Ratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.490
Abstract
The objective of this study was to assess the situation of medical service utilization of the insured at Chulalongkorn Hospital according to the Social Security Act 1990. The study was performed during May to October 1997. Number of insured workers, nature of diseases treated and information about medical cost were collected by medical record surveys. Patient satisfaction and medical service problems were assessed by questionnaire interviewing. As outpatient, 8,707 insured workers used at least one visit with a total of 22,556 visits. The use rate among users were 2.59 visits per person. Outpatient services utilization rate was 294.2 episodes/ 1000 persons. The 5 leading diagnostic groups were respiratory system (13.2%), followed by musculoskeletal and connective tissue (11.5%), endocrine and metabolic system (9.9%), circulatory system (8.2%), and skin disease (7.2%). An average medical cost per visit was 338.80 baht, cost per case was 877.67 baht. Of which 85.78% was drugs, 7.38% was radiological investigation, 6.75% was laboratory,0.06% was EKG, and 0.03% was medical supplies. As inpatient, 427 insured workers used at least one admission with a total of 505 admissions. The use rate among users were 1.18 visits per person. Inpatient service utilization rate was 6.59 episodes/1000 persons. The 5 leading diagnostic groups were digestive system (14.7%), followed by genitourinary system (13.1%), circulatory system (11.1%), neoplasms (10.9%), and musculoskeletal and connective tissue (8.5%). An average medical cost per admission was 6,582.85 baht, cost per case was 7,767.76 baht. Of which 51.76% was drugs, 5.95% was radiological investigation, 3.81% was laboratory, 0.05% was EKG, and 38.43% was medical supplies. The degree of patient satisfaction was in farely level (3.50 ± 0.43). About 98.4 % were moderately to high satisfied. The patient satisfaction with waiting time was the lowest while the hospital service system was the highest. This study provides the basic information for managerial the quality of hospital services and service pricing which could be used as a guideline for considering to estimate resource requirements for delivery of the service.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์การใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ของผู้ป่วยประกันสังคมที่มาใช้บริการที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ตามพระราชบัญญัติประกันสังคม พ.ศ.2533 โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลเป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือนตั้งแต่ เดือนพฤษภาคม ถึงเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2540 ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับจำนวนผู้ประกันตนที่มาใช้บริการ ชนิดของโรคและค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดจากการมาใช้บริการได้จากการแจงนับจากเวชระเบียน ส่วนการประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกันตนโดยตรง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในระยะเวลา 6 เดือน มีผู้ประกันตนทั้งหมด 8,707 คน มาใช้บริการแบบผู้ป่วยนอก จำนวน 22,556 ครั้ง เฉลี่ยประมาณ 2.59 ครั้งต่อผู้ประกันตนที่มาใช้บริการ 1 คน อัตราการใช้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 294.2 ครั้งต่อผู้ประกันตน 1,000 คน โรคที่ผู้ประกันตนมาใช้บริการแบบผู้ป่วยนอกมากที่สุด 5 อันดับ ได้แก่ โรคทางระบบทางเดินหายใจ (13.2%) โรคทางระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูก (11.5%)โรคทางระบบต่อมไร้ท่อและเมตาบอลิสม (9.9%) โรคทางระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตและหลอดเลือด (8.2%) และโรคผิวหนัง (7.2%) ค่ารักษาต่อครั้ง เป็นเงิน 338.80 บาท ค่ารักษาต่อรายเป็นเงิน 877.67 บาท จำแนกเป็นค่ายา 85.78% ค่าตรวจทางรังสีวิทยา 7.38% ค่าตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ 6.75% ค่าตรวจคลื่นหัวใจ 0.06% และค่าเวชภัณฑ์ 0.03% สำหรับการมาใช้บริการแบบผู้ป่วยในพบว่า มีผู้ประกันตนทั้งหมด 427 คน มารักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลจำนวน 505 ครั้ง เฉลี่ยประมาณ 1.18 ครั้งต่อ ผู้ประกันตนที่มาใช้บริการ 1 คน อัตราการใช้บริการผู้ป่วยในเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 6.59 ครั้งต่อผู้ประกันตน 1,000 คน โรคที่ผู้ประกันตนมาใช้บริการแบบผู้ป่วยในมากที่สุด 5 อันดับ ได้แก่ โรคทางระบบทางเดินอาหาร (14.7%) โรคทางระบบสืบพันธุ์และระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะ (13.1%)โรคทางระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตและหลอดเลือด (11.1%) โรคเกี่ยวกับเนื้อ งอกหรือมะเร็ง (10.9%) และโรคทางระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูก (8.5%) ค่ารักษาต่อครั้งเป็นเงิน 6,582.85 บาท ค่ารักษาต่อรายเป็นเงิน 7,767.76 บาท จำแนกเป็นค่ายา 51.76% ค่าตรวจทางรังสีวิทยา 5.95% ค่าตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ 3.81% ค่าตรวจคลื่นหัวใจ 0.05% และค่าเวชภัณฑ์ 38.43% ส่วนผลการประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้ประกันตน พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความพึงพอใจเท่ากับ 3.50 ± 0.43 ผู้ประกันตนส่วนใหญ่ประมาณ 98.4% มีความพอใจอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง โดยผู้ประกันตนไม่พอใจต่อการรอคอยมากที่สุด ในขณะที่พอใจต่อระบบการให้บริการของโรงพยาบาล มากที่สุด ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการบริการและเป็นข้อมูลสำหรับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการพิจารณาปรับกำหนดค่าเหมาจ่ายรายหัวที่สอดคล้องกับค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในโรงพยาบาลระดับ ทุติยภูมิ หรือโรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยเพื่อมิให้ก่อให้เกิดภาวะที่กระทบกระเทือนต่อสถานะการเงินของโรงพยาบาล
Creative Commons License