Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors associated with job satisfaction of the staff nurses working in Tribhuwan University Teaching Hospital Nepal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความพอใจในงานของพยาบาลประจำการ ในโรงพยาบาลทริบูลวัน ประเทศเนปาล
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tongchan Hongladarom
Second Advisor
Chavit Kotheeranurak
Third Advisor
Kamjorn Tatiyakavee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.1
Abstract
Within a short history of Tribhuwan University Teaching Hospital (TUTH) the rate of absenteeism and turnover among the staff nurses was quite high which was reported 20 percent and 15 percent in 1990- 1991 respectively. As a result, the hospital loses time, money, energy and human resources. The ultimate adverse effect may be decrease in quality and quantity of the productivity in TUTH. This was one of the crucial problems in human resource management in TUTH. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to determinethe average level of overall perceived job satisfaction of the staff nurses working in TUTH, Nepal. The secondary concern of this study was to determine the strength of relationship of various factors with the total scores of overall perceived job satisfaction. Six aspects of job satisfaction relevant to Nepalese Nurses included were as advancement opportunity, recognition, supervision, interpersonal relation, working condition and salary. The information was collected from the staff nurses working in TUTH. Out of total 106 population 73 returned the questionnaire and only 70 completed data included for analysis. Descriptive statistical analysis was used and data summarized in frequency, percentage, SD and 95% confidence interval. The analysis was computed by employing DBASE III plus and Software SPSS\PC+ program. The result demonstrated that a majority of the staff nurses were not satisfied in their job. 91.4 percent of total respondents showed dissatisfaction and 8.5 percent showed satisfaction. The total mean 2.65 yielded in all six aspects of job satisfaction which was below midpoint. 3.00 was conceptually interpreted as midpoint between two extremes in Likert Scale of Five Point Scale. The most dissatisfying areas indentified by the staff nurses were limited chances for promotion and further education, lack of supervision, working condition and salary respectively. Multiple Logistic Regression Analysis did not exhibit any statistical relationship between the factors and job satisfaction. Included were factors as age, marital status, education, length of time, part time work, and heavy shift duty. The factors focused in this study may not be sufficient in predicting job satisfaction. There may be other potential factors related to job satisfaction. Thus, it is recommended that important factors related to job satisfaction be explored for future study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในอดีตที่ผ่านมาอัตราการขาดแคลนและลาออกของพยาบาลในมหาวิทยาลัย Tribhluwan ค่อนข้างสูงดังรายงานในปี 1990 มีอัตราทั้งหมด 20 % และปี 1991 มีอัตรา 15 % เป็นเหตุให้โรงพยาบาลต้องสูญเสียเวลา เงิน พลังงานและทรัพยากรบุคคล ทำให้ผลผลิตของมหาวิทยาลัยมีคุณภาพและปริมาณลดลง เรื่องดังกล่าวเป็นปัญหาสำคัญมากในการบริหารบุคลากรของโรงพยาบาลที่ทำการสอนวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจในอาชีพของพยาบาลที่ทำงานในมหาวิทยาลัย Tribhluwan ประเทศเนปาล วัตถุประสงค์รอง คือ เพื่อศึกษาความมั่นคงของปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่สัมพันธ์กับคะแนนรวมของความพึงพอใจในอาชีพปัจจัยของความพึงพอใจที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพยาบาลชาวเนปาลมี 6 ประการ ได้แก่ โอกาสที่จะมีความก้าวหน้า การได้รับการยอมรับ ได้รับการนิเทศงาน ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล สภาพการทำงาน และเงินเดือน ข้อมูลในการศึกษาเก็บรวบรวมแบบสอบถามจากพยาบาลในมหาวิทยาลัย Tribhluwan จำนวน 106 คน ได้รับแบบสอบถามคืนจำนวน 73 ฉบับ แบบสอบถามที่สมบูรณ์นำมาวิเคราะห์ได้จำนวน 70 ฉบับการวิเคราะห์ใช้สถิติแบบพรรณนาและข้อมูลสรุปเป็น ความถี่ (Frequency) ร้อยละ (percentage) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) ขอบเขตแห่งความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95 % (95 % Confidence Internal) โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คือ DBASE III Plus และโปรแกรม SPSS\PC+ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพยาบาลส่วนมากไม่พอใจในอาชีพ กล่าวคือ มีผู้ไม่พอใจ 91.4 % ของทั้งหมด และผู้ที่พอใจมีเพียง 8.5 % ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต (Mean) ของปัจจัยความพึงพอใจในอาชีพทั้ง 6 ประการเท่ากับ 2.65 ซึ่งต่ำกว่าจุดกึ่งกลาง 3.00 ของ Likert Scale (5 สเกล) ส่วนปัจจัยที่ไม่พอใจมากที่สุด ได้แก่ความจำกัดของโอกาสที่จะมีความก้าวหน้าและโอกาสที่จะได้ศึกษาต่อการขาดการนิเทศงาน สภาพการทำงาน และเงินเดือนตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ Multiple Logistic Regression ไม่สามารถแสดงความสัมพันธ์ใด ๆ ระหว่างปัจจัยต่าง ๆ กับความพึงพอใจในอาชีพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนั้นมีปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ อายุ สถานภาพการสมรส การศึกษา ระยะเวลาการทำงาน การทำงานนอกเวลา และ การอยู่เวรพลัดหนัก ๆ ปัจจัยที่นำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้อาจยังไม่พอเพียงต่อการทำนายความพึงพอใจ อาจมีปัจจัยอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องอีก ดังนั้น งานวิจัยต่อไปควรสำรวจหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความพึงพอใจในอาชีพ
Creative Commons License