Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of styrenic imbiber beads by suspension polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์บีดดูดซึมประเภทสไตรีนโดยวิธีการเกิดโพลิเมอร์ แบบแขวนลอย
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.869
Abstract
The present research concerns the synthesis of large-sized imbiber beads for absorbing several industrial solvents such as benzene, toluene, chloroform, etc. Beginning the synthesis with copolymerization of styrene monomer and divinylbenzene as crosslinking monomer via the suspension technique, the imbiber beads were still of small size. To enlarge the size of the imbiber bead, the freshly prepared breads were swollen in the styrene solution until saturation was achieved. The fully saturated imbiber beads were then repolymerization under the particular condition. The steps of reswelling and repeated polymerization were carried out several cycles till the desired bead diameters were obtained. Effect of the influencial parameters on absorption property was studied and the findings elucidated the following appropriate conditions for producing the maximal absorptivity of the imbiber beads: The amount of crosslinking monomer was 0.3%; the temperature and time schedule for polymerization were 70°C – 4 hr. + 90°C – 2 hr.; the length of time for seeded polymerization was 70°C – 10 hr. + 90°C – 2 hr.; the type and concentration of suspending agent were the mixture of 0.4% HPMC and 0.076% HEC; the agitation speed was 220 rpm.; the monomer-to-water ratio was 0.1. The imbiber beads synthesized under such mentioned conditions were subjected to IR spectroscopy and swelling test in toluene for the identification of crosslinked site. The beads synthesized had the following properties: surface area and porosity in the vicinity ; of 0.1-0.8 m²/gm; density of 1.05 g/cm³; solubility parameter of 8.6-9.6 (cal/cm³)〖^(1\/2)〗; maximum absorption at 13.17 time its own dimension; desorption time of absorbed toluene at 23 hr. The synthetic large imbiber beads are able to absorb and desorb several industrial solvents with the solubility parameters in the range of 8.6-9.6 (cal/cm³)〖^(1\/2)〗 which are benefit to the removal of spilled solvents on surface in our environment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราห์บีดดูดซึมที่มีขนาดใหญ่เพื่อใช้ในการดูดซึมตัวทำละลายต่างๆ ในอุตสาหกรรมอาทิเช่น เบนซิน โทลูอีน คลอโรฟอร์ม เป็นต้น เริ่มการสังเคราะห์บีดจากโมโนเมอร์สไตรีนและเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุลด้วยโมโนเมอร์ไดไวนิลเบนซินผ่านวิธีการเกิดโพลิเมอร์ร่วมแบบแขวนลอย บีดที่ได้ยังมีขนาดเล็กเพื่อให้บีดดูดซึมมีขนาดใหญขึ้นจึงได้นำบีดดูดซึมที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปแช่ในสารละลายสไตรีน นำบีดดูดซึมที่ได้ดูดสารละลายโมโนเมอร์จนอิ่มตัวแล้วไปทำปฏิกิริยาการเกิดโพลิเมอร์อีกครั้ง ปิดที่ได้จากขั้นตอนนี้จะมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นซ้ำขั้นตอนนี้อีกหลายครั้งจนได้บีดดูดซึมที่มีขนาดตามต้องการ ได้ศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการดูดซึมจากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้เกิดบีดดูดซึมที่มีความสามารถในการดูดซึมสูงสุดคือ ใช้ปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวางของไดไวนิลเบนซินร้อยละ 0.3 อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการทำให้เกิดโพลิเมอร์ 70° ซ. – 4 ชม. + 90°ซ. – 2 ชม. ระยะเวลาในการทำให้เกิดโพลิเมอร์แบบที่มีการเลี้ยงปิด 70°ช. – 10 ชม. + 90°ซ. – 2 ชม. ความเร็วรอบในการกวน 220 รอบต่อนาทีชนิดและปริมาณของสารแขวนลอยคือสารผสมของ HPMC ร้อยละ 0.4 และ HEC ร้อยละ 0.076 อัตราส่วนระหว่างโมโนเมอร์ต่อน้ำ 0.1 บีดดูดซึมที่สังเคราะห์ได้ที่สภาวะต่างๆ เหล่านี้ได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบสภาพการเชื่อมขวางด้วยอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปิและการละลายในโทลูอีน มีพื้นที่ผิวและมีรูพรุนเกิดขึ้นเล็กน้อยอยู่ในช่วง 0.1-0.8 ตารางเมตร/กรัม ความหนาแน่น 1.05 กรัม/ลูกบาศก์เซ็นติเมตร ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการละลายอยู่ในช่วง 8.6-9.6 (cal/cm³)〖^(1\/2)〗 ความสามารถในการดูดซึมสูงสุด 13.17 เท่า ระยะเวลาในการคายโทลูคีนนาน 23 ชม. บีดดูดซึมที่สังเคราะห์ได้นี้สามารถดูดซึมและคายตัวทำละลายอุตสาหกรรมที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการละลายอยู่ในช่วง 8.6-9.6 (cal/cm³)〖^(1\/2)〗 ซึ่งนับว่ามีประโยชน์มากต่อการกำจัดตัวทำละลายในสิ่งแวดล้อม
Share
COinS