Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioavailability of norfloxacin tablets commercially available in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดนอร์ฟล็อกซาซิน ที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthai Suvanakoot
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.859
Abstract
Six brands of 400 mg norfloxacin tablets were evaluated. In vitro studies indicated that all brands excepts brand C met the requirements of the British Pharmacopoeia 1988 and the United State Pharmacopoeia XXII for disintegration time and dissolution test, respectively. The dissolution rate constants of all brands in buffer pH 4.0 ranged from 0.52 to 13.97 hr⁻¹. The value of brand a was statistically significant difference (p < 0.05) from those of brands C and E. The bioavailability of four brands of norfloxacin tablets with difference in dissolution rates were studied in twelve healthy Thai male subjects using, a single dose of 400 mg in a crossover design. Plasma norfloxacin concentrations were determined using HPLC. Data analysis by CSTRIP computer program revealed that there were no statistically significant differences (p > 0.05) for the T[subscript max] values among the four brands except for the C[subscript max] and AUC values. Brands A, B and D were bioequivalent. The relative bioavailability with respect to brand A for brands B, C and D were 120.88, 50.46 and 115.77% respectively. Pharmacokinetics of norfloxacin tablet was best described by a two-compartment open model with first order absorption and elimination. The absorption rate constants ranged from 1.46 to 1.96 hr⁻¹. The biological half-life varied between 3.98 to 5.36 hr. Correlation studies between the in vitro with the in vivo data showed that only the disintegration times was likely to be correlative with the maximum concentration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินผลยาเม็ดนอร์ฟล็อกซาซิน ขนาด 400 มก. จำนวน 6 บริษัท ผลการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองพบว่า ยาเม็ดของทุกบริษัทยกเว้นของบริษัท C, มีเวลาการแตกกระจายตัวได้มาตรฐานที่กำหนดใน British Pharmacopoeia 1988 และการละลายเป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดใน United State Pharmacopoeia XXII ค่าอัตราการละลายคงที่ของยาเม็ดในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ pH 4.0 มีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.52 ถึง 13.97 ต่อชั่วโมง ค่าอัตราการละลายคงที่ของยาเม็ดบริษัท A มีค่าสูงกว่าที่ได้รับจากยาเม็ดของบริษัท C และ E อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) การเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดนอร์ฟล็อกซาซิน 4 บริษัทที่มีอัตราการละลายแตกต่างกันกระทำในอาสาสมัครชายไทย สุขภาพดี 12 คน อาสาสมัครได้รับประทานยาเม็ดขนาด 400 มก. 1 เม็ด ครั้งเดียว ตามแบบแผนการทดลองข้าม วัดระดับยาในพลาสมาโดยวิธี HPLC แล้วนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ CSTRIP ผลการศึกษาไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ของค่าระยะเวลาที่ความเข้มข้นของยาขึ้นถึงจุดยอดของยาเม็ดทั้ง 4 บริษัท ยกเว้นค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับยาสูงสุด และค่าของพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งระหว่างความเข้มข้น-เวลา (p > 0.05) การเอื้อประโยชน์สัมพัทธ์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดจากบริษัท B, C, D เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับบริษัท A มีค่าเท่ากับ 120.88ม 50.46 และ 115.77% ตามลำดับ เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาเม็ดนอร์ฟล็อกซาซินสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยแบบจำลองชนิด Two compartment open model มีการดูดซึมและการขจัดยาแบบจลนศาสตร์อันดับหนึ่ง ค่าอัตราเร็วคงที่ของการดูดซึมระหว่าง 1.46 ถึง 1.96 ต่อชั่วโมง และค่ากึ่งชีพของยาวัดได้ระหว่าง 3.98 ถึง 5.36 ชั่วโมง การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นระหว่างข้อมูลในหลอดทดลองและข้อมูลในร่างกาย พบว่ามีเพียงค่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการแตกกระจายตัวเท่านั้นที่แสดงแนวโน้มมีความสัมพันธ์ กับค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับยาสูงสุด
Share
COinS