Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative bioavailability of ciprofloxacin tablets
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเขียนเปรียบเทียบการเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดไซโปรฟลอกซาซิน
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sridara Vijino
Second Advisor
Uthai Suvanakoot
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.855
Abstract
Four brands of ciprofloxacin film-coated tablets were evaluated. In vitro studies indicated that all brands met the requirements of the British Pharmacopoeia 1988 and the United States Pharmacopoeia XXII for disintegration times and dissolution test, respectively. However, brand D disintegrated significantly slower than the innovator’s product did meanwhile dissolution rates of all brands were about the same. The comparative bioavailability of ciprofloxacin tablets were determined using crossover study in 12 healthy male volunteers. After receiving a single oral dose of 250 mg ciprofloxacin tablet, blood samples were collected at predetermined time intervals and they were analyzed employing the HPLC. Data analysis by CSTRIP computer program demonstrated that there were no statistically significant differences for the relevant pharmacokinetic parameters (Cmax, tmax and AUC) among the four brands (P > 0.05). This referred that all brands were bioequivalent in terms of both the rate and the extent of drug absorption. The relative bioavailability of brands B, C, and D with respect to the innovator’s product (brand A) were 95.92, 105.82 and 108.07%, respectively. No statistical correlation between the in vitro and the in vivo data were observed. The pharmacokinetic of ciprofloxacin following oral administration of 250 mg tablet was well described by mean of a two-compartment open model with first order absorption and elimination and no lag time. The absorption rate constants ranged from 2.20-3.04 hr. The peak plasma concentrations were from 1.86-2.13 mcg/ml established within 0.96-1.20 hr, and the biological half life was about 3.55-3.81 hr.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเมินผลยาเม็ดเคลือบฟิล์มไซโปรฟลอกซาซินขนาด 250 มิลลิกรัม จำนวน 4 ชื่อทางการค้าการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองพบว่า ยาเม็ดทุดชื่อการค้ามีคุณสมบัติได้มาตรฐานตามข้อกำหนดใน British Pharmacopoeia 1988 และ United State Pharmacopoeia XXII ว่าด้วยเวลาที่ใช้ในการแตกกระจายตัวของยาเม็ดและการละลายของยา ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามยาเม็ดชื่อทางการค้า แตกตัวได้ช้ากว่ายาเม็ดที่เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่อัตราการละลายของยาจากยาเม็ดทุกชื่อทางการค้ามีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน การเอื้อประโยชน์ของยาเม็ดไซโปรฟลอกซาซินในร่างกาย กระทำตามแบบแผนการทดลองข้ามใช้อาสาสมัครชายสุขภาพจำนวน 12 คน ภายหลังจากอาสาสมัครรับประทานยาเม็ดไซโปรฟลอกซาซิน ขนาด 250 มิลลิกรัม จำนวน 1 เม็ดครั้งเดียว ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากอาสาสมัคร ณ เวลาต่างๆที่เหมาะสมแล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์หาระดับยาโดยวิธี HPLC นำมาข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์หาพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง (ความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมาสูงสุด, เวลาที่ความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมาสูงสุด, และพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งของกราฟระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมา-เวลา) โดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ CSTRIP จากการแปลผลข้อมูลพบว่า ค่าพารามิเตอร์ภายในร่างกายของยาเม็ดทั้ง 4 ชื่อทางการค้าเหล่านี้ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ซึ่งแสดงว่ายาเม็ดเคลือบฟิล์มไซโปรฟลอกซาซินขนาด 250 มิลลิกรัม ทุกชื่อการค้าให้ความสมมูลในร่างกายได้เท่าเทียมกัน การเอื้อประโยชน์สัมพัทธ์ของยาเม็ดชื่อทางการค้า B, C, และ D เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ยาต้นแบบ (ชื่อทางการค้า A) มีค่าเท่ากับ 95.92, 105.82 และ 108.07% ตามลำดับ การทดสอบค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ได้จากการศึกษาในหลอดทดลอง และในร่างกายทางสถิติไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาเม็ดเคลือบฟิล์มไซโปรฟลอกซาซิน สามารถอธิบายได้ดีด้วยแบบจำลองชนิดเปิดสองห้องที่มีการดูดซึมและการขจัดยาแบบจลนศาสตร์อันดับหนึ่ง และไม่มีเวลาหน่วงของการดูดซึมยา (lag time) อัตราเร็วคงที่ของการดูดซึมมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 2.2-3.04 ต่อชั่วโมง ความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดในพลาสมามีค่า 1.86-2.13 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรภายในเวลา 0.96-1.20 ชั่วโมง และยามีค่าครึ่งชีวิตประมาณ 3.55-3.81 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License