Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of omeprazole on acid excretion in the kidneys of hypokalemic dogs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของยาโอมีพราโซลต่อการขับกรดจากไตสุนัข ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะโพแทสเซียมต่ำในเลือด
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Second Advisor
Visith Sitprija
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.840
Abstract
This experiments were performed to study the effects of omeprazole on acid excretion in the kidneys of hypokalemic dogs. The relationship of the mechamisms of renal hydrogen ion secretion and potassium ion reabsorption by the activity of H-K ATPase was also carried out. The results of experiments in animals pretreated with acute furosemide infusion (group 1), prolonged furosemide administration (group 2), and insulin infusion group (group 3) showed a marked decrease in plasma potassium concentration. The animals in group 1 pretreated with furosemide caused an increase in urinary titratable acid (U[subscript TA]V) and ammonium (U[subscript NH₃]V) excretion while it was not apparent in group 2 and group 3. Urinary potassium excretion (U[subscript K]V) in group 1 and group 2 was shown to increase. In group 3, animal given insulin did not alter U[subscript K]V. After omeprazole injection, U[subscript K]V, U[subscript TA]V, and U[subscript NH₃]V of all groups did not show a significant changes. During experiments, omeprazole did not affect to either general circulation or renal hemodynamics in all groups. These results indicate that omeprazole has no effect on acid excretion and potassium reabsorption in the kidneys of hypokalemic dogs without correlation to the activity of H-K ATPase. Many factors are expected to involve the activity of omeprazole including urinary acidification, the pH of renal tubular cell, the dosage of omeprazole using during experiments and the quantity of K⁺ delivery in the distal nephron.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลของยาโอมีพราโซลต่อการขับกรดทางปัสสาวะในสุนับที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะโพแทสเซียมต่ำในเลือด โดยศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลไกการคัดหลั่งไฮโดรเจนและการดูดกลับของโพแทสเซียมไอออนจากไต ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไฮโดรเจนโพแทสเซียม เอทีพีเอส ผลการวิจัยในสุนัขทดลอง 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ให้ฟูโรซีไมด์แบบเฉียบพลัน (กลุ่ม 1) กลุ่มที่ให้ฟูโรซีไมด์ติดต่อกันเป็นเวลานาน (กลุ่ม 2) และอินซูลิน (กลุ่ม 3) ซึ่งทั้ง 3 กลุ่มทำให้มีการลดลงของค่าความเข้มข้นของโพแทสเซียมในพลาสมา สำหรับค่าการขับออกของกรดไตเตรเตเบิ้ลและแอมโมเนียทางปัสสาวะในกลุ่มที่ 1 เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนกลุ่ม 2 และ 3 พบว่าลดลง ค่าการขับออกของโพแทสเซียมทางปัสสาวะเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งในกลุ่ม 1 และ 2 ส่วนในกลุ่ม 3 ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง หลังจากให้ยาโอมีพราโซลพบว่ายานี้ไม่ผลไปเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าการขับออกของโพแทสเซียม กรดไตเตรเตเบิ้ล และแอมโมเนียทางปัสสาวะ ซึ่งค่าทั้ง 3 นี้ใช้เป็นตัวที่จะแสดงถึงการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ไฮโดรเจน-โพแทสเซียมเอทีพีเอส จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า โอมีพราโซลไม่มีผลต่อการขับกรดทางปัสสาวะ ในสุนัขที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะโพแทสเซียมต่ำในเลือด และไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลไกการคัดหลั่งไฮโดรเจนและการดูดกลับของโพแทสเซียมไอออนจากไตกับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ไฮโดรเจนโพแทสเซียม เอทีพีเอส ซึ่งอาจจะเนื่องมาจากว่า: 1) กลไกการคัดหลั่งไฮโดรเจนไอออนไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นเพียงที่เซลล์ของหน่วยไตส่วนปลาย แต่ยังเกิดขึ้นที่เซลล์ของหน่วยไตส่วนปลาย แต่ยังเกิดขึ้นที่เซลล์ของหน่วยไตส่วนต้นด้วย 2) ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของเซลล์ของหน่วยไตอาจจะแตกต่างจากเซลล์ในกระเพาะอาหาร 3) ขนาดของยาโอมีพราโซลที่ใช้อาจจะน้อยไป 4) ปริมาณของโพแทสเซียมที่ผ่านมาที่หน่วยไตส่วนปลายอาจจะน้อยไป
Share
COinS