Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modeling and simulation of reforming process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองและการซิมูเลตกระบวนการ รีฟอร์มมิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutham Vanichseni
Second Advisor
Pailin Chuchottaworn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.819
Abstract
The modeling of a catalytic reforming process was developed for a system of a fixed-bed reactor with a commercial platinum on alumina type of catalyst under both isothermal and adiabatic mode of operation. The feedstock is limited to a mixture of C₆ and C₇ hydrocarbons. The new model is based on the assumption that the reaction of C₆ and C₇ are independent. The simulated results are in agreement with existing experimental data. The model can be extended to other catalysts by determining the rate constants from experiments using Hougen-Watson rate equations. This model approach may be applicable for the catalytic reforming model development of C₈-C₁₀ feedstock.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบบจำลองของกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงโดยใช้คะตาลิสต์ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นในระบบของปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งซึ่งมีแพลทินัมบนอลูมินาเป็นตัวคะตาลิสต์ภายใต้สภาวะปฏิบัติการแบบ Isothermal และ adiabatic สารป้อนเข้าเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอน 6 ตัวและคาร์บอน 7 ตัว แบบจำลองใหม่ได้ตั้งสมมุติฐานที่ว่าปฏิกิริยาระหว่างคาร์บอน 6 ตัวและคาร์บอน 7 ตัวไม่ขึ้นแก่กัน ผลที่ได้จากการซิมูเลตได้เปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองจริงพบว่าสอดคล้องกัน แบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถที่จะถูกขยายไปใช้กับคะตาลิสต์ตัวอื่นโดยการหาค่าคงที่ของปฏิกิริยาจากการทดลอง โดยใช้สมาการอัตราเร็วของ Hougen-Watson วิธีการของแบบจำลองนี้อาจจะนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองของกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงโดยใช้คะตาลิสต์สำหรับจำนวนคาร์บอน 8 ถึง 10 ตัวได้
Share
COinS