Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มของประเทศไทยจากการนำเข้าและส่งออก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Value added tax collection problems in thailand on import and export
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.452
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการค้าสินค้าและบริการเป็นไปในรูปแบบของการค้าระหว่างประเทศ การขายสินค้าและการให้บริการซึ่งอยู่ในบังคับการเสียภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มตามประมวลรัษฎากรของไทยจำเป็นต้องกำหนดขอบเขตการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มให้มีความชัดเจนแน่นอน จากการศึกษาพบว่า บทบัญญัติแห่งประมวลรัษฎากรของไทย กำหนดให้จัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มจากการขายสินค้าในราชอาณาจักร และการให้บริการในราชอาณาจักรตามหลักอาณาเขต และจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มจากการนำเข้าสินค้ามาในราชอาณาจักรตามหลักปลายทาง แต่บทบัญญัติแห่งประมวลรัษฎากรดังกล่าว มิได้กำหนดขอบเขตในการพิจารณาจัดเก็บภาษีจากการขายสินค้าในราชอาณาจักร และการให้บริการในราชอาณาจักรไว้อย่างชัดเจน กล่าวคือ บทบัญญัติแห่งประมวลรัษฎากร มิได้กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาว่า การขายในราชอาณาจักรนั้น ต้องพิจารณาอย่างไร เพื่อให้สามารถแยกแยะธุรกรรมการขายสินค้าในราชอาณาจักรออกจากการนำเข้าส่งออกสินค้าและการขายสินค้านอกราชอาณาจักรได้อย่างชัดเจน และยังมิได้กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาว่า การใช้บริการในราชอาณาจักรต้องพิจารณาอย่างไร เพื่อให้สามารถแยกแยะธุรกรรมการให้บริการในราชอาณาจักร และการนำเข้าบริการ ออกจากการส่งออกบริการและการให้บริการนอกราชอาณาจักร ได้อย่างชัดเจน ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากแต่ละธุรกรรมดังกล่าวย่อมมีความรับผิดทางภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มที่แตกต่างกัน ผู้เขียนจึงได้นำเสนอแนวทางเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการกำหนดขอบเขตการเสียภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มให้มีความชัดเจน โดยพิจารณานำเอาหลักการสากลเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดสถานที่ขายสินค้า ในการพิจารณาการขายสินค้าในราชอาณาจักร และสถานที่ใช้บริการ ในการพิจารณาการให้บริการในราชอาณาจักร มาใช้เป็นพื้นฐานในการพิจารณาขอบเขตการเสียภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มในประเทศไทยให้มีความชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the trade of goods and services becomes a form of the international trade. The sale of goods and the providing of services under Thai Revenue Code need to clearly and certainly stipulate the scope of Value Added Tax (VAT). The study found that the provision of Thai Revenue Code stipulates the tax collection on the sale of goods in Thailand and the providing of services in Thailand under the Territorial Reach of VAT and also on the import of goods into Thailand under the Destination Principle. However, such provision does not clearly specify the criteria for the consideration of VAT imposition on the sale of goods in Thailand and the providing of services in Thailand. No criteria is for consideration how the sale of goods in Thailand is. This is in order to visibly separate the different transactions between the sale of goods in Thailand and the import/export of goods, and the sale of goods outside Thailand. Also, no criteria is for consideration how the use of services in Thailand is. This is to clearly separate the different transactions between the providing of services in Thailand and the import/export of services, and the providing of services outside Thailand. The VAT liabilities are differentiate for each transactions. A proposed solutions to clearly specify the scope of VAT is based on the international rules relating the place of supply of goods and the place of consumption of services to apply for the VAT imposition on the sale of goods in Thailand and the providing of services in Thailand
Creative Commons License