Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาที่เกิดจากการได้มาซึ่งสมาชิกวุฒิสภาตามบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems resulting from the selection of senators under the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2550
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.451
Abstract
ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์รูปแบบวิธีการได้มาซึ่งสมาชิกวุฒิสภาตามบทบัญญัติของ รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ว่าก่อให้เกิดปัญหาและส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของวุฒิสภาในกรณีใดบ้าง โดยเป็นการวิจัยเอกสาร (documentary research) จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การได้มาซึ่งสมาชิกวุฒิสภาตามบทบัญญัติของ รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 นั้นก่อให้เกิดปัญหาทั้งในทางหลักการและในทางปฏิบัติหลายประการ กล่าวคือ ปัญหาความไม่สอดคล้องกันระหว่างวิธีการได้มา และอำนาจหน้าที่ของสมาชิกวุฒิสภาที่มาจากการสรรหา เนื่องจากความไม่ชอบธรรมตามหลักการปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตย และความไม่ชัดเจนในการกำหนดกระบวนการสรรหาสมาชิกวุฒิสภา ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดการแทรกแซงการสรรหาได้ รวมถึงปัญหาของระบบการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกวุฒิสภาจังหวัดละ 1 คน ปัญหาการที่สมาชิกวุฒิสภาบางส่วนไม่อยู่ในสถานะที่ปลอดจากการเมือง และปัญหาในรายละเอียดของวิธีการได้มาซึ่งสมาชิกวุฒิสภาอีกหลายประการ ซึ่งทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของสมาชิกวุฒิสภาไม่เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญ ส่งผลเสียต่อระบบตรวจสอบถ่วงดุล และเสถียรภาพทางการเมืองของประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studying and analyzing problems and effects resulting from the selection of senators under the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2550. The research has been done by documentary research. The result of this research shows that the half-elected/half-appointed Senate in Thailand causes both principle and practical problems. The selection of senators does not conform with the senate’s authority because 74 senators are appointed by the Senate Selection Committee, which is not conform with the democratic principle, and the process of the selection that stated by the law is not clear enough, which can lead to the intervention in the selection process. Moreover, there are several problems caused by the qualifications of senators, the election of senators from each province and the political relationships between senators and political party. These problems affect the effectiveness of senate’s performance, the system of checks and balances and the political stability.
Creative Commons License