Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองบุคลิกลักษณะของตัวละคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal protection of fictional character
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.444
Abstract
แม้ตัวละครจะถือเป็นเพียงส่วนประกอบของงานวรรณกรรม แต่ตัวละครบางตัวในงานวรรณกรรมกลับถูกแยกออกมาจากงานดั้งเดิมที่ปรากฏอยู่ และถูกนำไปใช้ในการหาประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์รูปแบบต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะตัวละครที่มีบุคลิกลักษณะเด่นชัดหรือมีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะ ด้วยเหตุนี้ ตัวละครในงานวรรณกรรมจึงกลายมาเป็นสิ่งที่มีมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจในโลกธุรกิจยุคปัจจุบัน ทำให้บุคคลบางกลุ่มนำตัวละครไปหาประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์โดยมิชอบซึ่งการกระทำดังกล่าวได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อผลประโยชน์และความชอบธรรมของผู้ประพันธ์เป็นอย่างยิ่งวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้ความคุ้มครองบุคลิกลักษณะของตัวละครในงานวรรณกรรม ทั้งในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศไทย เพื่อแสวงหารูปแบบและแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการให้ความคุ้มครองบุคลิกลักษณะของตัวละครในงานวรรณกรรมของไทย มิให้ถูกบุคคลอื่นนำไปหาประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์โดยมิชอบ ทั้งนี้ ได้มีการสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้ประพันธ์ซึ่งถือเป็นบุคคลสำคัญที่ได้สร้างสรรค์บุคลิกลักษณะของตัวละครในงานวรรณกรรมให้เกิดขึ้นด้วยจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่ากฎหมายไทยในปัจจุบันสามารถให้ความคุ้มครองบุคลิกลักษณะของตัวละครในงานวรรณกรรมได้ภายใต้กฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์และประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์เรื่องละเมิด กล่าวคือ ผู้ประพันธ์มีสิทธิในการฟ้องบุคคลที่นำตัวละครของตนไปหาประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์โดยมิได้รับอนุญาตได้สองทาง ทางแรก อาศัยกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์เรื่องหลักธรรมสิทธิของผู้สร้างสรรค์ตามพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 มาตรา 18 ซึ่งต้องอยู่ในเงื่อนไขที่ว่าการนำบุคลิกลักษณะของตัวละครไปใช้นั้นได้ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อชื่อเสียงและเกียรติคุณของผู้ประพันธ์ ทางที่สอง อาศัยกฎหมายว่าด้วยละเมิดเรื่องหลักการใช้สิทธิโดยไม่สุจริตตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาตรา 421 โดยถือว่า แม้บุคคลทั่วไปต่างมีสิทธิในการสร้างสรรค์งานของตนเอง แต่การใช้สิทธิดังกล่าวต้องไม่ส่งผลกระทบหรือก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่ผู้ประพันธ์ อย่างไรก็ตาม มิใช่ตัวละครในงานวรรณกรรมทุกตัวที่สมควรได้รับความคุ้มครอง แต่ตัวละครที่สมควรได้รับความคุ้มครองจะต้อง (1) ถูกบรรยายออกมาให้เห็นเด่นชัด (2) ทำให้เกิดเรื่องราวในงานวรรณกรรม (3) ได้รับการพัฒนาเป็นอย่างดี (4) มีความโดดเด่นหรือมีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะ ด้วยเหตุนี้ ประเทศไทยจึงไม่มีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องบัญญัติกฎหมายเฉพาะเพื่อให้ความคุ้มครองตัวละครตามหลักเกณฑ์ 4 ประการข้างต้น เพราะจะก่อให้เกิดความซ้ำซ้อนกับบทกฎหมายในปัจจุบันที่สามารถนำมาปรับใช้ได้อยู่แล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Even though fictional character is only one component of literary works, some fictional characters, especially ones with distinct and unique characters, can be recognized separately from the original work they first appeared and can then be commercialized in various forms. Thus, fictional characters become valuable commercial properties in today’s business world. Unsurprisingly, some traders misappropriate fictional characters for their own commercial benefit which adversely affect an interest as well as a legitimate right of the authors. This research has been conducted to study laws relating to the protection of fictional characters of both the United States of America and Thailand so as to seek for the appropriate forms to provide legal protection for fictional characters in Thailand against the commercial misappropriation. In addition, the study included the survey of opinions of authors who are creators of fictional characters in literary works.The outcome shows that fictional characters could be protected in the context of both Copyright law and the Civil and Commercial Code regarding wrongful acts. The authors have two legal grounds in order to bring the cases to the court. Firstly, by the doctrine of moral right under the Copyright Act B.E. 2537, Section 18 whereby the authors have to prove that the use of their fictional characters would prejudice against their honor or reputation. Secondly, by the doctrine of abuse of rights in wrongful acts under Section 421 of the Civil and Commercial Code, whereas the exercise of one’s right shall not cause any effect or injury to the other’s. However, not all fictional characters in literary works shall be protected under the law, but only the one which (1) is distinctly delineated (2) constitutes the story being told (3) is well developed | and (4) is outstanding and unique, shall be protected. Therefore, the enactment of sui generic law to protect fictional characters achieving all the four elements is not necessarily needed since such law could somehow create an overlap on the effectiveness of the existing laws in relation thereto.
Creative Commons License