Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของลูกจ้างในการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of employees towards good corporate governance of listed companies in the stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒนาพร โกวพัฒนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.430
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษากฎหมายและหลักการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีของต่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของลูกจ้างที่มีต่อการกำกับดูแลกิจการ ว่าจะนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการปรับใช้กับบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยให้มีการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้นได้หรือไม่ อย่างไร จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่ากฎหมายของประเทศเยอรมนีและฝรั่งเศสนั้น ได้มีบทบัญญัติที่รองรับให้ลูกจ้างสามารถเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการ (Management) บริษัทได้โดยตรง ในรูปแบบของการให้คณะกรรมการลูกจ้าง (Works council) มีส่วนร่วมในการปรึกษาหารือและตัดสินใจในเรื่องที่สำคัญบางเรื่องของบริษัท และเปิดโอกาสให้ลูกจ้างสามารถเลือกตัวแทนเข้ามาดำรงตำแหน่งกรรมการบริษัทได้ นอกจากนั้น ในฝรั่งเศสยังกำหนดให้คณะกรรมการลูกจ้างส่งตัวแทนลูกจ้างเข้าร่วมประชุมคณะกรรมการบริษัท โดยไม่มีสิทธิออกเสียงด้วย สำหรับประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกานั้น ไม่ได้กำหนดให้ลูกจ้างเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมจัดการบริษัทโดยตรง แต่มีบทบัญญัติที่ให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ลูกจ้างที่ร้องเรียนการกระทำผิด (Whistleblower Protection) จึงถือเป็นการสนับสนุนให้ลูกจ้างได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมจัดการบริษัทโดยทางอ้อม ทั้งนี้ ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงรูปแบบ โครงสร้าง รวมถึงผลดีและผลเสียแล้วเห็นว่า ควรนำบางรูปแบบของการให้ลูกจ้างเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมจัดการบริษัทมาปรับใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับบริบททางกฎหมาย เศรษฐกิจ สังคม วัฒนธรรม และความสัมพันธ์ด้านแรงงานของไทย ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่จะทำให้ลูกจ้างได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในการกำกับดูแลกิจการของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย อันจะทำให้บริษัทจดทะเบียนมีการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study laws and principles of good corporate governance of some foreign countries on the role of employees towards corporate governance to learn whether and how such provisions and principles should be adapted to the listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand for more efficiency of corporate governance. According to the research, German and French laws provide the direct method for corporate management to their employees by letting the works council participate in discussion and decision-making process on some important corporate matters, and allowing the employees’ representatives to be directors. Furthermore, the works council under French law can delegate the employees to attend the board of directors meeting without voting right. As for USA, there is no legal provision providing the direct method for corporate management to its employees. However, its provision on whistleblower protection is considered as an indirect method of corporate management for employees. After studying and analyzing patterns, structures including pros and cons of each method, some methods of corporate management for employees are therefore appropriate to be adapted for listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand to make their corporate governance more efficient
Creative Commons License