Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองส่วนท้องถิ่นกับการขัดกันแห่งผลประโยชน์ : ศึกษากรณีผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A person holding local political positions and the conflict of interests : study towards bangkok metropolitan administration
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คนึงนิจ ศรีบัวเอี่ยม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.429
Abstract
ปัญหาการขัดกันแห่งผลประโยชน์อันเกิดจากการกระทำของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองไม่ว่าจะเป็นผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองระดับชาติหรือระดับท้องถิ่น ถือเป็นสภาพปัญหาที่สำคัญอันเกิดขึ้นในระบบการเมืองของประเทศไทย ปัจจุบันมีมาตรการเพื่อควบคุมตรวจสอบการกระทำที่เป็นการขัดกันแห่งผลประโยชน์ ปรากฏอยู่ในบทบัญญัติรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 โดยบัญญัติรับรองถึงหลักการขัดกันแห่งผลประโยชน์ไว้อย่างชัดเจนเพื่อนำมาใช้บังคับกับผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองระดับชาติ และได้ระบุให้นำมาบังคับใช้กับผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองส่วนท้องถิ่นด้วยโดยอนุโลม นอกจากนี้ ยังปรากฏถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายและมาตรการทางจริยธรรมอื่นๆ เพื่อใช้ในการป้องกันปัญหาการขัดกันแห่งผลประโยชน์ด้วย ผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองของกรุงเทพมหานคร ถือเป็นตำแหน่งทางการเมืองซึ่งมีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการบริหารราชการองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นรูปแบบพิเศษ “กรุงเทพมหานคร" ดังนั้น อาจเกิดการกระทำการที่เป็นการขัดกันแห่งผลประโยชน์ในการบริหารราชการดังกล่าวขึ้นได้ จึงจำเป็นต้องมีมาตรการในการควบคุมตรวจสอบการกระทำที่เป็นการขัดกันแห่งผลประโยชน์ไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ ทั้งนี้ มาตรการดังกล่าวที่เกี่ยวข้องในปัจจุบันมีอยู่เป็นจำนวนมากไม่ว่าจะเป็นมาตรการทางกฎหมายและมาตรการทางจริยธรรม จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การนำบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการกระทำที่เป็นการขัดกันแห่งผลประโยชน์ของรัฐธรรมนูญมาใช้บังคับกับผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองของกรุงเทพมหานครขาดความเหมาะสมในหลายประการ นอกจากนี้ มาตรการทางกฎหมายและมาตรการทางจริยธรรมที่ใช้บังคับกับผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองของกรุงเทพมหานคร มีปัญหาบางประการทางข้อกฎหมาย ขอบเขตและความครอบคลุมในการบังคับใช้ และที่สำคัญ คือ “การขาดความเป็นเอกภาพ" ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนมีความเห็นว่า มาตรการทางกฎหมายสมควรให้มีการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติระเบียบบริหารราชการกรุงเทพมหานคร พ.ศ. 2528 โดยบัญญัติถึงรูปแบบและลักษณะของการกระทำที่เป็นการขัดกันแห่งผลประโยชน์ไว้ให้มีความครอบคลุมและชัดเจน นอกจากนี้ มาตรการทางจริยธรรมเห็นสมควรกำหนดให้มีการจัดทำประมวลจริยธรรมกลางสำหรับผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองของกรุงเทพมหานคร และมี “คณะกรรมการทางจริยธรรม" ในการควบคุมทางจริยธรรมเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Problem on conflict of interests made by persons holding political positions either at national or local level is regarded as significant problem in Thai politics. At present, there are measures to control and inspect actions of a conflict of interests according to the provisions of Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E.2550 (2007). Such provisions clearly prescribe principles on conflict of interests applying for persons holding national political positions, which can also be applied to persons holding local political positions mutatis mutandis. In addition to the legal measures, the Constitution also prescribes ethical measures for preventing the conflict of interests. Persons holding political positions in Bangkok Metropolitan Administration are regarded as political positions having powers and duties in administering local administrative organization in special form called “Bangkok Metropolitan Administration". Therefore, conflict of interests may be made during this type of administration. As a result, it is necessary to have measures to control and inspect actions causing conflict of interests in particular. Such measures include other relevant measures both legal measures and ethical measures. It was found that it is not appropriate to bring the constitutional provisions on conflict of interests at the national level to apply with the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration for some reasons. Besides, there are some problems on legal measures and ethical measures in Bangkok Metropolitan Administration, particularly problems on scope of their implementation and on the lack of unity. It was proposed that legal measures under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration Act, B.E. 2528 should be amended by writing more explicitly on what actions can be regarded as “conflict of interests". For the ethical measures, Code of Ethic should be made for persons holding political positions in Bangkok Metropolitan Administration, while Commission on Ethics should be set up, both of which are believed to be appropriate solutions for the ethical aspect
Creative Commons License