Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 112
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Freedom of expression under section 112 of criminal law
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Second Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.425
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาในเรื่องเสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสำคัญและเป็นที่ยอมรับในประเทศที่มีการปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตย อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้เสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นดังกล่าวถูกจำกัดขอบเขตตามกฎหมาย โดยเฉพาะการใช้เสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นอันมีลักษณะเป็นความผิดตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 112 ซึ่งเป็นบทบัญญัติที่สำคัญว่าด้วยการกระทำที่เป็นการหมิ่นประมาท หรือดูหมิ่น ประมุขของรัฐ การแสดงความคิดเห็นดังกล่าวจึงต้องมีขอบเขตความรับผิดของการกระทำ เพื่อประโยชน์ในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความผิดอาญาฐานหมิ่นประมาท ดูหมิ่น หรือแสดงความอาฆาตมาดร้าย พระมหากษัตริย์ พระราชินี รัชทายาท หรือผู้สำเร็จราชการแทนพระองค์ ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 112 เป็นบทบัญญัติที่มุ่งปกป้องและคุ้มครองพระมหากษัตริย์ ซึ่งเป็นศูนย์รวมจิตใจ และเป็นที่รัก เคารพสักการะ และเทิดทูนของประชาชนชาวไทยมาโดยตลอด การจะล่วงละเมิดหรือฟ้องร้องพระองค์ในทางใด ย่อมมิอาจกระทำได้ ซึ่งสิ่งดังกล่าวหาได้มีแต่ในตัวบทกฎหมายเท่านั้น หากยังหยั่งลึกลงในความรู้สึกนึกคิดภายในจิตใจของประชาชนชาวไทยมาโดยตลอด ดังนั้น การกระทำดังกล่าวต่อพระมหากษัตริย์ย่อมเท่ากับเป็นการกระทำที่กระทบต่อความรู้สึกของคนในชาติและสังคมโดยรวม อันเป็นการขัดต่อความสงบเรียบร้อยและศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชน บทบัญญัติมาตรา 112 จึงมีความจำเป็นและเหมาะสมอย่างยิ่งสำหรับสังคมไทย นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าประเทศที่ปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยหลายประเทศไม่ว่าจะมีพระมหากษัตริย์ หรือประธานาธิบดีเป็นประมุข ก็มีบทบัญญัติในลักษณะเดียวกันนี้ ฉะนั้น จึงไม่อาจกล่าวได้ว่า บทบัญญัติ มาตรา 112 ขัดต่อหลักการปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตย และเป็นการจำกัดเสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นอย่างไม่มีขอบเขตหรือเกินสมควร แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัญหาที่สำคัญคือ การบังคับใช้กฎหมายซึ่งเกิดจากความไม่ชัดเจนในการตีความ ดังนั้น ผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับการบังคับใช้กฎหมายจึงควรบังคับใช้บทบัญญัติมาตรา 112 โดยคำนึงถึงองค์ประกอบความผิดทางอาญาประกอบกับพระราชสถานะของพระมหากษัตริย์ที่มีความสำคัญยิ่งสำหรับประชาชนชาวไทย นอกจากนี้ ยังควรเผยแพร่ให้ประชาชนทราบถึงขอบเขตและลักษณะของการกระทำความผิด เพื่อให้ทุกฝ่ายมีความเข้าใจในบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวมากยิ่งขึ้น อันทำให้การบังคับใช้บทบัญญัติ มาตรา 112 เป็นไปอย่างถูกต้องและสอดคล้องกับความรู้สึกนึกคิดของประชาชนอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study Freedom of Expression, which is essential and widely recognized among democratic countries. The right to freedom of expression, however, is limited by laws, especially expression in breach of Section 112 of the Criminal Code. The foregoing section is an important provision stipulating an offence of defamation or insult against the Head of State. Hence, there must undoubtedly be an extent of liability for the benefit of enforcement.Study shows that, Section 112 of the Criminal Code regarding the criminal offence of defamation, insult or threat to the King, Queen, the Heir-apparent or the Regent is intended to protect the King who is regarded a center of people’s mind and has long been loved and revered by all Thai people. In Thailand, the King is legally inviolable violated and shall not be subject to any sort of accusation or action. It could be said that the love, esteem and reverence given to the King has not only been established by legal provisions, but it has also taken a deep root in Thai people’s mind over years. Therefore, the aforementioned offence, which contravenes public order or good morals, would affect feelings of people in nation and society as a whole. Based on the foregoing, Section 112 seems requisite and suitable for Thai society. Study also found that the similar provision has been adopted by many democratic countries, whether a monarchy or republic country. This indicates that Section 112 does not seem to violate democratic principles or excessively control freedom of expression. Nevertheless, one of the most important issues is law enforcement problem due to ambiguous languages used in relevant legal provisions. Thus, the law enforcement officials are supposed to enforce section 112, taking into account elements of a crime and the royal status of His Majesty, which is essential for Thai people. Furthermore, information about the extent and nature of an offence should be communicated to people for better understanding of the aforementioned provision, and the enforcement of Section 112 will accordingly become more effective and accepted by people.
Creative Commons License