Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาคลังสินค้าทัณฑ์บนตามมาตรา 8 ทวิ แห่งพระราชบัญญัติศุลกากร พุทธศักราช 2469 ศึกษากรณีร้านค้าปลอดอากรสำหรับผู้โดยสารขาเข้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems on bonded warehouse according to section 8 bis of Customs Act B.E. 2469 study the case of duty free shop for arriving passengers
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภลักษณ์ พินิจภูวดล
Second Advisor
กฤติกา ปั้นประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.422
Abstract
แม้ว่ารัฐสามารถใช้อำนาจในการลด ยกเว้น หรือเพิ่มอัตราภาษีศุลกากรที่จะจัดเก็บแก่สินค้าต่างๆ ให้แตกต่างไปจากอัตราที่กำหนดไว้ใน พระราชกำหนดพิกัดอัตราศุลกากร พ.ศ. 2530 ได้ โดยการออกประกาศกระทรวงการคลัง โดยอาศัยอำนาจตามพระราชกำหนดดังกล่าว เช่น อาศัยอำนาจตามมาตรา 12 หากเป็นไปเพื่อประโยชน์แก่การเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ เพื่อความผาสุกของประชาชน หรือเพื่อความมั่นคงของประเทศก็ตาม แต่การใช้อำนาจตามกฎหมายดังกล่าว จะต้องพิจารณาควบคู่ไปกับพระราชบัญญัติศุลกากร และจะต้องใช้ให้ไม่ขัดกับพระราชบัญญัติศุลกากรด้วย เมื่อพระราชบัญญัติศุลกากรมีหลักการในเรื่องของ การจัดตั้งคลังสินค้าทัณฑ์บนทุกประเภทว่าให้เก็บภาษีศุลกากรขาเข้า แก่ของที่นำออกจากคลังสินค้าทัณฑ์บนเพื่อบริโภคในประเทศ และให้ยกเว้นภาษีศุลกากรขาเข้าและขาออกแก่ของ ที่นำออกจากคลังสินค้าทัณฑ์บนเพื่อส่งออก ดังนั้น การออกอนุบัญญัติได้แก่ประกาศกระทรวงการคลังโดยอาศัยอำนาจตามมาตรา 12 และระเบียบปฏิบัติกรมศุลกากรเพื่อยกเว้นภาษีศุลกากร แก่ของที่นำออกจากคลังสินค้าทัณฑ์บนประเภทร้านค้าปลอดอากร สำหรับผู้โดยสารขาเข้าเพื่อบริโภคในประเทศจึงไม่สามารถทำได้ เพราะไม่สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายศุลกากร และไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักความชอบด้วยกฎหมายของอนุบัญญัติ จึงสมควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายศุลกากร เพื่อให้การจัดตั้งคลังสินค้าทัณฑ์บนประเภทร้านค้าปลอดอากร สำหรับผู้โดยสารขาเข้าเป็นไปโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมาย และส่งเสริมความเป็นนิติรัฐของประเทศต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although the State is empowered to reduce, waive, or increase customs duty rates to be collected from goods to make them different from the rates prescribed in the Customs Tariff Decree, B.E. 2530 (1987) by issuing Ministerial Notification by virtue of Section 12 of the said Decree for the purpose of generating benefit for the country, creating social welfare or national security. Other than that such execution of power shall also be conform to the Customs Act. As the Customs Act contains the principle for establishing bonded warehouse which is to collect duty from the goods taken away from bonded warehouse for domestic consumption and to waive import and export duty for goods taken away from bonded warehouse for exporting. Therefore, issuing subordinate legislation such as Ministerial Notification by virtue of Section 12 of the Customs Tariff Decree, B.E. 2530 (1987) and issuing customs regulations for waiving customs duty for goods taken away from duty free shop, which is one type of bonded warehouse, by arriving passengers to be consumed domestically is not allowed because it is not conform to the spirit of the Customs Act and inconsistent with legitimate principle of subordinate legislations. Above all, it is necessary to amend the Customs Act to make the establishment of duty free shop for arriving passengers lawful as well as to promote the Rule of Law in the country.
Creative Commons License