Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเป็นอิสระของสหกรณ์ภายใต้บทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนุญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 มาตรา 84 (9)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The independence of the cooperative under the provisions of the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand b.e.2550 section 84 (9)
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิทธิพล ศรีเสาวลักษณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.419
Abstract
รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 มาตรา 84 (9) บัญญัติให้รัฐต้องส่งเสริมสนับสนุนและคุ้มครองระบบสหกรณ์ให้เป็นอิสระ และการรวมกลุ่มประกอบอาชีพหรือวิชาชีพ ตลอดทั้งการรวมกลุ่มของประชาชนเพื่อดำเนินกิจการด้านเศรษฐกิจ แนวนโยบายดังกล่าว มุ่งประสงค์ให้สหกรณ์พึ่งพาตนเอง แตกต่างจากที่ได้บัญญัติไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับก่อนๆ ที่ให้รัฐต้องส่งเสริม สนับสนุนและคุ้มครองระบบสหกรณ์ เป็นเหตุให้ต้องศึกษาว่า กฎหมายสหกรณ์ ส่งเสริม สนับสนุนและคุ้มครองความเป็นอิสระของสหกรณ์หรือไม่ และมีบทบัญญัติใดที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อความเป็นอิสระของสหกรณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายสหกรณ์ในประเทศไทย ให้อำนาจแก่เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐในการควบคุมกำกับดูแล ส่งเสริมและช่วยเหลือการดำเนินงานของสหกรณ์มาโดยตลอด ทำให้สหกรณ์ในประเทศไทยไม่สามารถพึ่งพาตนเองได้ กฎหมายสหกรณ์จึงให้อำนาจเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐในการควบคุมกำกับกิจการของสหกรณ์อย่างใกล้ชิด เพื่อช่วยเหลือสหกรณ์ที่ยังไม่อาจพึ่งพาตนเองได้ และป้องกันการดำเนินการที่ผิดวัตถุประสงค์การจัดตั้งสหกรณ์ เมื่อรัฐธรรมนูญกำหนด แนวนโยบายให้รัฐต้องส่งเสริม สนับสนุนและคุ้มครองสหกรณ์ให้เป็นอิสระ จึงต้องปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ให้สอดคล้องกับแนวนโยบายแห่งรัฐที่วางไว้ดังนั้นเพื่อให้เป็นไปตามแนวนโยบายแห่งรัฐตามรัฐธรรมนูญ ได้เสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติสหกรณ์ พ.ศ. 2542 โดยปรับปรุงองค์ประกอบของคณะกรรมการพัฒนาการสหกรณ์แห่งชาติ ให้มีกรรมการที่มาจากตัวแทนของสหกรณ์มากกว่ากรรมการที่เป็นตัวแทนของหน่วยงานราชการ ให้มีหน้าที่พิจารณาอุทธรณ์คำสั่งและวินิจฉัยปัญหาข้อกฎหมาย เสนอนโยบายเพื่อให้การส่งเสริม สนับสนุนความเป็นอิสระแก่สหกรณ์ และปรับลดอำนาจหน้าที่ของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ ในการควบคุมกำกับสหกรณ์ลง โดยให้อำนาจการตัดสินใจปัญหาที่กระทบต่อผลการดำเนินงานของสหกรณ์เป็นของที่ประชุมใหญ่สหกรณ์ เพื่อให้สหกรณ์เป็นอิสระในการดำเนินงาน และควรกำหนดบทลงโทษสำหรับกรรมการดำเนินการสหกรณ์ที่ทุจริตฝ่าฝืนกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2550, Section 84 (9) provides that the State shall promote, support, and protect the autonomous cooperative system as wall as the formation of an occupational or professional organization, including the formation of people to engage in business activities. However, such policy aiming at the autonomy of cooperative differs from the ones provided by the previous Constitutions: the State shall promote, encourage, and protect the cooperative system. This is the leading cause of the study to find out whether the Cooperative Law has promoted, supported, and protected the independence of the cooperative system and which provisions of law, obstruct the work of the autonomous cooperative system. The main findings of the study show that the Cooperative Law in Thailand empowers government officials to control, inspect, promote, and assist the operation of cooperative activities as always. Therefore, cooperative in Thailand can not be autonomous. Government officials are empowered to supervise cooperative business closely just to support weak cooperatives and to prevent encountering of cooperative establishment purposes. Regarding the Constitution of the kingdom of Thailand saying that the State shall promote, support and protect the cooperative system to be independent, the enforcement of the existing cooperative law is to be amended according to the above policy. To comply with the policy of the State Constitution, I therefore propose that the agency’s board of National Cooperative Development stated in The Cooperative Act B.E. 2542 should be revised. The committee should consist of more cooperative agencies’ represintatives than the government’s agencies. Their duties are to consider appeals, judge legal problems and raise polices Moreover, the authority of the government officials should be reduced. This will encourage the cooperative board to operate activities independently. The Cooperative Law should also include penalties for violation of and dishonest committee.
Share
COinS